Kafatos:Retreat

From OpenWetWare

Jump to: navigation, search
Home Lab Members Research Publications Contact



Pictures say more than a thousand words - or so they say...


16th & 17th of March @ the Wye Campus:

  • catch the 9:53 am train from Charing Cross Station. The train will arrive at Wye at 11:07. It is a 15 min walk from the station to the campus. We will then start our first session at 11:30, which is slightly later than originally planned.
(Anyone missing this train may have to consider taking a train to Ashford or Ashford International, which are served more frequently and only a short taxi ride away from Wye Conference Centre.)
  • We couldn't purchase tickets in advance, so please allow enough time to buy these yourselves.
  • Remember to keep the tickets for reimbursement.
  • Most of us will return the next day and should buy a NETWORK AWAY BREAK (£20.80). If you need to return to London the same evening, buy a CHEAP DAY RETURN (£17.60). (Avoid buying single tickets at £15.40 each way.)
  • Those of you travelling by car can get instructions here.




Wye Retreat Final Programme

assigned times in brackets include discussion

Thursday March 16

12:00 - 13:00 Introduction and PI presentations

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break and check-in

14:30 - 16:00 Round table discussion

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:25 Session I: Working groups on novel approaches to malaria control

1. Vaccines (50 min)
  • a. Target Identification (20 min):
Julian Gray (Crisanti), Andrew Blagborough (Sinden)
  • b. Transmission blocking (30 min):
Ellen Runn(Kafatos/Christophides), Kalpana Lal (Sinden), Rebecca Stanway (Sinden), Souraya Ramjanee(Sinden), Anastasios Koutsos (Kafatos/Christophides)
2. Transgenic mosquitoes (65 min)
  • a. Sterile Insect Technique:
Jason Benton (Crisanti), Gianmaria Liccardi (Crisanti), Kristin Michel (Kafatos), Lietta Nicolaides (Crisanti), Flaminia Catteruccia (Crisanti)
  • b. Resistance genes:
Stephan Meister (Kafatos/Christophides), Idir Akhouayri (Billker)
  • c. Drive mechanisms:
Philippos Papathanos (Crisanti)

18:25 - 18:40 Break

18:40 - 19:30 Session I continued

3. Chemical approaches to transmission control (50 min)
  • a. Insecticides and insecticide resistance (25 min):
Hilary Ranson (Crisanti)
  • b. Smart sprays and transmission blocking inhibitors (25 min):
Andreas Raabe (Billker), Rob Moon(Billker), Tibebu Habtewold (Kafatos/Christophides), Michael Povelones (Kafatos/Christophides)


20:00 - 21:30 Dinner

21:30 Mixer


Friday March 17

08:30 - 09:45 Session II: Vector-parasite genome interactions

1. High throughput genetic screens in the mosquito (45 min)
  • a. Genome-wide RNAi (25 min):
George Christophides (Kafatos/Christophides), Timm Schlegelmilch (Kafatos/Christophides)
  • b. Mutagenesis (25 min):
Nikolai Windbichler (Crisanti),
2. Identification of gene function (30 min)
  • a. Microarrays analysis in mosquitoes (30 min):
Kalle Magnusson (Crisanti), Dina Vlachou (Kafatos/Christophides), Antonio Mendes (Kafatos/Christophides)

09:45 - 10:15 Coffee break

10:15 - 11:25 Session II.2 continued

  • b. Knockout screens in the parasite (25 min):
Ellen Runn (Kafatos/Christophides), Andrea Ecker (Sinden),Rita Tewari (Sinden)
  • c. Inducible KO technologies (20 min):
Paco Pino (Billker)
  • d. Protein-protein interactions (25 min):
Chandra Ramakrishnan (Sinden), Anastasios Koutsos (Kafatos/Christophides), Mike Osta (K/C), Marta Tufet (Sinden)

11:25 - 12:25 Session III: Model systems and bioinformatics

  • a. A. gambiae/A. stephensi - P. berghei (20 min):
Dina Vlachou (Kafatos/Christophides), Antonio Mendes (Kafatos/Christophides), Mike Osta (K/C), Tibebu Habtewold (Kafatos/Christophides)
  • b. Differences and similarities between plasmodia (20 min):
Jacqui Mendoza (Sinden), Geoff Butcher (Sinden)
  • c. Bioinformatics in vector biology (20 min):
Robert Waterhouse (Kafatos/Christophides), Robert MacCallum (Kafatos/Christophides), Seth Redmond (Kafatos/Christophides)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 16:00 Free time

16:00 - 16:30 Reporting

Stephan Meister(Kafatos/Christophides), Nikolai Windbichler (Crisanti), Kalpana Lal (Sinden), Michael Povelones (Kafatos/Christophides)






Participants and email addresses by lab:

Crisanti Lab:

Kafatos/Christophides Labs:

Sinden Lab:

Billker Lab:






Personal tools