Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 5/9/14)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lab purchase|| Jinho/Yoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Non-sharp solid (Plastic) waste disposal]] || Yihua | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp solid (Glass) waste disposal]] || Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Needles/razor blades disposal]] || Jinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Liquid chemical waste disposal]] || Hyesun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Grad students take turns. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Individual (Put autoclave tape on) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies & wastes (biohazards) / Biohazard waste disposal request || Ben | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring | |Monitoring/refilling liquid nitrogen level in the cryo tank || Joonyoung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring | |Biweekly sanitation of Biosafety cabinet || Jun/Ben | ||
|- | |||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water pan, ordering CO2 cylinders || Bo | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of water bath || Jinho/Sara | |||
|- | |||
|Maintain hygiene of sonic bath || Bo | |||
|- | |||
|HPLC maintenance || Sara | |||
|- | |- | ||
|70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | |70% Ethanol refill || whoever first sees it empty | ||
Line 37: | Line 45: | ||
|Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | |Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms ( | |[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Once updated, please replace the list in the lab - posted on the side of the glass cabinet.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:43, 25 August 2014
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|