Yeo lab:duties: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|width='500'|'''Duty''' | |width='500'|'''Duty''' | ||
|width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on | |width='200'|'''Person in charge (Updated on 8/31/12)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen | |[[Yeo_lab:checkin#Hazardous_Waste_Disposal| Sharp waste disposal]] || Karen | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Solid chemical waste disposal || Individual | |Solid chemical waste disposal || Individual | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || | |Preparing for cell culture supplies (e.tubes, tips, pasteur pipettes) for autoclave || Sara | ||
|- | |||
|Weekly check of eye wash || Sara | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Eun Jung / Bo | |Autoclaving cell culture supplies || Eun Jung / Bo | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
|Regular update of online cell inventory || Hillary | |Regular update of online cell inventory || Hillary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || | |Monitoring CO2 cylinder level, water basin, ordering CO2 cylinders || Sara | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || Bo | |Monitoring & ordering cell culture supplies || Bo | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | |Culture waste bleach || whoever first sees it full | ||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhNuL5f8qNq_dEJyV3BuYnVHSWtFdkJUSnppd0JQNHc Update acronym list] || whoever creates new acronyms (Please replace the posted lists in the labs.) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:03, 30 August 2012
For disposal procedures, please read Hazardous Waste Disposal Procedure. For detailed information about Hazardous chemical disposal procedure, please refer to HMM guide. Lab safety is everyone's duty!
|