User:Michael F. Nagle/Notebook/Chem 571/2012/09/25

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 15: Line 15:
==Data==
==Data==
-
{| border="1"
 
-
|+ Amount of Tris stock and water in each tube
 
-
! scope="col" |'''Tris Buffer concentration'''
 
-
! scope="col" |'''amount of water (mL)'''
 
-
! scope="col" |'''amount of tris (mL)'''
 
-
|-
 
-
| .05 mM||0.9938||0.0625
 
-
|-
 
-
| .5 mM||0.9875||0.0125
 
-
|-
 
-
| 5 mM||0.975||0.025
 
-
|-
 
-
| 50 mM||0.95||0.05
 
-
|-
 
-
| 100 mM||0.9||0.1
 
-
|-
 
-
| 200 mM||0.8||0.2
 
-
|-
 
-
| 500 mM||0.5||0.5
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1 M||0||1
 
-
|}
 
-
==Data and Conclusions==
 
[[Image:Tris2trialsvariousmolar.JPG]]
[[Image:Tris2trialsvariousmolar.JPG]]
<br>Results of other group:<br>
<br>Results of other group:<br>
[[Image:Team2graph.jpg]]
[[Image:Team2graph.jpg]]
 +
==Discussion==
 +
*Opposite trends can be seen between the two groups' trials. In ours, lower molarities of Tris resulted in higher absorbance, while the Chem-571 class last year, lower absorbance for lower molarities of Tris could be seen. Their absorbance values were also much higher. The fact that opposite trends are seen in all samples means that if this was due to error, it was a systematic error. More trials should be run.
*No significant difference is seen between our two UV/Vis trials, except for 5mM in the second trial, which has a much higher absorbency peak. This may be due to random error.
*No significant difference is seen between our two UV/Vis trials, except for 5mM in the second trial, which has a much higher absorbency peak. This may be due to random error.
-
*Opposite trends can be seen between the two teams' trials. In ours, lower molarities of Tris resulted in higher absorbance, while the Chem-571 class last year, lower absorbance for lower molarities of Tris could be seen. Their absorbance values were also much higher. The fact that opposite trends are seen in all samples means that if this was due to error, it was a systematic error.
 
<!-- ##### DO NOT edit below this line unless you know what you are doing. ##### -->
<!-- ##### DO NOT edit below this line unless you know what you are doing. ##### -->
|}
|}
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 23:46, 6 December 2012

Project name Main project page
Previous entry      Next entry

Objectives

  • Extract ADA from E. Coli
  • Obtain two sets of UV/Vis spectra for Au/BSA solutions with varying concentrations of Tris, to see how absorbance changes over time

Procedure

  • Protein extraction
  • Solutions of Au/BSA at a mole ratio of 70 (at which fibers are not produced) with Tris at molarities of .05mM, .5mM, 5mM, 50mM, 100mM, 200mM, 500mM, and 1M went through two rounds each of UV/Vis.

Data

Image:Tris2trialsvariousmolar.JPG
Results of other group:
Image:Team2graph.jpg

Discussion

  • Opposite trends can be seen between the two groups' trials. In ours, lower molarities of Tris resulted in higher absorbance, while the Chem-571 class last year, lower absorbance for lower molarities of Tris could be seen. Their absorbance values were also much higher. The fact that opposite trends are seen in all samples means that if this was due to error, it was a systematic error. More trials should be run.
  • No significant difference is seen between our two UV/Vis trials, except for 5mM in the second trial, which has a much higher absorbency peak. This may be due to random error.


Personal tools