User:Michael F. Nagle/Notebook/Chem 571/2012/09/25

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Procedure)
(Data and Conclusions)
Line 45: Line 45:
<br>Results of other team:<br>
<br>Results of other team:<br>
[[Image:Team2graph.jpg]]
[[Image:Team2graph.jpg]]
-
*No significant difference is seen between our two UV/Vis trials, except for 5mM in the second trial, which has a much higher absorbency peak. More trials should be run to see if this is random error.
+
*No significant difference is seen between our two UV/Vis trials, except for 5mM in the second trial, which has a much higher absorbency peak. This may be due to random error.
-
*'''[[User:Abigail E. Miller|Abigail E. Miller]] 11:42, 7 October 2012 (EDT)''':will you test this?
+
*Opposite trends can be seen between the two teams' trials. In ours, lower molarities of Tris resulted in higher absorbance, while the Chem-571 class last year, lower absorbance for lower molarities of Tris could be seen. Their absorbance values were also much higher. The fact that opposite trends are seen in all samples means that if this was due to error, it was a systematic error.  
-
*Opposite trends can be seen between the two teams' trials. In ours, lower molarities of Tris resulted in higher absorbance, while for the other team, lower absorbance for lower molarities of Tris could be seen. Their absorbance values were also much higher.
+
-
*'''[[User:Abigail E. Miller|Abigail E. Miller]] 11:42, 7 October 2012 (EDT)''':what does this mean? why might it matter? why might you have differing results from the previous group? and what group are you referring too?
+
-
*'''[[User:Abigail E. Miller|Abigail E. Miller]] 11:42, 7 October 2012 (EDT)''':note: team implies competition, group is not so aggressive. while both terms are likely appropriate, this is not a competition. :)
+
<!-- ##### DO NOT edit below this line unless you know what you are doing. ##### -->
<!-- ##### DO NOT edit below this line unless you know what you are doing. ##### -->
|}
|}
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 22:22, 25 October 2012

Project name Main project page
Previous entry      Next entry

Objectives

  • Extract ADA from E. Coli
  • Obtain two sets of UV/Vis spectra for Au/BSA solutions with varying concentrations of Tris, to see how absorbance changes over time

Procedure

  1. Protein extraction
    1. Mary Mendoza and Puja Moody extracted the protein prepared last week
  2. Solutions of Au/BSA at a mole ratio of 70 (at which fibers are not produced) with Tris at molarities of .05mM, .5mM, 5mM, 50mM, 100mM, 200mM, 500mM, and 1M went through two rounds each of UV/Vis.
    1. Stock solution for Tris was made
      1. 1mol/L *.025L = .025mol Tris needed
      2. .025mol * 121.14g/mol = 3.0285g Tris weighed
    2. The equation M1V1=M2V2 was used to calculate the amount of stock and water needed in the 100mM, 200mM, 500mM and 1M tubes. A serial dilution was done from 500mM to .05mM to fill the rest of the tubes. 1mL from each tube was moved to the next with a pipette.

Data

Amount of Tris stock and water in each tube
Tris Buffer concentration amount of water (mL) amount of tris (mL)
.05 mM0.99380.0625
.5 mM0.98750.0125
5 mM0.9750.025
50 mM0.950.05
100 mM0.90.1
200 mM0.80.2
500 mM0.50.5
1 M01

Data and Conclusions

Image:Tris2trialsvariousmolar.JPG
Results of other team:
Image:Team2graph.jpg

  • No significant difference is seen between our two UV/Vis trials, except for 5mM in the second trial, which has a much higher absorbency peak. This may be due to random error.
  • Opposite trends can be seen between the two teams' trials. In ours, lower molarities of Tris resulted in higher absorbance, while the Chem-571 class last year, lower absorbance for lower molarities of Tris could be seen. Their absorbance values were also much higher. The fact that opposite trends are seen in all samples means that if this was due to error, it was a systematic error.


Personal tools