User:Matthew R Skorski/Notebook/Cellulose Summer 2014/2015/01/29

From OpenWetWare

Jump to: navigation, search
Project name Main project page
Previous entry      Next entry

Entry title

Purpose: Printing testing window disks.

Methods: See below

Experimental:

The dimensions of the glass window are 15.95 mm diameter by 1.45 mm thick.

Printed out rafted PLA sample using Small_Disk code with x: 15.95 mm, y: 15.95mm, and z: 1.45 mm. Specs were 100% infill, 2 shell, 0.15 mm layer height, rafted, high resolution, 230 C temp, 30 mm/s speeds.

The first print came out well but did not fit into the same slot of the casing that the glass cover did. Another print using the same specs failed to fit as well. Attempts were made to make the disk lie on top of the glass groove

Changed x and y to 16.10 mm but the disk was too small as well. x and y values of 16.20 mm then 16.50 mm but both were too small to lay flat.

Switched to ABS and dogbone profile with diameter 1.75 mm. No raft was used as the bottom needed to be smooth.

x and y 16.5 mm, one corner came up while printing. Reprinting to be safe. Reprint was moved so it would print more in the center of the plate. Reprint worked much better, the edge did not come up.

Three testing disks were made to experiment with the acetone smoothing. Dogbone specs, x and y both 16.5 mm and z 1.45 mm. Smoothing Out ABS Window Disk

Made chamber by covering a large 250 mL beaker with a watch glass. A 30 mL beaker was placed upside down in the larger beaker with foil covering the bottom. 5 mL of acetone was poured into the bottom of the larger beaker. The beaker was heated at 80 C for several minutes and then one of the ABS disks placed inside. After 25 minutes of exposure the disk was removed and degassed with little to no effects.



Personal tools