Matt Gethers/20.310 Term Paper
20.310 Term Paper
Sickle Cell Anemia
Treatments exist for preventive and palliative treatment of sickle cell episodes, but no treatment has yet been developed to mitigate the effects of an attack once it has started. We need a way of dealing with Hbs fibers once they have polymerized. We feel we can develop a treatment for an ongoing attack by addressing the biomechanical basis of the pathology.
Error fetching PMID 3351926
Error fetching PMID 3351927
Error fetching PMID 3351930
Error fetching PMID 12638863
Error fetching PMID 11812133
- Error fetching PMID 17449671
- Error fetching PMID 3351926
- Error fetching PMID 3351927
- Error fetching PMID 3351930
- Error fetching PMID 12638863
- Error fetching PMID 11812133
DNApol processivity as a function of tension in the strand of template DNA
Processivity
Error fetching PMID 14630952
Error fetching PMID 6990186
Error fetching PMID 10601233
Error fetching PMID 17964942
Error fetching PMID 17671961
Error fetching PMID 15148377
- Error fetching PMID 8092670
- Error fetching PMID 14630952
- Error fetching PMID 6990186
- Error fetching PMID 10601233
- Error fetching PMID 17964942
- Error fetching PMID 17671961
- Error fetching PMID 15148377
DNA Stretching
Error fetching PMID 12785093
Error fetching PMID 9138579
- Error fetching PMID 10851197
- Error fetching PMID 12785093
- Error fetching PMID 9138579
Miscellaneous
Error fetching PMID 3627268
Error fetching PMID 9794753
Error fetching PMID 7502073
- Error fetching PMID 15823403
- Error fetching PMID 3627268
- Error fetching PMID 9794753
- Error fetching PMID 7502073
Phage-based Artificial ECM
Development of biocompatible synthetic extracellular matrices for tissue engineering
Byung-Soo Kima and David J. Mooneya, b, doi:10.1016/S0167-7799(98)01191-3
Static and dynamic mechanical properties of extracellular matrix synthesized by cultured chondrocytes
Shogo Miyata a, Corresponding Author Contact Information, E-mail The Corresponding Author, Katsuko S. Furukawa a, Takashi Ushida a, Yasuo Nitta a and Tetsuya Tateishi b doi:10.1016/j.msec.2003.11.007
Stability of hydrogels used in cell encapsulation: An in vitro comparison of alginate and agarose Molly S. Shoichet *, Rebecca H. Li, Melissa L. White, Shelley R. Winn
Transport characterization of hydrogel matrices for cell encapsulation Biotechnology and Bioengineering Volume 50, Issue 4, Date: 20 May 1996, Pages: 365-373 Rebecca H. Li, David H. Altreuter, Frank T. Gentile
26. V.C. Mow, S.C. Kuei, W.M. Lai and C.G. Armstrong. J. Biomech. Eng. 102 (1980), pp. 73–84. View Record in Scopus | Cited By in Scopus (637)
27. C.G. Armstrong, W.M. Lai and V.C. Mow. J. Biomech. Eng. 106 (1984), pp. 165–173. View Record in Scopus | Cited By in Scopus (147)
- Combinatorial and high-throughput measurements of the modulus of thin polymer films
Rev. Sci. Instrum. 76, 062207 (2005); DOI:10.1063/1.1906085 Published 18 May 2005
- High-throughput mechanical characterization of free-standing polymer films
Rev. Sci. Instrum. 76, 062214 (2005); DOI:10.1063/1.1926967 Published 20 May 2005
- Nanomechanical property screening of combinatorial thin-film libraries by nanoindentation
OL Warren, TJ Wyrobek - Measurement Science and Technology, 2005 - iop.org
- Techniques and Instrumentation for Combinatorial and High-Throughput Polymer Research: Recent Developments
Stefan Schmatloch, Ulrich S. Schubert *
- Microrheology as a tool for high-throughput screening V. Breedveld1 and D. J. Pine
- Multi-sample Couette viscometer for
polymer formulations∗ Howard J Walls1,3, Robert F Berg2 and Eric J Amis1
- Combinatorial studies of mechanical properties of Ti–Al thin films using nanoindentation
Seung Min Hana, Corresponding Author Contact Information, E-mail The Corresponding Author, R. Shaha, R. Banerjeeb, G.B. Viswanathanb, B.M. Clemensa and W.D. Nixa
- http://www.mtsnano.com/products/xpw/ - Automated Nano Indenter
- Elastic modulus and hardness of cortical and trabecular bone lamellae measured by nanoindentation in the human femur
Philippe K. ZyssetCorresponding Author Contact Information, E-mail The Corresponding Author, X. Edward Guo, C. Edward Hoffler, Kristin E. Moore and Steven A. Goldstein
- Characterization of viscoelastic properties of polymeric materials through nanoindentation G. M. Odegard1 Contact Information, T. S. Gates2 and H. M. Herring2
- Chondrocytes in agarose culture synthesize a mechanically functional extracellular matrix
Michael D. Buschmann 1, Yehezkiel A. Gluzband 1, Dr. Alan J. Grodzinsky 1 *, James H. Kimura 2, Ernst B. Hunziker 3
- Streaming potentials during the confined compression creep test of normal and proteoglycan-depleted cartilage Albert C. Chen2, 1, Tara T. Nguyen2, 1 and Robert L. Sah2, 1
- Depth- and strain-dependent mechanical and electromechanical properties of full-thickness bovine articular cartilage in confined compression
A. C. Chen, W. C. Bae, R. M. Schinagl and R. L. SahCorresponding Author Contact Information, E-mail The Corresponding Author
Error fetching PMID 15001442
Error fetching PMID 8173042
Error fetching PMID 15009949
Error fetching PMID 7382457
Error fetching PMID 9603523
Error fetching PMID 17380393
Error fetching PMID 14649502
Error fetching PMID 18442115
Error fetching PMID 16268252
- Error fetching PMID 3783297
- Error fetching PMID 15001442
- Error fetching PMID 8173042
- Error fetching PMID 15009949
- Error fetching PMID 7382457
- Error fetching PMID 9603523
- Error fetching PMID 17380393
- Error fetching PMID 14649502
- Error fetching PMID 18442115
- Error fetching PMID 16268252