Talk:20.109(F13): Mod 1 Day 5 Examine candidate clones & tissue culture: Difference between revisions
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
===W/F lab=== | ===W/F lab=== | ||
====Digest Results==== | ====Digest Results==== | ||
Note: Blue and White teams please edit the details for your enzymes :) | |||
{| align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
|Red(left to right): Uncut, EcoRI, NotI, E+N; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C2; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
|Orange(left to right): Uncut, XbaI, XhoI, X+X; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C3; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
|Yellow(left to right): Uncut, SalI, EcoRV, S+E; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C2; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
|Green(left to right): Uncut, SalI, EcoRV, S+E; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C2; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Red M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
|[[Image:Orange M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
|[[Image:Yellow M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blue(left to right): Uncut, E1, E2, E1+E2; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C2; 10,11,12,13 – C3; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
|Pink(left to right): Uncut, PvuI, BamHI-HF, P+B; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C2; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
|Purple(left to right): Uncut, BamHI-HF, XhoI, B+X; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C3; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
|White(left to right): Uncut, S, E, S+E; Lanes: 1,2,3,4 – pCX-NNX; 5,6,8,9 – C1; 10,11,12,13 – C3; 7, 14: 1kb marker | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Blue M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
|[[Image:Pink M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
|[[Image:Purple M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
|[[Image:White M1D5 F13.BMP|175px]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====Ligation Results==== | ====Ligation Results==== |
Revision as of 18:37, 29 September 2013
T/R lab
Digest Results
Note: most of these gels were run using loading dye without RNase (except for team Platinum). In Agi's misguided attempt to keep your methods section simple, she made the call to stick with the NEB loading dye instead of our home-brew loading dye -- sorry, all! Most of the gels seem straightforward to interpret: just ignore the very thick small bands of RNA, and note that your other DNA bands may be shifted down very slightly and are also curved. However, in a couple of cases we may re-run digests/gels, and will keep you posted about it. For the teams with unknown enzymes and/or samples (Green, Blue, and Pink), please modify this page and fill in these details. Feel free to provide feedback about how "interpretable" you think your gel is directly to us.
W/F lab
Digest Results
Note: Blue and White teams please edit the details for your enzymes :)
Ligation Results
Please put your colony count data in the correct row.
Note: "hypothetical data" just shows made-up numbers similar to what you might expect.
Group Colour | pCX-EGFP (#) | bkb + ins, no lig (#) | bkb + lig, no ins (#) | bkb + ins, lig 1 (#) | bkb + ins, lig 2 (#) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hypothetical Data | 1000 | 2 | 20 | 100 | 100 |
Pink | 896 | 3 | 1 | 337 | |
Red | 1096 | 0 | 6 | 67 | 100 |