Yu:TBS: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(TBS) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6. Dilute from 5x to 1x (1:5) for use | |6. Dilute from 5x to 1x (1:5) for use | ||
|} | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+'''Solution recipe for 1L 5x <span id="TBS-TT">Tris-Buffered Saline / Tween-Triton</span>. Dilute to 1x for use.''' | |||
|width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | |||
|width="100px" valign="top"|<u>5x</u> | |||
|- | |||
|2. Weigh and add 146.1g NaCl, or add 500mL 5M NaCl | |||
|2.5M NaCl | |||
|- | |||
|3. Add 100mL 1M TRIS-HCl pH 7.5 | |||
|100mM TRIS pH 7.5 | |||
|- | |||
|4. Add 2.5mL Tween-20 | |||
|0.25% Tween-20 | |||
|- | |||
|5. Add 10mL Triton-X | |||
|1% Triton-X | |||
|- | |||
|6. Stir until dissolved | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8. Dilute from 5x to 1x (1:5) for use | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:05, 9 May 2010
1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | 5x |
2. Weigh and add 43.83g NaCl, or add 150mL 5M NaCl | 750mM NaCl |
3. Add 50mL 1M TRIS-HCl pH 7.5 | 50mM TRIS pH 7.5 |
4. Stir until dissolved | |
5. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | |
6. Dilute from 5x to 1x (1:5) for use |
1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | 5x |
2. Weigh and add 146.1g NaCl, or add 500mL 5M NaCl | 2.5M NaCl |
3. Add 100mL 1M TRIS-HCl pH 7.5 | 100mM TRIS pH 7.5 |
4. Add 2.5mL Tween-20 | 0.25% Tween-20 |
5. Add 10mL Triton-X | 1% Triton-X |
6. Stir until dissolved | |
7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | |
8. Dilute from 5x to 1x (1:5) for use |