Protein-protein interaction databases: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| http://string-db.org/ | | http://string-db.org/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MIPS [[Image:0stars.png]] | ||
| | | Mammalian Protein-Protein Interaction Database (didn't work when tested in Sept '11) | ||
| | | http://mips.helmholtz-muenchen.de/proj/ppi/ | ||
|- | |||
| cell 1 | |||
| cell 2 | |||
| cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| cell 1 | |||
| cell 2 | |||
| cell 3 | |||
|- | |||
| cell 1 | |||
| cell 2 | |||
| cell 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== [http://string-db.org/ String] == | == [http://string-db.org/ String] == |
Revision as of 08:57, 22 September 2011
Name | Description | Link |
---|---|---|
String | database of experimental and predicted interactions | http://string-db.org/ |
MIPS | Mammalian Protein-Protein Interaction Database (didn't work when tested in Sept '11) | http://mips.helmholtz-muenchen.de/proj/ppi/ |
cell 1 | cell 2 | cell 3 |
cell 1 | cell 2 | cell 3 |
cell 1 | cell 2 | cell 3 |
String
- collects evidence from genomic Context, high-throughput experiments, conserved coexpression, and text mining
- easy to learn how to use, great graphical interaction map, detailed explanation of evidence
- created by CPR, EMBL, SIB, KU, TUD, and UZH
- latest references: [1], [2]
See also
On OpenWetWare
- The Prince lab present on OWW works on protein-protein interactions.
- OWW's Keating lab also works on protein-protein interactions.
Related literature searches
Recent reviews: