Talk:20.109(S07): Bio-material engineering/Sequence analysis: Difference between revisions
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Red | |Red | ||
| | |sample b | ||
| | |YALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQGGGXXX HAQPWGXXXXXX XLXXXXXXGXIXTKXYF*XGLVIXRDXITXXXM*XNXLCSXXXXXXXGXAFASC*GVRTAITDKRY*FVIFKNSLHCLPVGQNSSR*QRVRRRF*SW*GDLLAYSCQFLC*N*SNNRKY*KTAK*LHLN*KCMKXNSIFYYI*X | ||
| | |not too strong of a gold binder. only showed two more colonies over the PCT-CON. 8 compared to 6 | ||
| | |sequencing obviously failed in the worst possible area. Our library potentially formed some sort of secondary structure obstructing the sequencing. | ||
|- | |||
|Red | |||
|sample c | |||
|YALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQXGGGTX XXHGXXXXXXXL XLXXPVXXGXIXTKXYF*XGLVIXRDXXTTXXM*XXXLCSXXXXXGXGXAFASC*GVRTAITDKRY*FVIFKNSLHCLPVGQNSSR*QRVRRXF*SW*GDLLAYSCQFLC*N*SNNRKY*KTAK*LHLN*KCMKXNSIFYYI*X | |||
|moderately strong. 25 compared to the 6 on PCT-CON. | |||
|sequence failed in the library again....poor. | |||
|} | |} | ||
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!! | HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!! |
Revision as of 10:49, 16 May 2007
Tuesday/Thursday Lab Sequence Data
team color | candidate number | sequence | relative strength | comments/notes | |
Green | A | XXXXXYXXXXXXXXXSGGXXSGGGXSAXQGXXXXGXXXXXXXXRXXXXXAXPXXXXXXXTXAYFXXXLXIXXXXXXTXXXXXXXXXSXXVFXDNS
STIEGXXPXXXPXXALXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXAXXXDXXXGXXXXXXXGXXXXXXXXXXAXXXXXTKXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX |
as strong as pAu1 | too many unknown codons to analyze | |
Green | D | XXXXXYALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQGGGGSGTRMRDAWXLMKGYLARPVAXXRIRTKAYF*RGLVIARDLITTXXM*XXXLXXXXVFXDN
XSXXXXXXXXKTXXTXXXY*VXXXXNSLXXXXXGXXXXR*XXXRRXFXXW*GDLXXXXXQFLXXXXXXNXXXXXTXXXLXLX*XXMXXNSIXYXXX |
as strong as pAu1 | seems as if the first stop codon may have mutated into a tyrosine, thus giving a longer gold-binding sequence | |
Purple | D | SGGGG SGGGG SGGGA SEIVL TQSPA LLSLS PGXRA TLSCR TSQSI SSTYL AWYQQ KPGQA PRLLI YGTSG RXTGI PYRFQ WXGSG XDFTX TISRL EPEDF AVXYC QQXAT SPRLL XGDQG GDQIR NSRTK AYF*R RLXXX XAASR SDTXC XC | weaker than pAU1 | a few of the amino acids are conserved although the order is not. our sequence is longer than that of pAU1 | |
Yellow | B | YALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGXXX XXLXR XCXXL XXYXA RPVAX XRIRT KAYF* | weaker than pAu1 | most of amino acids in variable region are uncertain | |
Yellow | D | YALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGGXX LXLPT XCTXX GXXLA RXVAX XRIRT KAYF* | weaker than pAu1 | sequence also fairly uncertain; no conserved amino acids observed, however, through trend of hydrophobic residues maintained | |
Blue | C | YALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGGSG RMXD* TAXSN YF*LX RPV AXXRI RTKAY F*RGL VIARD LITTX XM* | weaker than pAu1 | sequence was uncertain. There were no conserved amino acids. The sequence also has closely spaced stop codons compared to pAu1 | |
Blue | D | YALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGX SASQG GGGSX XRGXR RXXEX GS*LX RPVAX XRIRT KAYF* RGLVI ARDLI TTXXM* | weaker than pAu1, but stronger than candidate C. | There are some conserved amino acids with pAu1. This might account for it being a better gold binder than candidate C. | |
sequence is very uncertain. | Pink | A | YAXQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGGSG SRXXX SXLYH FLXLA XPVAX XRIRT KAYF* RGLVI XXDLI TXXXM* | weaker binder than pAU1 | presence of many uncertain amino acids |
Pink | C | YALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGGSG GRWIR CWQXX PXXLA RPVAX XRIRT KAYF* | weaker binder than pAU1 | presence of many uncertain amino acids. Compared to candidate A, more amino acids match up with pAu1, better gold binder than candidate A. | |
Red | D | YALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGGSG ERXLA CXKKF EWYLX RPVAX XRIRT KAYF | not really a gold binder (less colonies than pCT-CON) | Colony C sequencing failed, two glutamates in variable region |
Wednesday/Friday Lab Sequence Data
team color | candidate number | sequence | relative strength | comments/notes |
General | pCTCON | XXXXYALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASCGGGGTSKISHFLKMESLNFIRAHTPYINIYNC
EPANPSEKNSPSTQYCYSIQSSQVDCGGGSEQKLISEEDLX*LEI**QXCXCNKIXFVQX TYCVFMGLPLLVVEG*EPQLLTNVTDL*YSKTPCIAFPLAKIVVVDKEYGVDSKVGEGIC SHIVVSSCAKTEAITENIEKQRSNCILIEXX*SRIXSXIXFX |
||
General | pAu1 | XXXXXXXXSXXXXXXXSRXXXXRXXXXCXXGTXXAXKXXTXEALXDXLTHLXHLXXXCLW
QXXCL*XXXXXXIERXXXXXXXILHXXXXXXXXXSXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXPXXXXSXTP GXXXXXXCXXXGX |
failed sequencing | |
Green | B | XXXXYALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQGGGGSGLFMQLLWAHLGC*LARPVAWGRIRTK
AYF*RGLVIXRDLITTXXM*QNXLCSXXXCXVXXXXLLVVEG*EPQLLTNVTDL*YSKTP CIAFPLAKIXVVDKEYGVXSKVGEGICSHIVVSSCAKTEAITENIEKQRSNCILIENV*S XIXSFITFX |
||
Green | C | XXXXXYALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQXXXXXXXXTXXXXXXXXXXLXXXXXXXXWXX
XXXXXXXXXXXEXXXXXXXXXXXXLXXXRXXXXXXXX*PSTXTXXXTSSPCX*TL*LPXT XLCITVQLXGTSXSIAXTGXXXPWXLSPXEF*DPVXXXXAVXXXXXXVXKLX*XSLRPFC LCLXGKXXPSPAGPVXXLAAPT*XXTSXNLXRLPXSXXXXXPAXXLASXXGXXXXXLGXT SLSPSXTXT*RFCXXXLXAXCXLTXXFWXXXXVEIKSXIXEQNXXLXXXXXXRXXXXXX* XXXX*XXXFXX |
||
Purple | ||||
Yellow | ||||
Blue | ||||
Pink | 7 | XXXXYALQA SGGGG SGGGX SGGGX XAXXX GGGXG PRXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX XNXXX XXXMX XXXXX SXTXC VFMGL PLLVV EG*EP QLLTN VTDL* YSKTPC
IAFPLAKIVVVDKEYGVDSKVGEGICSHIVVSSCAKTEAITENIEKQRSNCILIENV*SR IRSFITF |
Approximately 3% of pAU1 binding | |
Pink | 8 | XXXYALQA SGGGG SGGGG SGGGG SASQG GGGSG TGPVR PKGXX KDXLA RPVXW GRIRTKA
YF*RXXVXXXXLITTXXM*QNXLCSXXXXXXLWXCLC*LLRGENRNY*QTLLICNIQKLL ALPSRWPK**SLTKSTASILKLVRGFARI*LSVPVLKLKQ*QKILKNSEVTAS*LKMYEV EFDLLLHLX |
Approximately 5% of pAU1 Binding | |
Red | sample b | YALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQGGGXXX HAQPWGXXXXXX XLXXXXXXGXIXTKXYF*XGLVIXRDXITXXXM*XNXLCSXXXXXXXGXAFASC*GVRTAITDKRY*FVIFKNSLHCLPVGQNSSR*QRVRRRF*SW*GDLLAYSCQFLC*N*SNNRKY*KTAK*LHLN*KCMKXNSIFYYI*X | not too strong of a gold binder. only showed two more colonies over the PCT-CON. 8 compared to 6 | sequencing obviously failed in the worst possible area. Our library potentially formed some sort of secondary structure obstructing the sequencing. |
Red | sample c | YALQASGGGGSGGGGSGGGGSASQXGGGTX XXHGXXXXXXXL XLXXPVXXGXIXTKXYF*XGLVIXRDXXTTXXM*XXXLCSXXXXXGXGXAFASC*GVRTAITDKRY*FVIFKNSLHCLPVGQNSSR*QRVRRXF*SW*GDLLAYSCQFLC*N*SNNRKY*KTAK*LHLN*KCMKXNSIFYYI*X | moderately strong. 25 compared to the 6 on PCT-CON. | sequence failed in the library again....poor. |
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!!