Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frances Chu (talk | contribs) |
|||
(64 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015/06/12 || Frances|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25580993 Kits et al. Methane oxidation coupled to nitrate reduction under hypoxia by Gammaproteobacterium ''Methylomonas denitrificans'', sp. nov. type strain FJG1. ''Environmental Microbiology'' (2015)] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015/05/15 || Melissa || [http://www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v33/n4/full/nbt.3095.html Zhou et al. Distributing a metabolic pathway among a microbial consortium enhances production of natural products ''Nature Biotech'' (2015)] || Frances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/10/03 || Melissa || [http://www.nature.com/ | | 2015/05/01 || Aaron || Methylotrophy Lecture Practice || ? | ||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/17 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24439897 Degnan et al. Human gut microbes use multiple transporters to distinguish vitamin B12 analogs and compete in the gut. ''Cell Host & Microbe'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/10 || Mila || JGI meeting roundup || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/20 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23442197 Fitzgerald JT et al. Analysis and refactoring of the A-74528 biosynthetic pathway. ''JACS'' (2013)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/13 || Roundtable || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=25607364 Banerjee et al. Structure of the key species in the enzymatic oxidation of methane to methanol. ''Nature'' (2015)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/06 || Melissa || [http://www.pnas.org/content/112/7/2187.long Wang et al. Quorum sensing and policing of Pseudomonas aeruginosa social cheaters. ''PNAS'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/20 || Frances || Ecuador recap || Melissa/Yanfen | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/06 || Alexey || [http://www.nature.com/nchembio/journal/v7/n4/full/nchembio.537.html Chang et al. Enzyme mechanism as a kinetic control element for designing synthetic biofuel pathways. ''Nat Chem Biol.'' (2011) ] || Aaron/Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/30 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25596507 Muller et al. Engineering Escherichia coli for methanol conversion. ''Metab Eng'' (2015) ] || Melissa | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/23 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25513782 Tsai SQ et al. GUIDE-seq enables genome-wide profiling of off-target cleavage by CRISPR-Cas nucleases. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/16 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25561178 Ling LL et al. A new antibiotic kills pathogens without detectable resistance. ''Nature'' (2015)]|| Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/09 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25418043 Michener JK et al. Effective use of a horizontally-transferred pathway for dichloromethane catabolism requires post-transfer refinement. ''Elife'' (2014)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2014'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/12/19 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25472842 Deutzmann JS et al. Anaerobic methane oxidation coupled to denitrification is the dominant methane sink in a deep lake. ''PNAS'' (2014)] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/12/04 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25225269 Nyak DD & Marx CJ. Methylamine Utilization via the N-Methylglutamate Pathway in Methylobacterium extorquens PA1 Involves a Novel Flow of Carbon through C1 Assimilation and Dissimilation Pathways. ''J Bacteriol'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/14 || Amanda || [http://www.pnas.org/content/early/2014/10/29/1413470111.long Bogorad et al. Building carbon-carbon bonds using a biocatalytic methanol condensation cycle.] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/07 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24705516 Wang BL et al. Microfluidic high-throughput culturing of single cells for selection based on extracellular metabolite production or consumption. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014).] || Sascha | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/31 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17205350 Ye RW et al. Construction of the astaxanthin biosynthetic pathway in a methanotrophic bacterium Methylomonas sp. strain 16a. ''J Ind Microbiol Biotechnol'' (2007).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/03 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25231869 Lin MT et al. A faster Rubisco with potential to increase photosynthesis in crops. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Janet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/09/26 || Alexey|| Tips and tricks for being a good lab human || Mila | | 2014/09/26 || Alexey|| Tips and tricks for being a good lab human || Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/08/08 || Amanda|| [http://www. | | 2014/08/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24586134 Noor E et al. Pathway Thermodynamics Highlights Kinetic Obstacles in Central Metabolism ''PLoS Comput Biol'' (2014).] || :( | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || Janet | | 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || Janet | ||
Line 67: | Line 103: | ||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | | 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | 2013 | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2013''' </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | | 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda |
Revision as of 14:26, 10 June 2015
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.