Difference between revisions of "User:Michael F. Nagle/Notebook/Chem 571/2013/02/13"

From OpenWetWare
Jump to: navigation, search
(Objective)
(Notes)
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
  
  
==Description==
 
*Calculations using all three assays were performed:
 
# Velocity by Concentration was graphed for each run
 
# An average velocity of all three runs was graphed by concentration
 
# A Lineweaver-Burke Plot was graphed for each run and Km was calculated
 
# A Lineweaver-Burke Plot was graphed for the average of the three runs and an average Km was calculated
 
# Error bars were added to the average Lineweaver-Burke Plot by calculating the standard deviation of the three runs 1/velocity values
 
  
*Dhea and Mary's first assay data was added to Mike and mine assays to produce an average for four runs
 
# An Average velocity of combine data was graphed by concentration
 
# A Lineweaver-Burke Plot was graphed for the average of the combined data and an average Km was calculated
 
# Error bars were added to the combined data average Lineweaver-Burke plot by calculating the standard deviation of the combined data 1/velocity values
 
  
==Data==
 
* All Graphs and Tables are for the Combined Data:
 
  
{| {{table}}
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Final Concentration Adenosine (uM)'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Average velocity over 180 seconds (nm/sec)'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''1/[Adenosine] (1/uM)'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''1/average velocity (sec/nm)'''
 
|-
 
| 200||0.000180385||0.005||5543.691027
 
|-
 
| 150||0.000183794||0.006666667||5440.881764
 
|-
 
| 100||0.000162678||0.01||6147.11077
 
|-
 
| 40||0.000111981||0.025||8930.093256
 
|-
 
| 16||7.95434E-05||0.0625||12571.75005
 
|-
 
| 6.4||3.42451E-05||0.15625||29201.27683
 
|}
 
 
[[Image:Combined_Average_Velocity_over_COncentration.png]]
 
 
[[Image:COMBINATION_AVERAGE_LINEWEAKVER-BURKEPLOT.png]]
 
 
 
* Km calculations
 
 
{| {{table}}
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Equation'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Value calculated'''
 
|-
 
| (-1)/Km||0.028053516
 
|-
 
| Km||35.64615572
 
|-
 
| 1/Vmax||4440.372695
 
|-
 
| Vmax||0.000225206
 
|}
 
 
==Notes==
 
* For run #2 concentration 40 uM was removed as an outlier
 
* For run #1 no values for concentration 150 uM were used
 
* Ki values for the inhibitors were found in a paper from Planta Medica:
 
 
{| {{table}}
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Flavanoid'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Ki value)'''
 
|-
 
| Myricetin||32 uM
 
|-
 
| Kaempferol||32 uM
 
|-
 
| Quericetin||26 uM
 
|}
 
  
  

Revision as of 14:27, 8 May 2013

Owwnotebook icon.png Project name <html><img src="/images/9/94/Report.png" border="0" /></html> Main project page
<html><img src="/images/c/c3/Resultset_previous.png" border="0" /></html>Previous entry<html>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</html>Next entry<html><img src="/images/5/5c/Resultset_next.png" border="0" /></html>