Talk:20.109(S15):Diagnostic primer design (Day2): Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Joseph Han (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(77 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Enter your primer sequences here: | Enter your primer sequences here: | ||
The 'bp' column refers to where your primers start and end in the ClustalW alignment file. We need this information so we can double check the sequences before ordering. We don't want a typo to keep your experiment from working! | |||
<center> | <center> | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
! Forward primer name | ! Forward primer name | ||
! Forward primer sequence (5'-->3') | ! Forward primer sequence (5'-->3') | ||
! Bp | |||
! Reverse primer name | ! Reverse primer name | ||
! Reverse primer sequence (5'-->3') | ! Reverse primer sequence (5'-->3') | ||
! Bp | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Red | | Red | ||
Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Orange FINAL | |||
|Orange Avian Influenza A Matrix Forward | |||
|CAGCGATTCAAGTGATCCTCTCG | |||
| | |||
|Orange Avian Influenza A Matrix Reverse | |||
|GGTACTCTTCCCTCATAGACTCAGG | |||
|[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:Primerlocations.png BP] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yellow Final | ||
|Yellow Avian Influenza Detection Primer Forward | |||
|5’- GTTCTCTCTATCRTYCCRTCAGGC-3’ | |||
| | |||
|Yellow Avian Influenza Detection Primer Reverse | |||
|5’- CYTTAGTCAGAGGTGACARGATTGGT-3’ | |||
|[http://openwetware.org/images/9/9f/S14_M1D4_Yellow-AIV-detection-primers.png Primer Positions] | |||
|- | |||
| Green | |||
|Green Team AIV Forward Primer | |||
|GCAGCGATTCAAGTGATCCTC | |||
| | |||
|Green Team AIV Reverse Primer | |||
|GRTACTCYTCCCTCATAGACTCAGG | |||
|[[Image:Green team.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| Blue FINAL | |||
|Superior Team Blue Influenza A Forward Primer | |||
|GGATCAAGYGARCAGGCAGC | |||
| | |||
|Superior Team Blue Influenza A Reverse Primer | |||
|GAATCGCTGCATCTGCACTCC | |||
|[[Image: TeamBluePrimers.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| Pink | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 21: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Purple FINAL | ||
| | |Purple Infuenza diagnostic primer forward | ||
| | |GGT RCA GGC AAT GAG RAC AAT TGG | ||
| | | | ||
|Purple influenza diagnostic reverse | |||
|CTG CAT YTG CAC TCC CAT TCG | |||
|http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:MIT_20.109%28S15%29_purple_diag_primer_bind_locations.docx | |||
|- | |||
| White | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
<center> | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! Team (W/F) | ! Team (W/F) | ||
! Forward primer name | ! Forward primer name | ||
! Forward primer sequence (5'-->3') | ! Forward primer sequence (5'-->3') | ||
! Bp | |||
! Reverse primer name | ! Reverse primer name | ||
! Reverse primer sequence (5'-->3') | ! Reverse primer sequence (5'-->3') | ||
! Bp | |||
|- | |||
| Red | |||
| Red AIV Matrix Forward Primer | |||
| GAACGGTGACTACRGARGTRG | |||
| 21 | |||
| Red AIV Matrix Reverse Primer | |||
| GCACCATTCTGTTYTCATGYCTG | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Orange FINAL | |||
| Or_20.109sp15_WF_AIV_Matrix_Fwd | |||
| TACAAYAGRATGGGAACRGTGAC | |||
| [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:Orange_primers.png 23] | |||
| Or_20.109sp15_WF_AIV_Matrix_Rev | |||
| TRTTTCRTGYCTGATTARTGGRTTGG | |||
| [http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:Orangeprimers2.png 26] | |||
|- | |||
| Yellow FINAL | |||
|Yellow AIV Matrix Primer Forward | |||
|GCAGCGATTCAAGTGATCCTC | |||
|[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:Forward_Reverse_Primer_Spots.jpg 21] | |||
|Yellow AIV Matrix Primer Reverse | |||
|ACTCYTCCCTCATAGACTCAGG | |||
|[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:Forward_Reverse_Primer_Spots.jpg 22] | |||
|- | |||
| Green FINAL | |||
|CDLA_FP(Flu Detection) | |||
|AGTGCARATGCAGCGATTCAAG | |||
| | |||
|CDLA_RP(Flu Detection) | |||
|TACTCYTCCCTCATAGACTCAGGYAC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue | |||
|Blue AIV Matrix Forward Primer | |||
|5’-GGCTAAAGACAAGACCAATCCTG-3’ | |||
|23 | |||
|Blue AIV Matrix Reverse Primer | |||
|5’—CCATTTAGGGCATTCTGGACAAAGC-3’ | |||
|[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:FinalPrimerDesignABRK.png 25 Image] | |||
|- | |||
| Pink | |||
| Pink Avian Influenza A Matrix Forward Primer | |||
| AAGCTAGACAGATGGTGCAG | |||
|20 | |||
| Pink Avian Influenza A Matrix Reverse Primer | |||
| AGGATCACTTGAATCGCTGC | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| Purple FINAL | |||
| Purple AIV Forward | |||
| CGTTCTCTCTATCRTYCCRTCAG | |||
|[[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:S15_M1D2_WF_PM_Purple-ForwardPrimer.jpg L=23, 3' @ 77]] | |||
| Purple AIV Reverse | |||
| TYCCYTTAGTCAGAGGTGACARG | |||
|[[http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:S15_M1D2_WF_PM_Purple-ReversePrimer.jpg L=23, 3' @ 178]] | |||
|- | |||
| Platinum | |||
|Pt Forward Primer | |||
|AGTGCARATGCAGCGATTCAAG | |||
|22 | |||
|Pt Reverse Primer | |||
|TCATAGACTCAGGCACYCCTTC | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</center> |
Latest revision as of 14:48, 20 February 2015
Enter your primer sequences here: The 'bp' column refers to where your primers start and end in the ClustalW alignment file. We need this information so we can double check the sequences before ordering. We don't want a typo to keep your experiment from working!
Team (T/R) | Forward primer name | Forward primer sequence (5'-->3') | Bp | Reverse primer name | Reverse primer sequence (5'-->3') | Bp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red | ||||||
Orange FINAL | Orange Avian Influenza A Matrix Forward | CAGCGATTCAAGTGATCCTCTCG | Orange Avian Influenza A Matrix Reverse | GGTACTCTTCCCTCATAGACTCAGG | BP | |
Yellow Final | Yellow Avian Influenza Detection Primer Forward | 5’- GTTCTCTCTATCRTYCCRTCAGGC-3’ | Yellow Avian Influenza Detection Primer Reverse | 5’- CYTTAGTCAGAGGTGACARGATTGGT-3’ | Primer Positions | |
Green | Green Team AIV Forward Primer | GCAGCGATTCAAGTGATCCTC | Green Team AIV Reverse Primer | GRTACTCYTCCCTCATAGACTCAGG | ||
Blue FINAL | Superior Team Blue Influenza A Forward Primer | GGATCAAGYGARCAGGCAGC | Superior Team Blue Influenza A Reverse Primer | GAATCGCTGCATCTGCACTCC | ||
Pink | ||||||
Purple FINAL | Purple Infuenza diagnostic primer forward | GGT RCA GGC AAT GAG RAC AAT TGG | Purple influenza diagnostic reverse | CTG CAT YTG CAC TCC CAT TCG | http://openwetware.org/wiki/Image:MIT_20.109%28S15%29_purple_diag_primer_bind_locations.docx | |
White |
Team (W/F) | Forward primer name | Forward primer sequence (5'-->3') | Bp | Reverse primer name | Reverse primer sequence (5'-->3') | Bp | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red | Red AIV Matrix Forward Primer | GAACGGTGACTACRGARGTRG | 21 | Red AIV Matrix Reverse Primer | GCACCATTCTGTTYTCATGYCTG | 23 | |
Orange FINAL | Or_20.109sp15_WF_AIV_Matrix_Fwd | TACAAYAGRATGGGAACRGTGAC | 23 | Or_20.109sp15_WF_AIV_Matrix_Rev | TRTTTCRTGYCTGATTARTGGRTTGG | 26 | |
Yellow FINAL | Yellow AIV Matrix Primer Forward | GCAGCGATTCAAGTGATCCTC | 21 | Yellow AIV Matrix Primer Reverse | ACTCYTCCCTCATAGACTCAGG | 22 | |
Green FINAL | CDLA_FP(Flu Detection) | AGTGCARATGCAGCGATTCAAG | CDLA_RP(Flu Detection) | TACTCYTCCCTCATAGACTCAGGYAC | |||
Blue | Blue AIV Matrix Forward Primer | 5’-GGCTAAAGACAAGACCAATCCTG-3’ | 23 | Blue AIV Matrix Reverse Primer | 5’—CCATTTAGGGCATTCTGGACAAAGC-3’ | 25 Image | |
Pink | Pink Avian Influenza A Matrix Forward Primer | AAGCTAGACAGATGGTGCAG | 20 | Pink Avian Influenza A Matrix Reverse Primer | AGGATCACTTGAATCGCTGC | 20 | |
Purple FINAL | Purple AIV Forward | CGTTCTCTCTATCRTYCCRTCAG | [L=23, 3' @ 77] | Purple AIV Reverse | TYCCYTTAGTCAGAGGTGACARG | [L=23, 3' @ 178] | |
Platinum | Pt Forward Primer | AGTGCARATGCAGCGATTCAAG | 22 | Pt Reverse Primer | TCATAGACTCAGGCACYCCTTC | 22 |