User:Maximilian Peters: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Contact Info== | ==Contact Info== | ||
[[Image:OWWEmblem.png|thumb|right|Maximilian Peters (an artistic interpretation)]] | [[Image:OWWEmblem.png|thumb|right|Maximilian Peters (an artistic interpretation)]] | ||
Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
*[[OpenWetWare:Welcome|Introductory tutorial]] | *[[OpenWetWare:Welcome|Introductory tutorial]] | ||
*[[Help|OpenWetWare help pages]] | *[[Help|OpenWetWare help pages]] | ||
==Solutions and Media== | |||
Schneiders S2 medium: | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Inorganic salts''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[g/l]''' | |||
|- | |||
| CaCl2||0.6|| | |||
|- | |||
| MgSO4 (anhyd) || 1.807221 || | |||
|- | |||
| KCl ||01.06.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| KH2PO4 || 0.45|| | |||
|- | |||
| NaHCO3 || 0.4 || | |||
|- | |||
| NaCl ||02.01.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| Na2HPO4 || 0.7|| | |||
|- | |||
| |||| | |||
|- | |||
| Amino acids || [g/l]|| | |||
|- | |||
| b-Alanine || 0.5 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Arginine || 0.6|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Aspartic acid || 0.4|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Cysteine || 0.06|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Cystine • 2HCl || 0.026732 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Glutamic acid || 0.8 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Glutamine ||01.08.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| Glycine || 0.25 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Histidine || 0.4|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Isoleucine || 0.15|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Leucine || 0.15|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Lysine ||01.01.65|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Methionine || 0.15|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Proline ||01.07.09|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Serine || 0.25 || | |||
|- | |||
| L-Threonine || 0.35|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Tryptophan || 0.1|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Tyrosine 2Na 2H2O || 0.720199|| | |||
|- | |||
| L-Valine || 0.3|| | |||
|- | |||
| Sugars|||| | |||
|- | |||
| D(+)-Glucose ||2|| | |||
|- | |||
| D-(+)-Trehalose ||2|| | |||
|- | |||
| Other|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Fumaric acid || 0.06|| | |||
|- | |||
| a-Ketoglutaric acid|| acid || | |||
|- | |||
| L(-)-Malic acid || 0.6|| | |||
|- | |||
| Succinic acid || 0.06|| | |||
|- | |||
| Yeast extract ||2|| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Source: http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/etc/medialib/docs/Sigma/General_Information/schneiders_insect_media.Par.0001.File.tmp/schneiders_insect_media.pdf |
Revision as of 04:03, 24 July 2009
Contact Info
- Maximilian Peters
- Hebrew University of Jerusalem
- Address 1
- Address 2
- City, State, Country etc.
- Email me through OpenWetWare
I work in the Your Lab at XYZ University. I learned about OpenWetWare from google, and I've joined because Learn and contribute.
Education
- Year, PhD, Institute
- Year, MS, Institute
- Year, BS, Institute
Research interests
- Interest 1
- Interest 2
- Interest 3
Publications
- Goldbeter A and Koshland DE Jr. An amplified sensitivity arising from covalent modification in biological systems. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1981 Nov;78(11):6840-4. DOI:10.1073/pnas.78.11.6840 |
- JACOB F and MONOD J. Genetic regulatory mechanisms in the synthesis of proteins. J Mol Biol. 1961 Jun;3:318-56. DOI:10.1016/s0022-2836(61)80072-7 |
leave a comment about a paper here
- ISBN:0879697164
Useful links
Solutions and Media
Schneiders S2 medium:
Inorganic salts | [g/l] | |
CaCl2 | 0.6 | |
MgSO4 (anhyd) | 1.807221 | |
KCl | 01.06.09 | |
KH2PO4 | 0.45 | |
NaHCO3 | 0.4 | |
NaCl | 02.01.09 | |
Na2HPO4 | 0.7 | |
Amino acids | [g/l] | |
b-Alanine | 0.5 | |
L-Arginine | 0.6 | |
L-Aspartic acid | 0.4 | |
L-Cysteine | 0.06 | |
L-Cystine • 2HCl | 0.026732 | |
L-Glutamic acid | 0.8 | |
L-Glutamine | 01.08.09 | |
Glycine | 0.25 | |
L-Histidine | 0.4 | |
L-Isoleucine | 0.15 | |
L-Leucine | 0.15 | |
L-Lysine | 01.01.65 | |
L-Methionine | 0.15 | |
L-Proline | 01.07.09 | |
L-Serine | 0.25 | |
L-Threonine | 0.35 | |
L-Tryptophan | 0.1 | |
L-Tyrosine 2Na 2H2O | 0.720199 | |
L-Valine | 0.3 | |
Sugars | ||
D(+)-Glucose | 2 | |
D-(+)-Trehalose | 2 | |
Other | ||
Fumaric acid | 0.06 | |
a-Ketoglutaric acid | acid | |
L(-)-Malic acid | 0.6 | |
Succinic acid | 0.06 | |
Yeast extract | 2 | |