20.20: Schedule: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''INSTRUCTIONS''' | |'''INSTRUCTIONS''' | ||
|'''DATE''' | |'''DATE''' | ||
|'''TOPIC''' | |||
|'''notes''' | |'''notes''' | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 1| Week 1]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 1| Week 1]] | ||
| Tue Feb 5 | | Tue Feb 5 | ||
| | | design, build, test | ||
| [[Media:2020d1.pdf | DE slides]][[Media:2020(S08) NKOrientation.pdf| NK slides]] | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Feb 7 | | Thur Feb 7 | ||
| science as a take-apart | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 2| Week 2]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 2| Week 2]] | ||
| Tue Feb 12 | | Tue Feb 12 | ||
| engineering as a rebuild | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Feb 14 | | Thur Feb 14 | ||
| decide what's worth doing | |||
| DE OoT | | DE OoT | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" | President's Day Feb 18 | ||
| '''No lecture Feb 19''' | | '''No lecture Feb 19''' | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 3| Week 3]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 3| Week 3]] | ||
| Thur Feb 21 | | Thur Feb 21 | ||
| knowns vs unknowns | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 4| Week 4]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 4| Week 4]] | ||
| Tue Feb 26 | | Tue Feb 26 | ||
| alternative technologies | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Feb 28 | | Thur Feb 28 | ||
| Lego™phoresis | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 5| Week 5]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 5| Week 5]] | ||
| Tue Mar 4 | | Tue Mar 4 | ||
| Project work day with advanced students | |||
| DE and NK OoT | | DE and NK OoT | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Mar 6 | | Thur Mar 6 | ||
| | | Scientist as activist | ||
| watch Cambridge City Council hearings<br>DE OoT | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 6| Week 6]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 6| Week 6]] | ||
| Tue Mar 11 | | Tue Mar 11 | ||
| Guest Lecture [http://beck2.med.harvard.edu/ Jon Beckwith] | | Guest Lecture [http://beck2.med.harvard.edu/ Jon Beckwith] | ||
| advance reading for class: Chapter 2 "Making Genes, Making Waves" | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | [[20.020: 3 ideas presentation|<font color = blue>'''3 Ideas Presentations'''</font color>]] | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Mar 13 | | Thur Mar 13 | ||
| | | 3 ideas feedback <br>final project selection | ||
| Wed 20.902/947 presentation moved to today | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 7| Week 7]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 7| Week 7]] | ||
| Tue Mar 18 | | Tue Mar 18 | ||
| | | Polkadorks/Devices/Parts | ||
| NK OoT | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Mar 20 | | Thur Mar 20 | ||
| | | lab safety, environmental safety | ||
| Guest Lecture from 20.902/947 students on resurrection of 1918 flu virus | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" | Spring Break Mar 24-28 | ||
| '''No class all week''' | | '''No class all week''' | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 8| Week 8]] | |[[2020(S08) Lecture:week 8| Week 8]] | ||
| Tue Apr 1 | | Tue Apr 1 | ||
| | | timing diagrams | ||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Apr 3 | | Thur Apr 3 | ||
| | | cost, time analysis | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 9| Week 9]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 9| Week 9]] | ||
| Tue Apr 8 | | Tue Apr 8 | ||
| | | validation/debugging<br>work day in advance of Tech Spec Review | ||
| | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | [[20.020: Technical Specification Review|<font color = blue>'''Tech Spec Review'''</font color>]] | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Apr 10 | | Thur Apr 10 | ||
| | | Tech Spec feedback | ||
| Wed 20.902/947 paper discussion moved to today | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 10| Week 10]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 10| Week 10]] | ||
| Tues Apr 15 | | Tues Apr 15 | ||
| | | reliability | ||
| DE OoT | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur Apr 17 | | Thur Apr 17 | ||
| | | project work day | ||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" | Patriot's Day April 21-22 | ||
| '''No lecture Apr 22''' | | '''No lecture Apr 22''' | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 11| Week 11]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 11| Week 11]] | ||
| Thur Apr 24 | | Thur Apr 24 | ||
| Parts/Registry | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 12| Week 12]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 12| Week 12]] | ||
| Tue Apr 29 | | Tue Apr 29 | ||
| | | sourcing regulations related to your project | ||
| guest lecture from Howard Silver, <br>MIT libraries | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur May 1 | | Thur May 1 | ||
| | | oral presentation instruction | ||
| NK OoT | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 13| Week 13]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 13| Week 13]] | ||
| Tue May 6 | | Tue May 6 | ||
| | |'''lecture not required for 20.020 students''' but attend if you wish | ||
| 20.902/947 article PMID 11805323<br> presented by Han Zhu | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | [[20.020: Final presentations|<font color = blue>'''Final Presentations Day 1'''</font color>]] | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur May 8 | | Thur May 8 | ||
| Q/A day<br> interviews | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
| [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 14| Week 14]] | | [[2020(S08) Lecture:week 14| Week 14]] | ||
| Tue May 13 | | Tue May 13 | ||
| | | '''lecture not required for 20.020 students''' but attend if you wish | ||
| 20.902/947 article PMID 17355173<br> presented by Jessica L Keenan | |||
|-- | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | [[20.020: Final presentations|<font color = blue>'''Final Presentations Day 2'''</font color>]] | |||
|-- | |||
! colspan="4" | | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
| | | | ||
| Thur May 15 | | Thur May 15 | ||
| Wrap-up | | Wrap-up | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:19, 17 April 2008
<html> <style>#en2020 a {color:black;}</style> </html>
Home | Lecture schedule |
Studio schedule |
Expectations |
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 | |||
Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 |
20.902/20.947 | Student Resources | Teacher Resources |
Biological Engineering Design
Lecture Schedule
Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:30-1:00
26-152
INSTRUCTIONS | DATE | TOPIC | notes |
Week 1 | Tue Feb 5 | design, build, test | DE slides NK slides |
Thur Feb 7 | science as a take-apart | ||
Week 2 | Tue Feb 12 | engineering as a rebuild | |
Thur Feb 14 | decide what's worth doing | DE OoT | |
President's Day Feb 18 | No lecture Feb 19 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Week 3 | Thur Feb 21 | knowns vs unknowns | |
Week 4 | Tue Feb 26 | alternative technologies | |
Thur Feb 28 | Lego™phoresis | ||
Week 5 | Tue Mar 4 | Project work day with advanced students | DE and NK OoT |
Thur Mar 6 | Scientist as activist | watch Cambridge City Council hearings DE OoT | |
Week 6 | Tue Mar 11 | Guest Lecture Jon Beckwith | advance reading for class: Chapter 2 "Making Genes, Making Waves" |
3 Ideas Presentations | |||
Thur Mar 13 | 3 ideas feedback final project selection |
Wed 20.902/947 presentation moved to today | |
Week 7 | Tue Mar 18 | Polkadorks/Devices/Parts | NK OoT |
Thur Mar 20 | lab safety, environmental safety | Guest Lecture from 20.902/947 students on resurrection of 1918 flu virus | |
Spring Break Mar 24-28 | No class all week | ||
Week 8 | Tue Apr 1 | timing diagrams | |
Thur Apr 3 | cost, time analysis | ||
Week 9 | Tue Apr 8 | validation/debugging work day in advance of Tech Spec Review |
|
Tech Spec Review | |||
Thur Apr 10 | Tech Spec feedback | Wed 20.902/947 paper discussion moved to today | |
Week 10 | Tues Apr 15 | reliability | DE OoT |
Thur Apr 17 | project work day | ||
Patriot's Day April 21-22 | No lecture Apr 22 | ||
Week 11 | Thur Apr 24 | Parts/Registry | |
Week 12 | Tue Apr 29 | sourcing regulations related to your project | guest lecture from Howard Silver, MIT libraries |
Thur May 1 | oral presentation instruction | NK OoT | |
Week 13 | Tue May 6 | lecture not required for 20.020 students but attend if you wish | 20.902/947 article PMID 11805323 presented by Han Zhu |
Final Presentations Day 1 | |||
Thur May 8 | Q/A day interviews |
||
Week 14 | Tue May 13 | lecture not required for 20.020 students but attend if you wish | 20.902/947 article PMID 17355173 presented by Jessica L Keenan |
Final Presentations Day 2 | |||
Thur May 15 | Wrap-up |