Kafatos:Michel, Kristin
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Click here to visit our NEW WEBSITE |
| The content below is most likely out of date. We also have a new lean and mean openwetware area. |
|
Kristin Michel Division of Cell & Molecular Biology
|
I was a research associate in the Kafatos/Christophides Lab from 2002 to 2007 at EMBL, Heidelberg and Imperial College, London.
I am now assistant professor in the Division of Biology at Kansas State University.
KSU
Research Interests
My research interests are directed primarily toward the role of the innate immune system in the insect vector during host-parasite interactions in a variety of interrelated areas:
- Regulation of humoral innate immune responses in the insect vector by serine protease inhibitors
- The role of immune responsive organs, especially the insect blood cells (hemocytes), in the recognition, modulation and initiation of effector systems
- The interplay of immune responsive organs (midgut, fat body, and hemocytes) and the potential role of cytokines in this interplay
Other areas of interest include:
- Hematopoiesis in insects
- Evolution of immunity genes
Education
2002 PhD in Entomology, University of California Riverside, CA, USA
1995 MSc in Biology, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel, Germany
Publications
Error fetching PMID 17065316
Error fetching PMID 16260729
Error fetching PMID 16113656
Error fetching PMID 16039580
Error fetching PMID 15894185
Error fetching PMID 14505689
Error fetching PMID 12858343
Error fetching PMID 12426102
Error fetching PMID 11835673
Error fetching PMID 11422511
Error fetching PMID 10672065
Error fetching PMID 9620332
Error fetching PMID 9537440
Error fetching PMID 9453497
- Cohuet A, Osta MA, Morlais I, Awono-Ambene PH, Michel K, Simard F, Christophides GK, Fontenille D, and Kafatos FC. Anopheles and Plasmodium: from laboratory models to natural systems in the field. EMBO Rep. 2006 Dec;7(12):1285-9. DOI:10.1038/sj.embor.7400831 |
- Error fetching PMID 17065316
- Error fetching PMID 16260729
- Error fetching PMID 16113656
- Error fetching PMID 16039580
- Error fetching PMID 15894185
- Error fetching PMID 14505689
- Error fetching PMID 12858343
- Christophides GK, Zdobnov E, Barillas-Mury C, Birney E, Blandin S, Blass C, Brey PT, Collins FH, Danielli A, Dimopoulos G, Hetru C, Hoa NT, Hoffmann JA, Kanzok SM, Letunic I, Levashina EA, Loukeris TG, Lycett G, Meister S, Michel K, Moita LF, Müller HM, Osta MA, Paskewitz SM, Reichhart JM, Rzhetsky A, Troxler L, Vernick KD, Vlachou D, Volz J, von Mering C, Xu J, Zheng L, Bork P, and Kafatos FC. Immunity-related genes and gene families in Anopheles gambiae. Science. 2002 Oct 4;298(5591):159-65. DOI:10.1126/science.1077136 |
- Error fetching PMID 12426102
- Error fetching PMID 11835673
- Error fetching PMID 11422511
- Error fetching PMID 10672065
- Error fetching PMID 9620332
- Error fetching PMID 9537440
- Error fetching PMID 9453497
