User:Margarida Gama-Carvalho

From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search

Contact Info

Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Margarida
  • Margarida Gama-Carvalho
  • Assistant Professor, Faculty of Sciences, Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Lisbon
  • BioFIG - Center for Functional and Integrative Genomics, Faculty of Sciences
  • Faculdade de Ciências de Lisboa, Campo Grande, Edifício C8, Gabinete 8.2.53
  • 1749-016 Lisboa, Portugal
  • Email me through OpenWetWare

Education

  • 2003, PhD in Biomedical Sciences/Cell and Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Lisbon
  • 2000, MS in Cell and Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Lisbon
  • 1994, BS in Biology/Zoology, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon

Positions

  • Since 2011: Assistant Professor, Faculty of Sciences, Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Lisbon
  • Since 2009: Head of the Gene Expression and Bioinformatics Unit and RNA Biology and Bioinformatics Lab, BioFIG Center, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
  • 2003 to 2011: Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Lisbon
  • 2003: Visiting post-doctoral fellow, Pam Silver's lab, Dana Farber Cancer Institute/Harvard Medical School
  • 1996 to 2003: Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, University of Lisbon

Research interests

  1. Post-transcriptional control of gene expression by RNA binding proteins and microRNAs
  2. Development of therapeutical applications
  3. Bioinformatics
  4. Systems and synthetic biology

Publications

Papers

Error fetching PMID 23690977
Error fetching PMID 21611201
Error fetching PMID 21777085
Error fetching PMID 17137510
Error fetching PMID 14993643
Error fetching PMID 12941606
Error fetching PMID 11412848
Error fetching PMID 11118443
Error fetching PMID 9166400
  1. Error fetching PMID 23690977 [Paper1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 21611201 [Paper2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 21777085 [Paper3]
  4. Error fetching PMID 17137510 [Paper4]
  5. Error fetching PMID 14993643 [Paper5]
  6. Error fetching PMID 12941606 [Paper6]
  7. Error fetching PMID 11412848 [Paper7]
  8. Error fetching PMID 11118443 [Paper8]
  9. Error fetching PMID 9166400 [Paper9]

All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed

Book Chapters

Gama-Carvalho M., and Carmo-Fonseca, M. (2006). Heterokaryon assays. In "Cell Biology – a Laboratory Handbook", ed. Julio Celis, Academic Press, London, UK.

Gama-Carvalho M., and Carmo-Fonseca, M. (2007). Tráfego de RNA e patogénese. In “O Mundo do RNA: Novos desafios e Perspectivas Futuras”, ed. Cecília M. Arraiano e Arsénio M. Fialho, Lidel, Lisboa, Portugal.

Lab page

Teaching

Undergrad courses

Notebooks

http://biofig.fc.ul.pt/
http://www.fc.ul.pt