Registry of standard biological parts/PCR-based assembly

From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search

Demo

Going to get a better feel for this by doing a few biobrick constructions using PCR-assembly

  1. <bbpart>J04500</bbpart>+<bbpart>I13501</bbpart> = <bbpart>J04450</bbpart>
  2. <bbpart>R0010</bbpart>+<bbpart>I13504</bbpart> = <bbpart>J04430</bbpart>
  1. <bbpart>F2620</bbpart>+<bbpart>P1010</bbpart>+<bbpart>E0240</bbpart>
    • will try this one as a 3-way

UDG

Can use UDG (NEB USER enzyme) to replace all restriction digests and could also eliminate secondary PCRs also. You would just need to design your oligos to contain a U in the right location, assuming that there'll be a T somewhere in the vacinity of the ends of the parts you are trying to combine.

In-Fusion

References

Error fetching PMID 2748349
Error fetching PMID 9591118
Error fetching PMID 12139251
Error fetching PMID 12235397
Error fetching PMID 14739232
Error fetching PMID 15780712
Error fetching PMID 17158165
Error fetching PMID 7950389
  1. Error fetching PMID 15780712 [Lu-2005]
  2. Error fetching PMID 17158165 [Evans-2007]
  3. Horton RM, Cai ZL, Ho SN, and Pease LR. Gene splicing by overlap extension: tailor-made genes using the polymerase chain reaction. Biotechniques. 1990 May;8(5):528-35. PubMed ID:2357375 | HubMed [Pease-1990]
  4. Error fetching PMID 2748349 [Fried-1989]
  5. Error fetching PMID 9591118 [Karrenman-1998]
  6. Error fetching PMID 12139251 [Burnap-2002]
  7. Geu-Flores F, Nour-Eldin HH, Nielsen MT, and Halkier BA. USER fusion: a rapid and efficient method for simultaneous fusion and cloning of multiple PCR products. Nucleic Acids Res. 2007;35(7):e55. DOI:10.1093/nar/gkm106 | PubMed ID:17389646 | HubMed [Halkier-2007]
  8. Error fetching PMID 12235397 [Jarrell-2002]
  9. Error fetching PMID 14739232 [ladisch-2004]
  10. Error fetching PMID 7950389 [Traktman-1994]

All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed