Artificial transcriptional terminators
The goal is to create a series of transcriptional terminators with varying efficiencies. The majority of transcriptional terminators have a G+C rich stem of 7(+/-1)bp and a loop of 4(+/-1) nucleodtides followed by a poly(U) tail. Two common loops are UUCG and GAAA, both of which are known to increase RNA hairpin stability. The sequence GCGGG(G) is a common sequence found on the 3' arm of the stem. [1]
Effects of stem loop sequence on terminator efficiency
Bulges and mismatches in the stem, as well low G+C content of the stem will lower termination efficiency(TE) more than reducing the length of or elimination of the poly(U) tail [2]. The sequences downstream of the poly(U) tail and between the stop codon and the start of the stem loop structure also affect the TE of a terminator, particularly T7Te or T3Te.
- T7Te
Several sources [3] [Chamberlin 79] measured the TE of T7Te at around 90%. However, efficiency for the biobricks part BBa_B0012 [1], also T7Te, is around 30%. T7Te has a very short poly(U) tail and requires the further downstream sequence for efficiecent termination [3], and this further downstream sequence is lacking in BBa_B0012. If the sequence for BBa_B0012 is lengthened to include this downstream segment, then the TE of part should be improved.
Predicting terminator efficiency
It may be possible to predict terminator efficiency using methods from d'Aubenton, in particular, the score d assigned to a possible terminator sequence
d = nt*18.16+Y*96.59-116.87
where nt measures the statistical distribution of the T residues in the non transcribed DNA strand and Y is the free energy per nucleodtide of the stem loop structure.
The score d will give a rough estimate of how efficient a terminator is.
d<0: TE<20%
0<d<30: 20%<TE<70%
d>30: TE>70%
Ideal terminator
- has 6 base stem with 3' sequence of GCGGGG
- 4 base loop, either UUCG or GAAA
- tail containing >8 uridines
- for a biobrick part, flanking regions will be biobrick site
Designed terminators
The score d is calculated as mentioned above. The energy of hairpin formation, delG, is caluclated using UNAFold.
These terminators are designed to be bidirectional. delG reverse is the energy of hairpin formation on the opposite strand.
- Terminator 1:
delG=-12.6 d=62.33 %T>90
delG reverse=-10.2 d=53.09 %T>90
stem loop: CCCCGCTTCGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGAAAAAAAAACCCCGCTTCGGC
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAAAAAAAAACCCCGCCGAAGC
- Terminator 2:
delG=-12.6 d=38.25 %T>90
delG reverse=-10.2 d=23.02 %T=75
stem loop: CCCCGCTTCGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCAAAAAACCCCGCTTCGGC
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGAAAAAACCCCGCCGAAGC
- Terminator 3:
delG=-12.6 d=27.78 %T=80
delG reverse=-10.2 d=11.64 %T=40
stem loop: CCCCGCTTCGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCCAAAAACCCCGCTTCGGC
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGGAAAAACCCCGCCGAAGC
- Terminator 4:
delG=-12.6 d=16.05 %T=55
delG reverse=-10.2 d=0.91 %T=<20
stem loop: CCCCGCTTCGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGGCCGAAAACCCCGCTTCGGC
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTACGGCAAAACCCCGCCGAAGC
- Terminator 5:
delG=-12.6 d=4.22 %T=25
delG reverse=-10.2 d=-11 %T<10
stem loop: CCCCGCTTCGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCCGCAAACCCCGCTTCGGC
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGGCGAAACCCCGCCGAAGC
- Terminator 6:
delG=-16.2 d=57.39 %T>90
delG reverse=-18.9 d=66.22 %T>90
stem loop: CCCCGCCCCUGACAGGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGAAAAAAAAACCCCGCCCCTGACAGG
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAAAAAAAAACCCCGCCCTGTCAGGG
- Terminator 7:
delG=-16.2 d=33.32 %T=80
delG reverse=-18.9 d=42.69 %T>90
stem loop: CCCCGCCCCUGACAGGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCAAAAAACCCCGCCCCTGACAGG
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGAAAAAACCCCGCCCTGTCAGGG
- Terminator 8:
delG=-16.2 d=22.84 %T=70
delG reverse=-18.9 d=33.03 %T=80
stem loop: CCCCGCCCCUGACAGGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCCAAAAACCCCGCCCCTGACAGG
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGGAAAAACCCCGCCCTGTCAGGG
- Terminator 9:
delG=-16.2 d=11.56 %T=40
delG reverse=-18.9 d=22.31 %T=75
stem loop: CCCCGCCCCUGACAGGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCCGAAAACCCCGCCCCTGACAGG
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGGCAAAACCCCGCCCTGTCAGGG
- Terminator 10:
delG=-16.2 d=-0.72 %T<10
delG reverse=-18.9 d=10.40 %T=40
stem loop: CCCCGCCCCUGACAGGGCGGGG
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCCGCAAACCCCGCCCCTGACAGG
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGGCGAAACCCCGCCCTGTCAGGG
- Terminator 11: this is not supposed to work. if it does, then something is wrong
delG=-3.3 d=-52.65 %T=0
delG reverse=-0.5 d=-69.56 %T=0
stem loop: TTTTATGAAAATAAAA
primer 1: GTTTCTTCGAATTCGCGGCCGCTTCTAGAGCGCCGCAAATTTTATGAAAAT
primer 2: GTTTCTTCCTGCAGCGGCCGCTACTAGTAGCGGCGAAATTTTATTTTCAT
References
Error fetching PMID 1702475
Error fetching PMID 3078109
Error fetching PMID 1835546
Error fetching PMID 7027254
Error fetching PMID 10926490
Error fetching PMID 11522828
Error fetching PMID 2961747
Error fetching PMID 16820051
Error fetching PMID 1372365
Error fetching PMID 1372366
Error fetching PMID 11809879
Error fetching PMID 9391063
Error fetching PMID 1536005
Error fetching PMID 7966320
Error fetching PMID 7568019
Error fetching PMID 1703438
Error fetching PMID 10230402
Error fetching PMID 16110342
Error fetching PMID 16845378
Error fetching PMID 12167155
- Error fetching PMID 1702475
- Error fetching PMID 9150882
- Error fetching PMID 1372366
- Error fetching PMID 3078109
- Error fetching PMID 1835546
- Error fetching PMID 7027254
- Error fetching PMID 10926490
- Error fetching PMID 11522828
- Error fetching PMID 2961747
- Error fetching PMID 16820051
- Error fetching PMID 1372365
- Error fetching PMID 11809879
- Error fetching PMID 9391063
- Error fetching PMID 1536005
- Error fetching PMID 7966320
- Error fetching PMID 7568019
- Error fetching PMID 1703438
- Error fetching PMID 10230402
- Error fetching PMID 16110342
- Error fetching PMID 16845378
- Error fetching PMID 12167155