IGEM:Harvard/2008/Lab Notebooks/DailyBook/Week8/Chemical and Light: Difference between revisions
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| puc 19 (+) ctrl||Amp||0 colonies | | puc 19 (+) ctrl||Amp||0 colonies | ||
|} | |||
===Colony PCR of Transformations 8/12=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!rowspan=17|[[Image:8-13-08_colonypcr1_al.jpg]] | |||
!colspan=2 align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''1% agarose gel visualized using EtBr/UV''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lane''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sample''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||1 kb ladder | |||
|- | |||
| 2||E1 P104 + RBS TOPO 1 6:2 | |||
|- | |||
| 3||E1 P63 + P18 (1) + RBS TOPO 1 A | |||
|- | |||
| 4||E1 P63 + P18 (1) + RBS TOPO 1 B | |||
|- | |||
| 5||E1 P63 + P18 (1) + RBS TOPO 3 A | |||
|- | |||
| 6||E1 P63 + P18 (1) + RBS TOPO 3 B | |||
|- | |||
| 7||E1 P63 + P18 (1) + RBS TOPO 5 A | |||
|- | |||
| 8||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 1 A | |||
|- | |||
| 9||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 1 B | |||
|- | |||
| 10||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 1 C | |||
|- | |||
| 11||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 3 A | |||
|- | |||
| 12||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 3 B | |||
|} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!rowspan=17|[[Image:8-13-08_colonypcr2_al.jpg]] | |||
!colspan=2 align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''1% agarose gel visualized using EtBr/UV''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lane''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sample''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 3 C | |||
|- | |||
| 2||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 3 D | |||
|- | |||
| 3||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 5 A | |||
|- | |||
| 4||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 5 B | |||
|- | |||
| 5||E1 P63 + P18 (2) + RBS TOPO 5 C | |||
|- | |||
| 6||1 kb Ladder | |||
|- | |||
| 7|| | |||
|- | |||
| 8|| | |||
|- | |||
| 9|| | |||
|- | |||
| 10|| | |||
|- | |||
| 11|| | |||
|- | |||
| 12|| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:43, 13 August 2008
MIT lacZ parts RE digests 08/11
P108+45 colony PCR, P1+mtrB test digest 8/11
Nothing looks hopeful, so we'll wait until sequences come back.
Sequence results
All of the P1+mtrB not BBs aren't correct. 82 has not hits in BLAST, which 87 and 95 BLAST to pHELLSGATE- apparently some cloning vector.
Ligations/transformations 08/11
We ligated P109+63 to get RBS+full LacZ+terminator.
Plasmid | Strain | Number of colonies |
P63 vector control | DH5-alpha | 0 |
P63+P109 (1:2 molar ratio) | DH5-alpha | 17 |
P63+P109 (1:2 molar ratio) | TOP10 | 112 |
Colony PCR
We PCRed five colonies from each plate to check if they were the right size. We also used P109 as a positive control.
Lane 1: 1 kb plus ladder
Lane 2: P109 positive control (3093)
Lane 3: P109+63A (3188)
Lane 4: P109+63B (3188)
Lane 5: P109+63C (3188)
Lane 6: P109+63D (3188)
Lane 7: P109+63E (3188)
Lane 8: P109+63F (3188)
Lane 9: P109+63G (3188)
Lane 10: P109+63H (3188)
Lane 11: P109+63I (3188)
Lane 12: P109+63J (3188)
CDF
Alternative method
Using XbaI and NheI sites around the origin in pCDF, we can cut it out and ligate it into an XbaI digested P48. Depending on the orientation of the insert, the NheI-XbaI mixed site can be either just ahead of the Cm resistance (what we want) or after the E site in the BBMCS. This would destroy the prefix, so we'll use digest multiple colonies with XS for the correctly inserted origin-resistance part to put into the base pSB3K3.
pCDF, P48 digest results 8/12
The pCDF Xbal-NheI double digest (overnight, 25μL, 0.75μL of each enzyme) appeared fine, and the 800bp insert was gel purified.
P48 Xbal mysteriously yielded 2 bands, so is going to be repeated with another tube of P48.
ompR (P115) digests 8/12
Since ompR #73 and #64 aligned to ompR, we're cutting it out with XP to put the whole promoter-RBS-ompR-term part into a vector with either a CDF or SC101 origin. However, these digest products were inexplicable. One had a bright 4kb band and a faint 3kb band. The other had a bright 3kb band and a very faint kb band. Although the latter is similar to what is expected, the insert was extremely faint. Digest was repeated.
Lane 1: 1 kb ladder
Lane 2: P115 uncut (~3750)
Lane 3: P115A cut XP (~1000)
Lane 4: P115B cut XP (~1000)
Lane 5: P48 uncut (3477)
Lane 6: P48 cut XbaI (3477)
PCR
8/12
Since none of the alternative strategy mtrB or P105 is working, we tried to PCR out the parts again with Phusion, as it is a more processive polymerase and our products are all >2kb.
Phusion protocol says to use Tms ≥ 60°C, so we tried both a high and low temp set for each Rx. The low temp was optimal temp from using Platinum Taq; the high temp was the highest that indicated some form of a band.
The high temperature set used as template previous iterations of the same PCR. The low temperature set used either miniprep DNA or a colony.
Rx mix: 10μL 5x HF buffer
1μL 10mM dNTPs
1.25μL each primer
0.5μL template
0.5μL Phusion polymerase
35.5 H2O
P1/3
Rx conditions: 30s @ 98°C → 5x[10s @ 98°C → 30s @ (45 or 54)°C → 1min @ 72°C] → 10x[10s @ 98°C → 30s @ (45 or 54)°C → 1min5s @ 72°C] → 7min @ 72°C → ∞ @ 4°C
45°C worked- band purified, while 54°C did not (giant smear).
mtrB not BB
Rx conditions: 2:30s @ 98°C → 5x[10s @ 98°C → 30s @ (46 or 52)°C → 35s @ 72°C] → 10x[10s @ 98°C → 30s @ (46 or 52)°C → 40s @ 72°C] → 7min @ 72°C → ∞ @ 4°C
46°C worked- band purified, while 52°C did not (giant smear).
P105
P105C used for low temperature template.
Rx conditions: 2:30s @ 98°C → 5x[10s @ 98°C → 30s @ (57.8 or 60)°C → 35s @ 72°C] → 10x[10s @ 98°C → 30s @ (57.8 or 60)°C → 40s @ 72°C] → 7min @ 72°C → ∞ @ 4°C
57.8°C yielded a close double band a little bigger than 2kb (which is where the expected product is), while 60°C did not work (giant smear). We're not sure what the doublet is, so we are sending P105 for sequencing.
oompa loompas are yummy
Making Thermoinducible cI System
Ligation of P104 and P63+P18 with cI RBS from TOPO
Digestion of cI RBS from TOPO and P18+P63 8/8
P18+ P63 not confirmed by sequencing yet.
' | cI857 RBS TOPO ES 1 | cI857 RBS TOPO ES 2 | cI857 RBS TOPO ES 3 | cI857 RBS TOPO ES 5 | P18+ P63 ES 1 | P18+ P63 ES 2 | P18+ P63 ES 3 | P18+ P63 ES 4 | E1 P63 + RBS PP B | E1 P104 + RBS PP A | E1 P63c + RBS PP G |
DNA | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in |
100X BSA | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL |
10X Buffer 2 | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL | 2.5 uL of Buffer 3 | 2.5 uL of Buffer 3 | 2.5 uL of Buffer 3 |
EcoRI | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL XbaI |
Enzyme 2 | 1 uL SpeI | 1 uL SpeI | 1 uL SpeI | 1 uL SpeI | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL PstI | 1 uL PstI | 1 uL PstI |
Water | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in | Fill in |
Volume | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL | 25 uL |
Gel results 8/9
RBS TOPO 1,3, and 5, and P18+ P63 EX 1-4 were extracted and purified.
Update: At least P18+ P63 1-2 have been sequence confirmed.
Digest of P104 and P63 8/9
' | P63 EX | P104 EX |
DNA | 5 uL | 15 uL |
100X BSA | 0.25 uL | 0.25 uL |
10X Buffer | 2.5 uL of Buffer 2 | 2.5 uL of Buffer 2 |
EcoRI | 1 uL | 1 uL |
Enzyme 2 | 1 uL XbaI | 1 uL XbaI |
Water | 15.25 uL | 5.25 uL |
Volume | 25 uL | 25 uL |
Gel of Digestion 8/10
1% agarose gel visualized using EtBr/UV | ||
---|---|---|
Lane | Sample | |
1 | 1 kB Ladder | |
2 | P104 EX | |
3 | P63 EX |
Extracted and purified 8/10.
Ligation 8/11
Ligated P18 + P63 clones 1 and 2, and P104, with RBS from TOPO.
Plate Results 8/12
Plate | Marker | # Colonies | Description |
E1 P104 Dephos only | Kan | 0 colonies | |
E1 P104 + RBS TOPO 1 | Kan | 2 0.25 mm colonies? | |
E1 P104 + RBS TOPO 3 | Kan | 2-3 0.25mm colonies? | |
E1 P104 + RBS TOPO 5 | Kan | 1-2 0.25mm colonies? | |
E1 P104 + RBS TOPO 1 6:2 | Kan | 1-2 1mm colonies | |
E1 P63 + P18 Dephos only | Amp | 0 colonies | |
E1 P63 + P18 + RBS TOPO 1 | Amp | 1 1mm colony, 1 2mm colony | |
E1 P63 + P18 + RBS TOPO 3 | Amp | 11 1mm colonies | not evenly distributed |
E1 P63 + P18 + RBS TOPO 5 | Amp | 5-6 0.25mm colonies, 1 0.5mm colony | |
E1 P63 + P18 + RBS TOPO 3 6:2 | Amp | 0 colonies | |
E1 P63 + P18 2 Dephos Only | Amp | 2 0.25mm colonies | |
E1 P63 + P18 2 + RBS TOPO 1 | Amp | 22 1mm colonies | Not evenly distributed. |
E1 P63 + P18 2 + RBS TOPO 3 | Amp | ~23 1mm colonies | Not evenly distributed. |
E1 P63 + P18 2 + RBS TOPO 5 | Amp | 16 1mm colonies | |
Kan (-) ctrl | Kan | ~50 colonies | |
Amp (-) ctrl | Amp | 0 colonies | |
puc 19 (+) ctrl | Amp | 0 colonies |