User:Maximilian Peters: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
|} | |} | ||
RPMI | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''CHEMICAL NAME''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grams per Liter''' | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| CALCIUM NITRATE Ca(NO3)2 . 4H2O||0,10 | |||
|- | |||
| MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4||0,05 | |||
|- | |||
| POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl||0,40 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl||6,00 | |||
|- | |||
| SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4||0,80 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| L-ARGININE ||0,20 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ASPARAGINE||0,05 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ASPARTIC ACID||0,020 | |||
|- | |||
| L-CYSTINE 2HCl||0,07 | |||
|- | |||
| L-GLUTAMIC ACID||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| GLYCINE||0,01 | |||
|- | |||
| L-HISTIDINE||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| HYDROXY-L-PROLINE ||0,020 | |||
|- | |||
| L-ISOLEUCINE||0,05 | |||
|- | |||
| L-LEUCINE||0,05 | |||
|- | |||
| L-LYSINE HCL||0,04 | |||
|- | |||
| L-METHIONINE||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-PHENYLALANINE||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-PROLINE ||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-SERINE ||0,03 | |||
|- | |||
| L-THREONINE||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| L-TRYPTOPHAN||0,01 | |||
|- | |||
| L-TYROSINE, DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE||0,03 | |||
|- | |||
| L-VALINE||0,02 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| D-BIOTIN ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| CHOLINE CHLORIDE||0 | |||
|- | |||
| FOLIC ACID||0 | |||
|- | |||
| myo-INOSITOL||0,04 | |||
|- | |||
| NIACINAMIDE ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| P-AMINOBENZOIC ACID ||0 | |||
|- | |||
| D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE||0 | |||
|- | |||
| PYRIDOXINE HCL||0 | |||
|- | |||
| RIBOFLAVIN||0,0002 | |||
|- | |||
| THIAMINE HCL||0 | |||
|- | |||
| CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12||0 | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| DEXTROSE C6H1206||2,00 | |||
|- | |||
| GLUTATHIONE (REDUCED)||0 | |||
|- | |||
| PHENOL RED Na||0,01 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html | Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html |
Revision as of 06:33, 24 July 2009
Contact Info
- Maximilian Peters
- Hebrew University of Jerusalem
- Address 1
- Address 2
- City, State, Country etc.
- Email me through OpenWetWare
I work in the Your Lab at XYZ University. I learned about OpenWetWare from google, and I've joined because Learn and contribute.
Education
- Year, PhD, Institute
- Year, MS, Institute
- Year, BS, Institute
Research interests
- Interest 1
- Interest 2
- Interest 3
Publications
- Kogan NM, Schlesinger M, Peters M, Marincheva G, Beeri R, and Mechoulam R. A cannabinoid anticancer quinone, HU-331, is more potent and less cardiotoxic than doxorubicin: a comparative in vivo study. J Pharmacol Exp Ther. 2007 Aug;322(2):646-53. DOI:10.1124/jpet.107.120865 |
- Mechoulam R, Peters M, Murillo-Rodriguez E, and Hanus LO. Cannabidiol--recent advances. Chem Biodivers. 2007 Aug;4(8):1678-92. DOI:10.1002/cbdv.200790147 |
- Peters M and Kogan NM. HU-331: a cannabinoid quinone, with uncommon cytotoxic properties and low toxicity. Expert Opin Investig Drugs. 2007 Sep;16(9):1405-13. DOI:10.1517/13543784.16.9.1405 |
- Parnas M, Peters M, Dadon D, Lev S, Vertkin I, Slutsky I, and Minke B. Carvacrol is a novel inhibitor of Drosophila TRPL and mammalian TRPM7 channels. Cell Calcium. 2009 Mar;45(3):300-9. DOI:10.1016/j.ceca.2008.11.009 |
- Parnas M, Peters M, and Minke B. Linoleic acid inhibits TRP channels with intrinsic voltage sensitivity: Implications on the mechanism of linoleic acid action. Channels (Austin). 2009 May-Jun;3(3):164-6. DOI:10.4161/chan.3.3.8873 |
Useful links
Solutions and Media
Schneiders S2 medium:
Inorganic salts | [g/l] | |
CaCl2 | 0.6 | |
MgSO4 (anhyd) | 1.807221 | |
KCl | 01.06.09 | |
KH2PO4 | 0.45 | |
NaHCO3 | 0.4 | |
NaCl | 02.01.09 | |
Na2HPO4 | 0.7 | |
Amino acids | [g/l] | |
b-Alanine | 0.5 | |
L-Arginine | 0.6 | |
L-Aspartic acid | 0.4 | |
L-Cysteine | 0.06 | |
L-Cystine • 2HCl | 0.026732 | |
L-Glutamic acid | 0.8 | |
L-Glutamine | 01.08.09 | |
Glycine | 0.25 | |
L-Histidine | 0.4 | |
L-Isoleucine | 0.15 | |
L-Leucine | 0.15 | |
L-Lysine | 01.01.65 | |
L-Methionine | 0.15 | |
L-Proline | 01.07.09 | |
L-Serine | 0.25 | |
L-Threonine | 0.35 | |
L-Tryptophan | 0.1 | |
L-Tyrosine 2Na 2H2O | 0.720199 | |
L-Valine | 0.3 | |
Sugars | ||
D(+)-Glucose | 2 | |
D-(+)-Trehalose | 2 | |
Other | ||
Fumaric acid | 0.06 | |
a-Ketoglutaric acid | acid | |
L(-)-Malic acid | 0.6 | |
Succinic acid | 0.06 | |
Yeast extract | 2 | |
DMEM - Dulbecco's Modified Eagle's Medium
With 1000 mg/l glucose, and Sodium Bicarbonate, without Glutamine
CHEMICAL NAME | Grams per Liter |
CALCIUM CHLORIDE DIHYDRATE CaCl2. 2H20 | 0,26 |
FERRIC NITRATE 9-HYDRATE Fe(NO3)3. 9H2O | 0 |
MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4 | 0,1 |
POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl | 0,40 |
SODIUM BICARBONATE NaHCO3 | 3,70 |
SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl | 6,40 |
SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4 | 0,11 |
L-ARGININE, HCL | 0,08 |
L-CYSTINE 2HCl | 0,06 |
GLYCINE | 0,030 |
L-HISTIDINE-HCL-H20 | 0,04 |
L-ISOLEUCINE | 0,11 |
L-LEUCINE | 0,11 |
L-LYSINE HCL | 0,15 |
L-METHIONINE | 0,030 |
L-PHENYLALANINE | 0,07 |
L-SERINE | 0,04 |
L-THREONINE | 0,1 |
L-TRYPTOPHAN | 0,02 |
L-TYROSINE, DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE | 0,1 |
L-VALINE | 0,09 |
CHOLINE CHLORIDE | 0 |
FOLIC ACID | 0 |
myo-INOSITOL | 0,01 |
NIACINAMIDE | 0 |
D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE | 0 |
PYRIDOXINE HCL | 0 |
RIBOFLAVIN | 0 |
THIAMINE HCL | 0 |
DEXTROSE C6H1206 | 1,00 |
PHENOL RED Na | 0,02 |
SODIUM PYRUVATE | 0,11 |
RPMI
CHEMICAL NAME | Grams per Liter |
CALCIUM NITRATE Ca(NO3)2 . 4H2O | 0,10 |
MAGNESIUM SULFATE ANHYDROUS MgSO4 | 0,05 |
POTASSIUM CHLORIDE KCl | 0,40 |
SODIUM CHLORIDE NaCl | 6,00 |
SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC Na2HPO4 | 0,80 |
L-ARGININE | 0,20 |
L-ASPARAGINE | 0,05 |
L-ASPARTIC ACID | 0,020 |
L-CYSTINE 2HCl | 0,07 |
L-GLUTAMIC ACID | 0,02 |
GLYCINE | 0,01 |
L-HISTIDINE | 0,02 |
HYDROXY-L-PROLINE | 0,020 |
L-ISOLEUCINE | 0,05 |
L-LEUCINE | 0,05 |
L-LYSINE HCL | 0,04 |
L-METHIONINE | 0,02 |
L-PHENYLALANINE | 0,02 |
L-PROLINE | 0,02 |
L-SERINE | 0,03 |
L-THREONINE | 0,02 |
L-TRYPTOPHAN | 0,01 |
L-TYROSINE, DISODIUM SALT, DIHYDRATE | 0,03 |
L-VALINE | 0,02 |
D-BIOTIN | 0 |
CHOLINE CHLORIDE | 0 |
FOLIC ACID | 0 |
myo-INOSITOL | 0,04 |
NIACINAMIDE | 0 |
P-AMINOBENZOIC ACID | 0 |
D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE | 0 |
PYRIDOXINE HCL | 0 |
RIBOFLAVIN | 0,0002 |
THIAMINE HCL | 0 |
CYANOCOBALAMIN VITAMIN B12 | 0 |
DEXTROSE C6H1206 | 2,00 |
GLUTATHIONE (REDUCED) | 0 |
PHENOL RED Na | 0,01 |
Reference: http://www.cellsoup.com/cmandrfr.html