Kafatos:publications

From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Click here to visit our NEW WEBSITE
The content below is most likely out of date. We also have a new lean and mean openwetware area.

Selected Publications

2009

Error fetching PMID 19028744
Error fetching PMID 19264986
Error fetching PMID 19662170
Error fetching PMID 19662167
Error fetching PMID 19940242
Error fetching PMID 19380379
Error fetching PMID 19380589
Error fetching PMID 19333394
Error fetching PMID 19269357
  1. Error fetching PMID 19028744 [2009ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 19264986 [2009ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 19662170 [2009ref3]
  4. Error fetching PMID 19662167 [2009ref4]
  5. Error fetching PMID 19380379 [2009ref5]
  6. Error fetching PMID 19940242 [2009ref5]
  7. Error fetching PMID 19380589 [2009ref6]
  8. Error fetching PMID 19333394 [2009ref7]
  9. Error fetching PMID 19269357 [2009ref8]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2008

Error fetching PMID 18237279
Error fetching PMID 18497855
Error fetching PMID 18504013
Error fetching PMID 18489733
Error fetching PMID 18005239
  1. Error fetching PMID 18237279 [2008ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 18497855 [2008ref2]
  3. Mendes AM, Schlegelmilch T, Cohuet A, Awono-Ambene P, De Iorio M, Fontenille D, Morlais I, Christophides GK, Kafatos FC, and Vlachou D. Conserved mosquito/parasite interactions affect development of Plasmodium falciparum in Africa. PLoS Pathog. 2008 May 16;4(5):e1000069. DOI:10.1371/journal.ppat.1000069 | PubMed ID:18483558 | HubMed [2008ref3]
  4. Error fetching PMID 18504013 [2008ref4]
  5. Error fetching PMID 18489733 [2008ref5]
  6. Error fetching PMID 18005239 [2008ref6]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2007

Error fetching PMID 17537726
Error fetching PMID 17367780
Error fetching PMID 17433071
Error fetching PMID 17903251
  1. Waterhouse RM, Kriventseva EV, Meister S, Xi Z, Alvarez KS, Bartholomay LC, Barillas-Mury C, Bian G, Blandin S, Christensen BM, Dong Y, Jiang H, Kanost MR, Koutsos AC, Levashina EA, Li J, Ligoxygakis P, Maccallum RM, Mayhew GF, Mendes A, Michel K, Osta MA, Paskewitz S, Shin SW, Vlachou D, Wang L, Wei W, Zheng L, Zou Z, Severson DW, Raikhel AS, Kafatos FC, Dimopoulos G, Zdobnov EM, and Christophides GK. Evolutionary dynamics of immune-related genes and pathways in disease-vector mosquitoes. Science. 2007 Jun 22;316(5832):1738-43. DOI:10.1126/science.1139862 | PubMed ID:17588928 | HubMed [2007ref1]
  2. Koutsos AC, Blass C, Meister S, Schmidt S, MacCallum RM, Soares MB, Collins FH, Benes V, Zdobnov E, Kafatos FC, and Christophides GK. Life cycle transcriptome of the malaria mosquito Anopheles gambiae and comparison with the fruitfly Drosophila melanogaster. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007 Jul 3;104(27):11304-9. DOI:10.1073/pnas.0703988104 | PubMed ID:17563388 | HubMed [2007ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 17537726 [2007ref3]
  4. Error fetching PMID 17367780 [2007ref4]
  5. Lawson D, Arensburger P, Atkinson P, Besansky NJ, Bruggner RV, Butler R, Campbell KS, Christophides GK, Christley S, Dialynas E, Emmert D, Hammond M, Hill CA, Kennedy RC, Lobo NF, MacCallum MR, Madey G, Megy K, Redmond S, Russo S, Severson DW, Stinson EO, Topalis P, Zdobnov EM, Birney E, Gelbart WM, Kafatos FC, Louis C, and Collins FH. VectorBase: a home for invertebrate vectors of human pathogens. Nucleic Acids Res. 2007 Jan;35(Database issue):D503-5. DOI:10.1093/nar/gkl960 | PubMed ID:17145709 | HubMed [2007ref5]
  6. Pindyurin AV, Moorman C, de Wit E, Belyakin SN, Belyaeva ES, Christophides GK, Kafatos FC, van Steensel B, and Zhimulev IF. SUUR joins separate subsets of PcG, HP1 and B-type lamin targets in Drosophila. J Cell Sci. 2007 Jul 15;120(Pt 14):2344-51. DOI:10.1242/jcs.006007 | PubMed ID:17606990 | HubMed [2007ref6]
  7. Error fetching PMID 17433071 [2007ref7]
  8. Error fetching PMID 17903251 [2007ref8]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2006

Error fetching PMID 16793259
Error fetching PMID 17065316
Error fetching PMID 16756551
Error fetching PMID 16551542
  1. Error fetching PMID 16793259 [2006ref1]
  2. Volz J, Müller HM, Zdanowicz A, Kafatos FC, and Osta MA. A genetic module regulates the melanization response of Anopheles to Plasmodium. Cell Microbiol. 2006 Sep;8(9):1392-405. DOI:10.1111/j.1462-5822.2006.00718.x | PubMed ID:16922859 | HubMed [2006ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 17065316 [2006ref3]
  4. Cohuet A, Osta MA, Morlais I, Awono-Ambene PH, Michel K, Simard F, Christophides GK, Fontenille D, and Kafatos FC. Anopheles and Plasmodium: from laboratory models to natural systems in the field. EMBO Rep. 2006 Dec;7(12):1285-9. DOI:10.1038/sj.embor.7400831 | PubMed ID:17099691 | HubMed [2006ref4]
  5. Error fetching PMID 16756551 [2006ref5]
  6. Error fetching PMID 16551542 [2006ref6]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2005

Error fetching PMID 15567837
Error fetching PMID 15679836
Error fetching PMID 15659062
  1. Error fetching PMID 15567837 [2005ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 15679836 [2005ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 15659062 [2005ref3]
  4. Hall N, Karras M, Raine JD, Carlton JM, Kooij TW, Berriman M, Florens L, Janssen CS, Pain A, Christophides GK, James K, Rutherford K, Harris B, Harris D, Churcher C, Quail MA, Ormond D, Doggett J, Trueman HE, Mendoza J, Bidwell SL, Rajandream MA, Carucci DJ, Yates JR 3rd, Kafatos FC, Janse CJ, Barrell B, Turner CM, Waters AP, and Sinden RE. A comprehensive survey of the Plasmodium life cycle by genomic, transcriptomic, and proteomic analyses. Science. 2005 Jan 7;307(5706):82-6. DOI:10.1126/science.1103717 | PubMed ID:15637271 | HubMed [2005ref4]
  5. Vontas J, Blass C, Koutsos AC, David JP, Kafatos FC, Louis C, Hemingway J, Christophides GK, and Ranson H. Gene expression in insecticide resistant and susceptible Anopheles gambiae strains constitutively or after insecticide exposure. Insect Mol Biol. 2005 Oct;14(5):509-21. DOI:10.1111/j.1365-2583.2005.00582.x | PubMed ID:16164607 | HubMed [2005ref5]
  6. Sim C, Hong YS, Vanlandingham DL, Harker BW, Christophides GK, Kafatos FC, Higgs S, and Collins FH. Modulation of Anopheles gambiae gene expression in response to o'nyong-nyong virus infection. Insect Mol Biol. 2005 Oct;14(5):475-81. DOI:10.1111/j.1365-2583.2005.00578.x | PubMed ID:16164603 | HubMed [2005ref6]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2004

Error fetching PMID 14988521
  1. Vlachou D, Zimmermann T, Cantera R, Janse CJ, Waters AP, and Kafatos FC. Real-time, in vivo analysis of malaria ookinete locomotion and mosquito midgut invasion. Cell Microbiol. 2004 Jul;6(7):671-85. DOI:10.1111/j.1462-5822.2004.00394.x | PubMed ID:15186403 | HubMed [2004ref1]
  2. Osta MA, Christophides GK, and Kafatos FC. Effects of mosquito genes on Plasmodium development. Science. 2004 Mar 26;303(5666):2030-2. DOI:10.1126/science.1091789 | PubMed ID:15044804 | HubMed [2004ref2]
  3. Blandin S, Shiao SH, Moita LF, Janse CJ, Waters AP, Kafatos FC, and Levashina EA. Complement-like protein TEP1 is a determinant of vectorial capacity in the malaria vector Anopheles gambiae. Cell. 2004 Mar 5;116(5):661-70. DOI:10.1016/s0092-8674(04)00173-4 | PubMed ID:15006349 | HubMed [2004ref3]
  4. Error fetching PMID 14988521 [2004ref4]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2002

Error fetching PMID 12364806
Error fetching PMID 12368864
Error fetching PMID 12189180
Error fetching PMID 12024196
  1. Error fetching PMID 12364806 [2002ref1]
  2. Christophides GK, Zdobnov E, Barillas-Mury C, Birney E, Blandin S, Blass C, Brey PT, Collins FH, Danielli A, Dimopoulos G, Hetru C, Hoa NT, Hoffmann JA, Kanzok SM, Letunic I, Levashina EA, Loukeris TG, Lycett G, Meister S, Michel K, Moita LF, Müller HM, Osta MA, Paskewitz SM, Reichhart JM, Rzhetsky A, Troxler L, Vernick KD, Vlachou D, Volz J, von Mering C, Xu J, Zheng L, Bork P, and Kafatos FC. Immunity-related genes and gene families in Anopheles gambiae. Science. 2002 Oct 4;298(5591):159-65. DOI:10.1126/science.1077136 | PubMed ID:12364793 | HubMed [2002ref2]
  3. Zdobnov EM, von Mering C, Letunic I, Torrents D, Suyama M, Copley RR, Christophides GK, Thomasova D, Holt RA, Subramanian GM, Mueller HM, Dimopoulos G, Law JH, Wells MA, Birney E, Charlab R, Halpern AL, Kokoza E, Kraft CL, Lai Z, Lewis S, Louis C, Barillas-Mury C, Nusskern D, Rubin GM, Salzberg SL, Sutton GG, Topalis P, Wides R, Wincker P, Yandell M, Collins FH, Ribeiro J, Gelbart WM, Kafatos FC, and Bork P. Comparative genome and proteome analysis of Anopheles gambiae and Drosophila melanogaster. Science. 2002 Oct 4;298(5591):149-59. DOI:10.1126/science.1077061 | PubMed ID:12364792 | HubMed [2002ref3]
  4. Holt RA, Subramanian GM, Halpern A, Sutton GG, Charlab R, Nusskern DR, Wincker P, Clark AG, Ribeiro JM, Wides R, Salzberg SL, Loftus B, Yandell M, Majoros WH, Rusch DB, Lai Z, Kraft CL, Abril JF, Anthouard V, Arensburger P, Atkinson PW, Baden H, de Berardinis V, Baldwin D, Benes V, Biedler J, Blass C, Bolanos R, Boscus D, Barnstead M, Cai S, Center A, Chaturverdi K, Christophides GK, Chrystal MA, Clamp M, Cravchik A, Curwen V, Dana A, Delcher A, Dew I, Evans CA, Flanigan M, Grundschober-Freimoser A, Friedli L, Gu Z, Guan P, Guigo R, Hillenmeyer ME, Hladun SL, Hogan JR, Hong YS, Hoover J, Jaillon O, Ke Z, Kodira C, Kokoza E, Koutsos A, Letunic I, Levitsky A, Liang Y, Lin JJ, Lobo NF, Lopez JR, Malek JA, McIntosh TC, Meister S, Miller J, Mobarry C, Mongin E, Murphy SD, O'Brochta DA, Pfannkoch C, Qi R, Regier MA, Remington K, Shao H, Sharakhova MV, Sitter CD, Shetty J, Smith TJ, Strong R, Sun J, Thomasova D, Ton LQ, Topalis P, Tu Z, Unger MF, Walenz B, Wang A, Wang J, Wang M, Wang X, Woodford KJ, Wortman JR, Wu M, Yao A, Zdobnov EM, Zhang H, Zhao Q, Zhao S, Zhu SC, Zhimulev I, Coluzzi M, della Torre A, Roth CW, Louis C, Kalush F, Mural RJ, Myers EW, Adams MD, Smith HO, Broder S, Gardner MJ, Fraser CM, Birney E, Bork P, Brey PT, Venter JC, Weissenbach J, Kafatos FC, Collins FH, and Hoffman SL. The genome sequence of the malaria mosquito Anopheles gambiae. Science. 2002 Oct 4;298(5591):129-49. DOI:10.1126/science.1076181 | PubMed ID:12364791 | HubMed [2002ref4]
  5. Alphey L, Beard CB, Billingsley P, Coetzee M, Crisanti A, Curtis C, Eggleston P, Godfray C, Hemingway J, Jacobs-Lorena M, James AA, Kafatos FC, Mukwaya LG, Paton M, Powell JR, Schneider W, Scott TW, Sina B, Sinden R, Sinkins S, Spielman A, Touré Y, and Collins FH. Malaria control with genetically manipulated insect vectors. Science. 2002 Oct 4;298(5591):119-21. DOI:10.1126/science.1078278 | PubMed ID:12364786 | HubMed [2002ref5]
  6. Error fetching PMID 12368864 [2002ref6]
  7. Error fetching PMID 12189180 [2002ref7]
  8. Error fetching PMID 12024196 [2002ref8]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


2001

  1. Levashina EA, Moita LF, Blandin S, Vriend G, Lagueux M, and Kafatos FC. Conserved role of a complement-like protein in phagocytosis revealed by dsRNA knockout in cultured cells of the mosquito, Anopheles gambiae. Cell. 2001 Mar 9;104(5):709-18. DOI:10.1016/s0092-8674(01)00267-7 | PubMed ID:11257225 | HubMed [2001ref1]


2000

Error fetching PMID 10731137
Error fetching PMID 10722387
  1. Catteruccia F, Nolan T, Loukeris TG, Blass C, Savakis C, Kafatos FC, and Crisanti A. Stable germline transformation of the malaria mosquito Anopheles stephensi. Nature. 2000 Jun 22;405(6789):959-62. DOI:10.1038/35016096 | PubMed ID:10879538 | HubMed [2000ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 10731137 [2000ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 10722387 [2000ref3]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1999

Error fetching PMID 10334979
  1. Error fetching PMID 10334979 [1999ref1]


1998

Error fetching PMID 9634403
Error fetching PMID 9585222
  1. Error fetching PMID 9634403 [1998ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 9585222 [1998ref2]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1997

Error fetching PMID 9103203
  1. Error fetching PMID 9103203 [1997ref1]


1996

Error fetching PMID 8632798
  1. Error fetching PMID 8632798 [1996ref1]


1995

Error fetching PMID 8533095
  1. Error fetching PMID 8533095 [1995ref1]


1994

Error fetching PMID 7997869
  1. Error fetching PMID 7997869 [1994ref1]


1993

Error fetching PMID 8342025
  1. Error fetching PMID 8342025 [1993ref1]


1992

Error fetching PMID 1411512
Error fetching PMID 1290524
  1. Error fetching PMID 1411512 [1992ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 1290524 [1992ref2]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1991

Error fetching PMID 1925579
  1. Error fetching PMID 1925579 [1991ref1]


1989

Error fetching PMID 2507168
Error fetching PMID 2772915
  1. Error fetching PMID 2507168 [1989ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 2772915 [1989ref2]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1985

Error fetching PMID 2413366
  1. Error fetching PMID 2413366 [1985ref1]


1982

Error fetching PMID 7116453
  1. Error fetching PMID 7116453 [1982ref1]


1980

Error fetching PMID 7460015
Error fetching PMID 6253075
Error fetching PMID 7418004
Error fetching PMID 7418003
Error fetching PMID 7366736
Error fetching PMID 6769592
  1. Error fetching PMID 7460015 [1980ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 6253075 [1980ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 7418004 [1980ref3]
  4. Error fetching PMID 7418003 [1980ref4]
  5. Error fetching PMID 7366736 [1980ref5]
  6. Error fetching PMID 6769592 [1980ref6]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1979

Error fetching PMID 519771
Error fetching PMID 519770
  1. Error fetching PMID 519771 [1979ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 519770 [1979ref2]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1977

Error fetching PMID 558827
  1. Error fetching PMID 558827 [1977ref1]


1976

Error fetching PMID 825230
Error fetching PMID 61066
Error fetching PMID 60178
  1. Error fetching PMID 825230 [1976ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 61066 [1976ref2]
  3. Error fetching PMID 60178 [1976ref3]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1975

Error fetching PMID 47272
  1. Error fetching PMID 47272 [1975ref1]


1974

Error fetching PMID 4434474
Error fetching PMID 4277742
  1. Error fetching PMID 4434474 [1974ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 4277742 [1974ref2]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed


1968

Error fetching PMID 5659683
Error fetching PMID 4388002
  1. Error fetching PMID 5659683 [1968ref1]
  2. Error fetching PMID 4388002 [1968ref2]
All Medline abstracts: PubMed | HubMed