Physics307L:Schedule: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[[Physics307L:Schedule/Lab signup|Sign up for labs here]] | [[Physics307L:Schedule/Lab signup|Sign up for labs here]] | ||
=='''Formal report final draft due Sunday, December | =='''Formal report final draft due Sunday, December 12, 11 pm!'''== | ||
==Week by Week Calendar== | ==Week by Week Calendar== | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Links''' | |align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Links''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 1<br>Aug | |Week 1<br>Aug 22, 24 | ||
|'''''': Everyone meets in P&A Room 184. We will introduce ourselves, and go over administrative details. It's crucial to attend Monday at 1 pm.<br>'''Lab sessions:''' Choosing lab partners, ironing out schedule problems. Introduction to wiki notebook. | |'''''': Everyone meets in P&A Room 184. We will introduce ourselves, and go over administrative details. It's crucial to attend Monday at 1 pm.<br>'''Lab sessions:''' Choosing lab partners, ironing out schedule problems. Introduction to wiki notebook. Begin oscilloscope lab. | ||
|[[/Week 1 agenda|Week 1 agenda]] | |[[/Week 1 agenda|Week 1 agenda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 2<br>Sep | |Week 2<br>Aug 29, Aug 31 | ||
|'''Lecture, 1 pm Monday August 31'''<br>'''Monday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm'''<br>'''Wednesday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm'''<br>Oscilloscope lab for everyone. | |||
|[[/Week 3 agenda|Week 2 agenda]] | |||
|- | |||
|Week 3<br>Sep 5, 7 | |||
|<font color=red>Classes canceled for Labor Day</font> (Both Monday and Wednesday) | |<font color=red>Classes canceled for Labor Day</font> (Both Monday and Wednesday) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 4<br>Sep 12, 14 | |||
|Week 4<br>Sep | |||
|Lab 1, Part A<br>Beginning this week, students will be working on different labs from each other (because usually only one setup is available). There will be a sign up process on the wiki. | |Lab 1, Part A<br>Beginning this week, students will be working on different labs from each other (because usually only one setup is available). There will be a sign up process on the wiki. | ||
|[[/Week 4 agenda|Week 4 agenda]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | |[[/Week 4 agenda|Week 4 agenda]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 5<br>Sep | |Week 5<br>Sep 19, 21 | ||
|Lab 1, Part B | |Lab 1, Part B | ||
|[[/Week 5 agenda|Week 5 agenda | |[[/Week 5 agenda|Week 5 agenda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 6<br>Sep | |Week 6<br>Sep 26, 28 | ||
|Lab 2, Part A | |Lab 2, Part A | ||
|[[/Week 6 agenda|Week 6 agenda | |[[/Week 6 agenda|Week 6 agenda]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 7<br>Oct | |Week 7<br>Oct 3, 5 | ||
|Lab 2, Part B | |Lab 2, Part B | ||
|[[/Week 7 agenda|Week 7 agenda | |[[/Week 7 agenda|Week 7 agenda ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 8<br>Oct | |Week 8<br>Oct 10, 12 | ||
|Lab 3, Part A | |Lab 3, Part A | ||
|[[/Week 8 agenda|Week 8 agenda | |[[/Week 8 agenda|Week 8 agenda]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 9<br>Oct | |Week 9<br>Oct 17, 19 | ||
|Lab 3, Part B | |Lab 3, Part B | ||
|[[/Week 9 agenda|Week 9 agenda | |[[/Week 9 agenda|Week 9 agenda ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 10<br>Oct | |Week 10<br>Oct 24, 26 | ||
|Lab 4, Part A | |Lab 4, Part A | ||
|[[/Week 10 agenda|Week 10 agenda | |[[/Week 10 agenda|Week 10 agenda]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 11<br>Nov | |Week 11<br>Oct 31, Nov 2 | ||
|Lab 4, Part B | |Lab 4, Part B | ||
|[[/Week 11 agenda|Week 11 agenda | |[[/Week 11 agenda|Week 11 agenda ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Week 12<br>Nov 7, 9 | ||
|Lab 5, Part A | |||
|[[/Week 12 agenda|Week 12 agenda ]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Week | |colspan="3" align="center"| '''''At the beginning of Week 13, rough draft of final report is due.''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 13<br>Nov | |Week 13<br>Nov 14, 16 | ||
|Lab 5, Part B | |Lab 5, Part B | ||
|[[/Week 13 agenda|Week 13 agenda | |[[/Week 13 agenda|Week 13 agenda ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 14<br>Nov | |Week 14<br>Nov 21, 23 | ||
|Lab 6, Part A | |Lab 6, Part A | ||
|[[/Week 14 agenda|Week 14 agenda | |[[/Week 14 agenda|Week 14 agenda]]<br>[[/Lab signup|Lab signup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 15<br> | |Week 15<br>Nov 28, Nov 30 | ||
|Lab 6, Part B | |Lab 6, Part B | ||
|[[/Week 15 agenda|Week 15 agenda (tentative)]] | |[[/Week 15 agenda|Week 15 agenda (tentative)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Week 16<br>Dec | |Week 16<br>Dec 5, 7 | ||
|Formal report final draft due Sunday, December | |Formal report final draft due Sunday, December 13, 11 pm!<br>This week of lab is "data taking free-for-all" | ||
| | |[[/Week 16 agenda|Week 16 agenda (tentative)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> |
Latest revision as of 09:16, 19 September 2011
Lab Sign-up
Formal report final draft due Sunday, December 12, 11 pm!
Week by Week Calendar
Week | Activites, Notes | Links |
Week 1 Aug 22, 24 |
': Everyone meets in P&A Room 184. We will introduce ourselves, and go over administrative details. It's crucial to attend Monday at 1 pm. 'Lab sessions: Choosing lab partners, ironing out schedule problems. Introduction to wiki notebook. Begin oscilloscope lab. |
Week 1 agenda |
Week 2 Aug 29, Aug 31 |
Lecture, 1 pm Monday August 31 Monday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm Wednesday lab session 2:00-4:50 pm Oscilloscope lab for everyone. |
Week 2 agenda |
Week 3 Sep 5, 7 |
Classes canceled for Labor Day (Both Monday and Wednesday) | |
Week 4 Sep 12, 14 |
Lab 1, Part A Beginning this week, students will be working on different labs from each other (because usually only one setup is available). There will be a sign up process on the wiki. |
Week 4 agenda Lab signup |
Week 5 Sep 19, 21 |
Lab 1, Part B | Week 5 agenda |
Week 6 Sep 26, 28 |
Lab 2, Part A | Week 6 agenda Lab signup |
Week 7 Oct 3, 5 |
Lab 2, Part B | Week 7 agenda |
Week 8 Oct 10, 12 |
Lab 3, Part A | Week 8 agenda Lab signup |
Week 9 Oct 17, 19 |
Lab 3, Part B | Week 9 agenda |
Week 10 Oct 24, 26 |
Lab 4, Part A | Week 10 agenda Lab signup |
Week 11 Oct 31, Nov 2 |
Lab 4, Part B | Week 11 agenda |
Week 12 Nov 7, 9 |
Lab 5, Part A | Week 12 agenda Lab signup |
At the beginning of Week 13, rough draft of final report is due. | ||
Week 13 Nov 14, 16 |
Lab 5, Part B | Week 13 agenda |
Week 14 Nov 21, 23 |
Lab 6, Part A | Week 14 agenda Lab signup |
Week 15 Nov 28, Nov 30 |
Lab 6, Part B | Week 15 agenda (tentative) |
Week 16 Dec 5, 7 |
Formal report final draft due Sunday, December 13, 11 pm! This week of lab is "data taking free-for-all" |
Week 16 agenda (tentative) |