Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(81 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge''' | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 7/13/21)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Disposable shoppers (weekly)* || Hytham (general lab supplies); Fanfei (cell culture supplies) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Hytham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| '''Chemical contaminated''' solid (non-sharp) waste disposal]] || Claire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Claire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Soonbum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EtBr/drug waste disposal || Hytham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal*]] || Yun-chu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Water purifier, refilling water jug || Woojun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.dropbox.com/s/tijfelabzgi2em5/181002%20Yeo%20Lab%20HPLC%20Maintenance%20Guide_YP_SK1.pdf?dl=0 HPLC maintenance*]|| Hytham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Accuri C6 || Soonbum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever | |Autoclave new supplies & cell culture wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request* || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UCZ7dWHFIN_oCh-hmI6lMyyFftFIjbJgQ7aNnvrnDFs/edit?usp=sharing Fanfei] | ||
|- | |||
|Refilling supplies for autoclave || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Soonbum | |||
|- | |||
|70% Ethanol refill || Undergrads | |||
|- | |||
|Culture waste bleach || Jennifer | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Yanying | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of cell culture water bath || Soonbum | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Yun-chu | |||
|- | |||
|Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank* || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Nanodrop || Fanfei | |||
|- | |||
|Freeze-dryer defrosting* || Zoe | |||
|- | |||
|Freeze-dryer pump oil change reminder* || Zoe | |||
|- | |||
|Freezer/4C defrosting* || Jennifer | |||
|- | |||
|High pressure homogenizer || Soonbum | |||
|- | |||
|Hot melt extruder || Yun-chu | |||
|- | |||
|Rotary evaporator, water bath & vacuum pump-1 || Jennifer | |||
|- | |||
|Rotary evaporator, water bath & vacuum pump-2 || Jennifer | |||
|- | |||
|Azure C300 gel doc || Woojun | |||
|- | |||
|Thermal cycler || Woojun | |||
|- | |||
|Centrifuges || Jennifer | |||
|- | |||
|Balances || Yun-chu | |||
|- | |||
|Microscope || Soonbum | |||
|- | |||
|Eye wash weekly check || Undergrad students | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
_*: Requires group monitoring/work | |||
* Extra lab courtesies that will sweeten our lab lives | * Extra lab courtesies that will sweeten our lab lives |
Latest revision as of 20:28, 17 May 2022
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
_*: Requires group monitoring/work
|