VonHoldt:Location & People: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Lab meetings are weekly, Fri 1-2pm in | Lab meetings are weekly, Fri 1-2pm in Eno 209. Please sign up for a 20-min presentation either of your own material or of a paper you finding interesting! <br> | ||
Go [http://www.princeton.edu/~vonholdt/informatics.html here] for the vonHoldt Lab's weekly Bioinformatics Workshop! | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="border:#c9c9c9 1px solid; margin: 2em 2em 2em 0; border-collapse: collapse; width:1020px" <!-- This line here formats your table for you. Change the code to change the formatting of your table.--> | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="border:#c9c9c9 1px solid; margin: 2em 2em 2em 0; border-collapse: collapse; width:1020px" <!-- This line here formats your table for you. Change the code to change the formatting of your table.--> | ||
|| Date || Presenter || Topic | || '''Date''' || '''Presenter''' || '''Topic''' | ||
|- | |||
| 6 Jan 2017 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: | |||
|- | |||
|############################ | |||
|- | |||
| 16 Dec 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: | |||
|- | |||
| 9 Dec 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Dec 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://genome.cshlp.org/content/24/4/604.long epigen of sex reversal in fish] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 Nov 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
|JC read: [http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S009286741400806X starvation and small RNAs] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 Nov 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/283/1838/20160988 methylation and plasticity] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 Oct 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/mec.13700/abstract epigen, aggression and ants] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 Oct 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://www.nature.com/ng/journal/v48/n1/full/ng.3430.html SV and repro strategies] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Oct 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-294X.2011.05026.x/abstract epigen and herbivory] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 Sept 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Liz | |||
| A survey of microsat data for coyotes in the eastern U.S. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 Sept 2016 | ||
| Lab meeting - | | Lab meeting - | ||
| JC read: [http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v536/n7616/full/nature19093.html SV and behavior] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 Sept 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Quin | |||
| YNP wolf MHC diversity and mange | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Sept 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/bies.201600058/full epigen and sex ratios] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 Aug 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://journals.plos.org/plosbiology/article?id=10.1371%2Fjournal.pbio.1002426 epigen and stress, fact/fiction] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 Aug 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/mec.13436/full epigen and nutrition] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 Aug 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: [http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/mec.13483/abstract epigene and starlings] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 Aug 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | |||
| JC read: pea plants and resource variability | |||
|- | |||
| 8 July 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Quin; Rohan? VSU students? | |||
| MHC & vaccines? | |||
|- | |||
| 1 July 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Kristin; VSU students? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10 June 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Agnesa | |||
| Epigenetic model | |||
|- | |||
| 27 May 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Allie | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 May 2016 | ||
| Lab meeting - Becky | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6 May 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - | | Lab meeting - | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 April 2016 | ||
| Lab meeting - | | Lab meeting - Sam | ||
| YNP and mange | |||
|- | |||
| 8 April 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Daniela/Jordy | |||
| Coyotes; GRMD | |||
|- | |||
| 1 April 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Emily/Carly | |||
| Behavioral genetics; Caribou genetics | |||
|- | |||
| 18 March 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Ilana | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 March 2016 | |||
| Lab meeting - Linda | |||
| Eastern wolf survey | |||
|- | |||
|############################ | |||
|- | |||
| 20 Nov 2015 | |||
| Lab meeting - Allie | |||
| Squirrels | |||
|- | |||
| 4 Dec 2015 | |||
| Lab meeting - Ilana | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 13 Nov 2015 | |||
| Lab meeting - Liz | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 30 Oct 2015 | |||
| Lab meeting - Linda | |||
| Shrikes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 Sept 2015 | | 25 Sept 2015 | ||
| Lab meeting - | | Lab meeting - Allie | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 Sept 2015 | | 25 Sept 2015 | ||
| Lab meeting - | | Lab meeting - Liz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 67: | Line 190: | ||
| Lab meeting - BVH | | Lab meeting - BVH | ||
| Inversion paper (I will send around) | | Inversion paper (I will send around) | ||
|- | |||
|############################ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 October 2014 | | 9 October 2014 |
Revision as of 12:11, 22 September 2016
Lab meetings are weekly, Fri 1-2pm in Eno 209. Please sign up for a 20-min presentation either of your own material or of a paper you finding interesting!
Go here for the vonHoldt Lab's weekly Bioinformatics Workshop!
Date | Presenter | Topic |
6 Jan 2017 | Lab meeting - | JC read: |
############################ | ||
16 Dec 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: |
9 Dec 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: |
2 Dec 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigen of sex reversal in fish |
18 Nov 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: starvation and small RNAs |
11 Nov 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: methylation and plasticity |
28 Oct 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigen, aggression and ants |
14 Oct 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: SV and repro strategies |
7 Oct 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigen and herbivory |
30 Sept 2016 | Lab meeting - Liz | A survey of microsat data for coyotes in the eastern U.S. |
16 Sept 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: SV and behavior |
9 Sept 2016 | Lab meeting - Quin | YNP wolf MHC diversity and mange |
2 Sept 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigen and sex ratios |
26 Aug 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigen and stress, fact/fiction |
19 Aug 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigen and nutrition |
12 Aug 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: epigene and starlings |
5 Aug 2016 | Lab meeting - | JC read: pea plants and resource variability |
8 July 2016 | Lab meeting - Quin; Rohan? VSU students? | MHC & vaccines? |
1 July 2016 | Lab meeting - Kristin; VSU students? | |
10 June 2016 | Lab meeting - Agnesa | Epigenetic model |
27 May 2016 | Lab meeting - Allie | |
13 May 2016 | Lab meeting - Becky | |
6 May 2016 | Lab meeting - | |
22 April 2016 | Lab meeting - Sam | YNP and mange |
8 April 2016 | Lab meeting - Daniela/Jordy | Coyotes; GRMD |
1 April 2016 | Lab meeting - Emily/Carly | Behavioral genetics; Caribou genetics |
18 March 2016 | Lab meeting - Ilana | |
11 March 2016 | Lab meeting - Linda | Eastern wolf survey |
############################ | ||
20 Nov 2015 | Lab meeting - Allie | Squirrels |
4 Dec 2015 | Lab meeting - Ilana | |
13 Nov 2015 | Lab meeting - Liz | |
30 Oct 2015 | Lab meeting - Linda | Shrikes |
25 Sept 2015 | Lab meeting - Allie | |
25 Sept 2015 | Lab meeting - Liz | |
18 Sept 2015 | Lab meeting - Kerry | Guppy genomics |
11 Sept 2015 | Lab meeting - Becky | Plant RADseq and speciation |
21 Aug 2015 | Lab meeting - Jordy | |
31 July 2015 | Lab meeting - Carly | |
24 July 2015 | Lab meeting - Ilana | |
17 July 2015 | Lab meeting - Daniela | Coyote genetics |
8 May 2015 | Lab meeting - Liz | |
24 April 2015 | Lab meeting - Emily | |
10 April 2015 | Lab meeting - Karlos | |
27 March 2015 | Lab meeting - Jordy | Telomeres and cancer |
27 Feb 2015 | Lab meeting - BVH | Inversion paper (I will send around) |
############################ | ||
9 October 2014 | Journal Club | GEMMA (I will send paper around) |
2 October 2014 | Journal Club | EWAsher (I will send paper around) |
25 September 2014 | Elizabeth | |
18 September 2014 | Ryan | |
11 September 2014 | Karlos | Genetics and Disease modeling of YNP wolves |
14 August 2014 | Kerry | Canid admixture and MSG |
24 July 2014 | Ilana (BVH may be late) | Past doctoral work: Behavioral transcriptomics and guppies |
17 July 2014 | Rachelle | Transposons and methylation in dogs and wolves |
10 July 2014 | Linda Rutledge (Trent University) |