Yu:PBS: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (fix) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|+'''Solution recipe for 1L 10x <span id="PBS">Phosphate-Buffered Saline</span>. Dilute to 1x for use.''' | |+'''Solution recipe for 1L 10x <span id="PBS">Phosphate-Buffered Saline</span>. Dilute to 1x for use.''' | ||
|width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | |width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | ||
|width="100px" valign="top"| | |width="100px" valign="top"|<u>10x</u> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | |2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | ||
| | |1.4M NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | |5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | ||
| | |30mM KCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4. Weigh 14.4g Na<sub>2</sub>HPO<sub>4</sub> and add it to the mixture | |4. Weigh 14.4g Na<sub>2</sub>HPO<sub>4</sub> and add it to the mixture | ||
| | |100mM Na<sub>2</sub>HPO<sub>4</sub> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. Weigh 2.4g KH<sub>2</sub>PO<sub>4</sub> and add it to the mixture | |5. Weigh 2.4g KH<sub>2</sub>PO<sub>4</sub> and add it to the mixture | ||
| | |20mM KH<sub>2</sub>PO<sub>4</sub> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6. Stir until dissolved | |6. Stir until dissolved | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | |7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use | |8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. Pipette 2.5mL [[Tween|TWEEN 20]] into the bottle | |2. Pipette 2.5mL [[Tween|TWEEN 20]] into the bottle | ||
| | |0.25% [[Tween|TWEEN 20]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. Stir until mixed | |3. Stir until mixed | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | {| border="0" cellpadding="10" | ||
|+'''Solution recipe for 1L 1x <span id="PBSMT">PBSMT</span>'''. | |+'''Solution recipe for 1L 1x <span id="PBSMT">PBSMT</span>'''. | ||
|width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure | |width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 100mL 10x PBS into a beaker. | ||
|width="100px" valign="top"| | |width="100px" valign="top"|1x [[Yu:PBS#PBS|PBS]] | ||
|- | |||
|2. Add 3mL 1M KCl | |||
|3mM KCl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2. | |3. Add 2.5mL 1M MgCl<sub>2</sub> | ||
| | |2.5mM MgCl<sub>2</sub> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4. Add 5mL [[Triton X-100]] | ||
| | |0.5% [[Triton X-100]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5. Bring to 1L volume with H<sub>2</sub>O and stir until mixed | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Yu Solutions]] | [[Category:Yu Solutions]] |
Latest revision as of 15:41, 14 May 2010
1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | 10x |
2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | 1.4M NaCl |
5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | 30mM KCl |
4. Weigh 14.4g Na2HPO4 and add it to the mixture | 100mM Na2HPO4 |
5. Weigh 2.4g KH2PO4 and add it to the mixture | 20mM KH2PO4 |
6. Stir until dissolved | |
7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | |
8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use |
1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | 1L 1x PBS |
2. Pipette 2.5mL TWEEN 20 into the bottle | 0.25% TWEEN 20 |
3. Stir until mixed |
1. Measure 100mL 10x PBS into a beaker. | 1x PBS |
2. Add 3mL 1M KCl | 3mM KCl |
3. Add 2.5mL 1M MgCl2 | 2.5mM MgCl2 |
4. Add 5mL Triton X-100 | 0.5% Triton X-100 |
5. Bring to 1L volume with H2O and stir until mixed |