BMCB625:Materials
Biochemistry Dep’t and course “quick” Links:
- “This week’s tasks” Course web-page BMCB625
- BMB Seminar Series
- "Universal Slide Template" BMCB625:Discussion_Univ_template
- Protein Crystallography Tutorial
- Amazing page of links for all of your structural biology needs
- A brief intro to crystallographic model analysis
- MolProbity structure validation server
- Gerard Kleywegt's model validation tutorial
- Glossary of crystallography terms--Very nice!
- Nicholas Cozzarelli (1938-2006) obituary in Cell
Class Focus, Spring 2007
- Organization Meeting and Rules of Engagement
- Biochemistry and Structure of Replicating Machines at the Protein-DNA Interface
- Molecular Mechanisms of Genomic Information Expansion
- A Revealing Structure of the Exon Junction Complex
Week 1: Introduction and Scheduling
Presentation Zen
- Slide Zen
- Delivery Zen
- Feel free to add links that help you
Evaluation Forms
- Evaluation Form MC
- Evaluation Form Presenter 1(Intro)
- Evaluation Form Presenter 2
- Dept. Evaluation Form
Week 2: Rewrite the textbooks on DNA Replication
Papers
Error fetching PMID 16452972
- Error fetching PMID 16387650
- Error fetching PMID 16452972
Bonus Materials
-
Review: Replisome assembly and the direct restart of stalled replication forks. Heller RC, & Marians KJ. Nat Rev Mol Cell Biol. 2006 Dec;7(12):932-43. Epub 2006 Nov 8. [1]
BND Cellulose Protocol [1]
Using Caffeine to Elute Replication Intermediates with Single Stranded Regions [2]
Lecture Slides
Chris and Mahta's Slides (ppt)
Week 3: Go, Ichi, Nii, and San;New Components of DNA Replication
Papers
- Error fetching PMID 16798881
Bonus Materials
Lecture slides
Week 4:non-coding RNAs
Papers
Error fetching PMID 16915236
- Error fetching PMID 16912274
- Error fetching PMID 16915236
Bonus Materials
Error fetching PMID 17320512
Error fetching PMID 8954732
Error fetching PMID 16847345
Error fetching PMID 15809263
Error fetching PMID 11253071
Error fetching PMID 17310255
Error fetching PMID 16980402
Error fetching PMID 16124854
- Error fetching PMID 16915234
- Error fetching PMID 17320512
- Error fetching PMID 8954732
- Error fetching PMID 16847345
- Error fetching PMID 15809263
- Error fetching PMID 11253071
- Error fetching PMID 17310255
- Error fetching PMID 16980402
- Error fetching PMID 16124854
Nature podcast on Pollard paper
Summary ppt of Chaumeil, et al
Week 5: Consolidating weeks 2, 3 and 4 (Wed May 2 10AM)
Review of Methods/papers, answering questions from non-coding RNA and DNA Replication papers
Week 6: Student Research Forum
Week 7: Nucleosome positioning and Chromatin Structure
Papers
Bonus Materials
Error fetching PMID 12123795
- Error fetching PMID 16915272
- Error fetching PMID 12123795
- link to Eran Segal's Lab page where you can test your favorite sequence for predicted nucleosome occupancy
Lecture Slides
Nucleosome Coding Introduction
Nucleosome Coding- student Q&A
Week 8: Structure function of DNA Helicases
Papers
- Error fetching PMID 16855583
Bonus Materials
Error fetching PMID 15454080
Error fetching PMID 16072036
Error fetching PMID 16936698
- Error fetching PMID 15454074
- Error fetching PMID 15454080
- Error fetching PMID 16072036
-
:PCNA, the Maestro of the Replication Fork [[1]] A recent addition to Cell that looks at a critical component of the replication fork. --~~~~
- Error fetching PMID 16936698
Week 9: A gripping story about the RNA exon junction complex
Papers
- Error fetching PMID 16923391
Bonus Materials
- Link to Schedule Page and Questions/Comments[[3]]
Error fetching PMID 16931718
Error fetching PMID 16797590
Error fetching PMID 15034551
Error fetching PMID 16170325
Error fetching PMID 12704080
Error fetching PMID 16337753
- Error fetching PMID 15145352
- Error fetching PMID 16931718
- Error fetching PMID 16797590
- Error fetching PMID 15034551
- Error fetching PMID 16170325
- Error fetching PMID 12704080
- Error fetching PMID 16337753
Presentations:
- Introduction:File:053107 EJC.ppt
- Paper: File:EJC Presentation May2007.ppt (Note: 33MB File)
Link to Schedule page: BMCB625:Exon Jxn Complex
Week 10: Individual Presentations
Chris - Papers
Outline of Talk and Discussion
- Introduction: Perspectives between disciplines and establishing common languages
- "Classic Paper" (as reference): Luria and Delbruck Fluctuation Test, trends via statistical arguements
- "Main Paper" : Lactose Utilization as a model for Bistability
- Discussion
PAPERS:
- MAIN PAPER: "Multistability in the lactose utilization network of Escherichia coli"
EM Ozbudak, et al, Nature 427, 737-740 (19 February 2004) Main Paper
- CLASSIC: "Mutations of Bacteria from Virus Sensitivity to Virus Resistance"
S. E. Luria and M. Delbrück, Genetics. 1943 November; 28(6): 491–511 Classic Paper
- See Below: "Biologists Fixing Radios"
- Presentation: Presentation
Chris - Bonus Materials
A good primer on how biologists and engineers look at a problem in different ways; while many comments do not address the complexity of biochemistry and genetics, it does provide an interesting perspective on what we consider "important." Also, of importance, in my opinion, is developing a common language by which numerous disciplines can communicate. I'll touch more on this particular topic during my talk. Y. Lazebnik, "Can a Biologist Fix a Radio? or, What I Learned while Studying Apoptosis" Bio fixing Radios
Chayne - Papers
- Presentation slides:
DNA Gyrase ppt lecture (Nollmann, et al.)
- Error fetching PMID 17334374
Chayne - Bonus Materials
- A good "News & Views" on the [|DNA Gyrase Article]
Error fetching PMID 16246147
Error fetching PMID 15139806
Error fetching PMID 186775
Error fetching PMID 15130115
Error fetching PMID 3010458
Error fetching PMID 17397985
- Error fetching PMID 16246146
- Error fetching PMID 16246147
- Error fetching PMID 15139806
- Error fetching PMID 186775
- Error fetching PMID 15130115
- Error fetching PMID 3010458
- Error fetching PMID 17397985
- Nicholas Cozzarelli (1938-2006) obituary in Cell----
Week 11: Individual Presentations
Mahta - Papers
- Error fetching PMID 16943439
Mahta -Bonus Materials
Error fetching PMID 9671049
Error fetching PMID 7505620
Error fetching PMID 8041611
- Error fetching PMID 15168680
- Error fetching PMID 9671049
- Error fetching PMID 7505620
- Error fetching PMID 8041611
Jeremy - Papers
- Error fetching PMID 12581522
Jeremy-Bonus Materials
- Error fetching PMID 16707258
- Error fetching PMID 15861180
- Error fetching PMID 15550948
- Error fetching PMID 8265590
- Error fetching PMID 7684772
- Error fetching PMID 17498943
- Error fetching PMID 14994288
Larry - Papers
- Error fetching PMID 16738703
Larry-Bonus Materials
Error fetching PMID 12444249
Error fetching PMID 10748013
Error fetching PMID 11545743
Error fetching PMID 15588842
- Error fetching PMID 17188030
- Error fetching PMID 12444249
- Error fetching PMID 10748013
- Error fetching PMID 11545743
- Error fetching PMID 15588842
Jon - Papers
- Error fetching PMID 17293872
Evidence that two smaller subunits of RPA bind weakly and preferentially to telomeric DNA. These telomere capping proteins have functional similarities (OB fold) with ssDNA binding proteins and may be involved in the recruitment of telomere maintenance proteins.
Jon - Bonus Materials
Error fetching PMID 17334404
Error fetching PMID 9164449
Error fetching PMID 10655599
- Error fetching PMID 17334404
- Error fetching PMID 16598261
- Error fetching PMID 9164449
- Error fetching PMID 10655599
So many papers, so little time: Papers we would have liked to cover (note podcast link below)
Error fetching PMID 16530042
Error fetching PMID 17167417
Error fetching PMID 17230184
Error fetching PMID 16814716
Error fetching PMID 16814710
- Error fetching PMID 16957145
- Error fetching PMID 16530042
- Error fetching PMID 17167417
- Error fetching PMID 17230184
- Error fetching PMID 16814716
- Error fetching PMID 16814710
Overlapping coverage but Podcast is interesting
- Error fetching PMID 17301785