BioMicroCenter:BIG meeting: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→2012) |
(→2012) |
||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| Yanqun Wang | | Yanqun Wang | ||
| MGH | | MGH | ||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| 9/13 | |||
| 12p | |||
| Stuart Levine | |||
| MIT | |||
| [http://whereis.mit.edu/?go=68 68-156] | |||
| Replicates in Informatics: http://genome.cshlp.org/content/22/9/1813.full.pdf+html | |||
|- | |||
| 9/27 | |||
| 12p | |||
| Charlie Whittaker | |||
| KI | |||
| [http://whereis.mit.edu/?go=68 68-156] | |||
| Teaching Bioinformatics | |||
|- | |||
| 10/18 | |||
| 12p | |||
| Brad Chapman | |||
| HSPH | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| 11/1 | |||
| 12p | |||
| Ruslan Sadreyev | |||
| MGH | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
| 11/15 | |||
| 12p | |||
| George Bell | |||
| WI | |||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA | | TBA |
Revision as of 20:12, 29 September 2012
HOME -- | SEQUENCING -- | LIBRARY PREP -- | HIGH-THROUGHPUT -- | COMPUTING -- | OTHER TECHNOLOGY |
Please fill out the survey to help us schedule the next academic year.
2012
DATE | TIME | Presenter | Location | Room | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/26 (Thursday) | 12p | Brian Haas (Broad Institute) | MIT | 76-558 | Trinity |
2/23 (Thursday) | 12p | Brad Chapman | MIT | 68-180 | Extending the GATK for variant comparisons; slides code |
3/22 (Thursday) | 12p | Vincent Butty | MIT | 68-181 | RNA-Seq quality control and quantitation of alternative RNA processing |
4/12 (Thursday) | 12p | Kip Bodi | Tufts Medical | Journal Club | |
5/3 | 12p | Huiming Ding | MIT | 68-180 | "High-throughput generation, optimization and analysis of genome-scale metabolic models." by Henry, C. S. et al. |
5/24 | 12p | Joshua Ainsley (Tufts) - Hosted by Lakshmanan Iyer | Tufts | Sackler 851 | Characterizing dendritic translation with RNA-Seq |
6/7 | 12p | Toshi Ohsumi | MGH | Sinches 5 - Darwin Room | MolBioLib: a C++11 Bioinformatics Framework |
6/21 | 12p | Juli Klemm (NIH/NCI) | MIT | 68-156 | Informatics at NCI |
7/12 | 12p | Ryan Abo | MIT | 68-274 | discovery of active enhancers using GRO-seq data. Core, LJ, Waterfall, JJ, Lis, JT (2008). Nascent RNA sequencing reveals widespread pausing and divergent initiation at human promoters. Science, 322, 5909:1845-8. |
7/26 | 12p | Yanqun Wang | MGH | TBA | TBA |
9/13 | 12p | Stuart Levine | MIT | 68-156 | Replicates in Informatics: http://genome.cshlp.org/content/22/9/1813.full.pdf+html |
9/27 | 12p | Charlie Whittaker | KI | 68-156 | Teaching Bioinformatics |
10/18 | 12p | Brad Chapman | HSPH | TBA | TBA |
11/1 | 12p | Ruslan Sadreyev | MGH | TBA | TBA |
11/15 | 12p | George Bell | WI | TBA | TBA |
2011
Schedule for 2011.
DATE | TIME | Presenter | Location | Room | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/18 | 12p | Toshiro Ohsumi | MGH | Simches 5290 | |
2/1 | 12p | Stuart Levine | MIT | 68-329 | Illumina Quality Control Modules |
2/15 | 12p | Paola Favaretto | MIT | 76-358 | Matlab |
3/8 | 12p | Fugen Li | MIT | 68-329 | Enhancer Analysis |
3/22 | 12p | Charlie Whittaker | MIT | 76-247 | Commercial versus public GO tools |
4/12 | 12p | Laurent Gautier Center for Biological Sequence Analysis, Denmark |
MIT | 76-259 | R-Python Interface http://www.cbs.dtu.dk/index.shtml |
4/26 | 12p | Michael Reich Broad Institute |
MIT | 68-151 | GenePattern Enhancements |
5/17 | 12p | Mark Borowsky | MGH | Simches 5 / Darwin | Schneeberger et al., 2009 NatureMethods |
6/7 | 12p | Brad Chapman | MIT | 68-151 | BioPython |
6/28 | 12p | Ruslan Sadreyev | MIT | 76-659 | Teaching Statistics |
7/12 | 12p | Kip Bodi | MIT | 68-121 | Data analysis for DSRG / ABRF |
7/26 | 12p | Toshiro Ohsumi | MGH | TBA | |
8/23 | 12p | Lakshmanan Iyer | Tufts Medical | RNAseq Analysis | |
9/15 (Thursday) | 12p | Brad Chapman | MIT | 76-558 | distributed exome analysis pipeline slides |
10/6 (Thursday) | 12p | Stuart Levine | MIT | 68-274 | Comparison of ChIP-seq algorithms |
10/27 (Thursday) | 12p | Pablo Pareja | MIT | 76-258 | Bio4j Graph based analysis and visualization slides |
11/?? (Thursday) | 12p | Paola Favaretto | MIT | RNAseq - part I | |
12/15 | 12p | Charlie Whittaker | MIT | RNAseq - part II |