Yu:PBS: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (New page: {{Template:Yu}} {| border="0" cellpadding="10" |+'''Solution recipe for 1L 10x Phosphate-Buffered Saline. Dilute to 1x for use.''' |width="80%" valign="top"|1. Measure 700mL millipore wat...) |
Michaelcyu (talk | contribs) m (PBST) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | {| border="0" cellpadding="10" | ||
|+'''Solution recipe for 1L 10x Phosphate-Buffered Saline. Dilute to 1x for use.''' | |+'''Solution recipe for 1L 10x <span id="PBS">Phosphate-Buffered Saline</span>. Dilute to 1x for use.''' | ||
|width=" | |width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | ||
|width=" | |width="100px" valign="top"|700mL H<sub>2</sub>O | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | |2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | ||
|80g NaCl | |80g NaCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | ||
|2g KCl | |2g KCl | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use | |8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use | ||
|} | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="10" | |||
|+'''Solution recipe for 1L 1x <span id="PBST">PBST</span>'''. | |||
|width="600px" valign="top"|1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | |||
|width="100px" valign="top"|1L 1x [[Yu:PBS#PBS|PBS]] | |||
|- | |||
|2. Pipette 2.5mL TWEEN 20 into the bottle | |||
|2.5mL TWEEN 20 | |||
|- | |||
|3. Stir until mixed | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:19, 7 June 2009
1. Measure 700mL millipore water into a 2L plastic beaker. | 700mL H2O |
2. Weigh 80g NaCl and add it to the mixture | 80g NaCl |
5. Weigh 2g KCl and add it to the mixture | 2g KCl |
4. Weigh 14.4g Na2HPO4 and add it to the mixture | 14.4g Na2HPO4 |
5. Weigh 2.4g KH2PO4 and add it to the mixture | 2.4g KH2PO4 |
6. Stir until dissolved | |
7. Bring volume to 1L with millipore water in a graduated cylinder | Volume to 1L |
8. Dilute from 10x to 1x (1:10) for use |
1. Measure 1L 1x PBS into a 1L bottle. | 1L 1x PBS |
2. Pipette 2.5mL TWEEN 20 into the bottle | 2.5mL TWEEN 20 |
3. Stir until mixed |