Yu:PBS: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|5mL [[Triton X-100]] | |5mL [[Triton X-100]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+'''Solution recipe for PBS KMT '''. | |||
|1. 20mL PBS (10X) | |||
|- | |||
|2. 600 μL 1M KCl=3mM Final concentration | |||
|- | |||
|3. 500μL 1M MgCl<sub>2</sub>=2.5mM final concentration | |||
|- | |||
|4. 10mL 10%-Triton X-100 | |||
|- | |||
|5. Fill to 200mL with Milipore H<sub>2</sub>O | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Yu Solutions]] | [[Category:Yu Solutions]] |
Revision as of 13:59, 22 September 2009
1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | 700mL H2O |
2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | 80g NaCl |
5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | 2g KCl |
4. Weigh 14.4g Na2HPO4 and add it to the mixture | 14.4g Na2HPO4 |
5. Weigh 2.4g KH2PO4 and add it to the mixture | 2.4g KH2PO4 |
6. Stir until dissolved | |
7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | Volume to 1L |
8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use |
1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | 1L 1x PBS |
2. Pipette 2.5mL TWEEN 20 into the bottle | 2.5mL TWEEN 20 |
3. Stir until mixed |
1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | 1L 1x PBS |
2. Pipette 3mL 1M KCl into the bottle, to bring KCl concentration to 3mM | 3mL 1M KCl |
3. Pipette 2.5mL 1M MgCl2 into the bottle, to bring MgCl2 concentration to 2.5mM | 2.5mL 1M MgCl2 |
4. Pipette 5mL Triton X-100 into the bottle, to bring Triton X-100 concentration to .5% | 5mL Triton X-100 |
1. 20mL PBS (10X) |
2. 600 μL 1M KCl=3mM Final concentration |
3. 500μL 1M MgCl2=2.5mM final concentration |
4. 10mL 10%-Triton X-100 |
5. Fill to 200mL with Milipore H2O |