Yeast artificial chromosomes
Yeast artificial chromosomes (YACs) are synthetic double stranded linear constructs containing the elements necessary for replication as independent chromosomes in yeast. These elements are:
- an autonomous replication sequence (ARS): ARS1, chromosome III ARS, ARSH4
- a centromere: CEN4, CEN6: centromeres consist of three centromere determining elements, CDE I, CDE II, and CDE III.
- a telomeric sequence at each end
Typically the chromosome also contains a selection marker such as TRP1, Lys2 or Ura3.
Minimal size for a YAC is between 50kb and 100kb, while maximum sizes are 1Mb to 3Mb.
A common tool for constructing YACs is a shuttle plasmid such as pYAC4 which replicates in E. coli, has a multiple cloning site, and a pair of telomeres which can be cleaved to form a linear fragment. Available as an E.coli plasmid ATCC 67379, sequence at U01086.
There are two common centromere sequences, CEN4 and CEN6. CEN4 is found in most yeast centromere-containiing vectors, such as pYAC4. These vectors typically use ARS1 sequences.
The pRS313- pRS316 plasmids use the CEN6 + ARSH4 cassette (Sikorski89).
Yeast strains
- AB1380 (MATa ura3-52 trp1 lys2-1 ade2-1 can1-100 his5) (Burke87) ATCC 204682
- J57D (MATa, ura3-52, trp1 ade2-101 can1-100 leu2-3, 112 his3-6) (Haldi96)
- claimed to be 2-3x more efficient at large insert cloning than AB1380
- W303-1a (MATa leu2-3,112 trp1-1 can1-100 ura3-1 ade2-1 his3-11,15 ybp1-1) Rothstein notes (see Veal03) Open Biosystems: YSC1058
- YPH500 (MATα ura3-52 lys2-801_amber ade2-101_ochre trp1-Δ63 his1-Δ200 leu2-Δ1) ATCC:204680 (Sikorski89)
- S288C (MATα SUC2 gal2 mal mel flo1 flo8-1 hap1) ATCC: 204508 (Mortimer86)
YAC Plasmids
- pYAC4 (Burke87) has Sup4 for ade2 selection, interrupted by the cloning site (EcoRI), ura3, a pair of facing telomeres surrounding a his3 gene (linearized and cut out with BamHI), a pBR322 based E. coli replication and ampR region, a barely functional TRP1 gene, ARS1 and CEN4. Sequence at Genbank U01086
- pJS97 / pJS98 plasmids (Shero91) are available at ATCC 77191 as a two-plasmid kit. Each plasmid supplies one chromosome end.
- pJS97 has CEN4 and ARSH4, URA3 gene, Sup11 tRNA for ade2 selection, a pUC19 derived E. coli replication region, including ampR, and a telomere.
- pJS98 has ARSH4, a functional TRP1 gene, a pUC19 derived E. coli replication region including ampR, and a telomere.
- pCGS966 (Smith90, Smith92, Moir93) has ARS1 on both arms, Gal inducible extra copy production, NeoR for mammalian expression and a functional promoter for the Trp gene, unlike pYAC4.
- pRML1 / pRML2 (Spencer93) are similar to pJS97/8 (Haldi96)
- see sequence information here
- see US Patent 5776745, Ketner et al. 1998
- pRML1 vector NTI genbank format file: here
- pRML2 vector NTI genbank format file: here
- Knight:pRML1/2-sequencing
References
Error fetching PMID 3537685
Error fetching PMID 3519363
Error fetching PMID 3033825
Error fetching PMID 2552293
Error fetching PMID 2542900
Error fetching PMID 2659436
Error fetching PMID 2189412
Error fetching PMID 2236036
Error fetching PMID 2276741
Error fetching PMID 2196439
Error fetching PMID 2091693
Error fetching PMID 2091697
Error fetching PMID 2071158
Error fetching PMID 2005791
Error fetching PMID 2045094
Error fetching PMID 1336106
Error fetching PMID 1620611
Error fetching PMID 1427849
Error fetching PMID 1406623
Error fetching PMID 1536007
Error fetching PMID 1544568
Error fetching PMID 8462878
Error fetching PMID 8163163
Error fetching PMID 7959756
Error fetching PMID 7959757
Error fetching PMID 8524833
Error fetching PMID 8841544
Error fetching PMID 8880145
Error fetching PMID 8854865
Error fetching PMID 10087193
Error fetching PMID 10954614
Error fetching PMID 12743123
- Error fetching PMID 2996783
- Error fetching PMID 3537685
- Error fetching PMID 3519363
- Error fetching PMID 3033825
- Error fetching PMID 2552293
- Error fetching PMID 2542900
- Error fetching PMID 2659436
- Error fetching PMID 2189412
- Error fetching PMID 2236036
- Error fetching PMID 2276741
- Error fetching PMID 2196439
- Error fetching PMID 2091693
- Error fetching PMID 2091697
- Error fetching PMID 2071158
- Error fetching PMID 2005791
- Error fetching PMID 2045094
- Error fetching PMID 1336106
- Error fetching PMID 1620611
- Error fetching PMID 1427849
- Error fetching PMID 1406623
- Error fetching PMID 1536007
- Error fetching PMID 1544568
- Error fetching PMID 8462878
-
Spencer F, Ketner G, Connelly C, and Hieter P. Targeted recombination-based cloning and manipulation of large DNA segments in yeast. Methods: A companion to methods in enzymology 1993; 5:161-175 (no pubmed entry)
- Error fetching PMID 8163163
- Error fetching PMID 7959756
- Error fetching PMID 7959757
- Error fetching PMID 8524833
- Error fetching PMID 8841544
- Error fetching PMID 8880145
- Error fetching PMID 8854865
- Error fetching PMID 10087193
- Error fetching PMID 10954614
- Error fetching PMID 12743123