324
edits
Claire Mayer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Claire Mayer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <center> Unist Korea </center> | |||
| <center> 2011 </center> | |||
| <center> [http://2011.igem.org/Team:UNIST_Korea CHOp-Coli-LATE] </center> | |||
| Safety device that is off when bateria senses the that it is in its native environment (the fermentor) but that activates and leads to bacterial suicide when the bacteria escapes the fermentor (it senses that it is in a non native environment). | |||
|Self killing device that will activate if the bacteria's environment changes and lyse DNA. Turns on in the presence of: low temperature, light, change of osmolality. | |||
<p style="text-align:right;"> [http://2011.igem.org/Team:UNIST_Korea/project/modules Read More] </p> | |||
| The team managed to have the sensor part work (the bacteria can efficiently sense a change in light, temperature and osmolality. However they did not manage to get the lysis module to work. Therefore this system was never completed, so there are no results available in terms of its efficency to prevent bacterial escape from the fermentor. | |||
|- | |||
| | | |
edits