Mesoplasma florum:Sequence Analysis: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(45 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Spreadsheet with Data | |||
[[Image:MF Transposon Insertions.xls]] | |||
[[Image:TI-287-383.xls]] | |||
[[Image:TI-601-696.xls]] | |||
Insertion locations sorted and genes knocked out identified: [[Image:MF-transposon-insertions.xls]] | |||
===Sequencing results for transposon insertion events=== | ===Sequencing results for transposon insertion events=== | ||
Line 6: | Line 17: | ||
!Gene's Locus Tag | !Gene's Locus Tag | ||
!Gene ID | !Gene ID | ||
!width=" | !width="115"|'''Exact Insertion Site''' | ||
!Orientation of Transposon | |||
<sub>In relation to the direction of the genome, not of the gene</sub> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0001 | |[[T01I0001]] | ||
| | |sucrose PTS system IIBC component | ||
| | |Mfl516 | ||
| | |2897720 | ||
| | |After base 608314 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0002 | |[[T01I0002]] | ||
|beta-glucosidase | |beta-glucosidase | ||
|Mfl011 | |Mfl011 | ||
|2898258 | |2898258 | ||
| | |After base 15546 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0003 | |[[T01I0003]] | ||
|sucrose PTS system IIBC component | |sucrose PTS system IIBC component | ||
|Mfl516 | |Mfl516 | ||
|2897720 | |2897720 | ||
| | |After base 608314 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0004 | |[[T01I0004]] | ||
|unknown substrate ABC transporter permease component | |unknown substrate ABC transporter permease component | ||
|Mfl159 | |Mfl159 | ||
|2898241 | |2898241 | ||
| | |After base 179139 | ||
|Forward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0005 | |[[T01I0005]] | ||
|putative transcriptional regulator | |putative transcriptional regulator | ||
|Mfl311 | |Mfl311 | ||
|2897948 | |2897948 | ||
| | |After base 361284 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0006 | |[[T01I0006]] | ||
|unknown substrate ABC transporter permease | |unknown substrate ABC transporter permease | ||
|Mfl401 | |Mfl401 | ||
|2897807 | |2897807 | ||
| | |After base 462568 | ||
|Forward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0007 | |[[T01I0007]] | ||
|unknown lipoprotein | |unknown lipoprotein | ||
|Mfl158 | |Mfl158 | ||
|2897972 | |2897972 | ||
| | |After base 173763 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0008 | |[[T01I0008]] | ||
|tRNA & rRNA cytosine-C5-methylase | |tRNA & rRNA cytosine-C5-methylase; rrmb, sun, fmu gene, methylates 16S C967 | ||
| | |Mfl196 | ||
| | |2898042 | ||
| | |After base 223810 | ||
|Forward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0009 | |[[T01I0009]] | ||
| | |hypothetical protein | ||
| | |Mfl627 | ||
| | |2897837 | ||
| | |After base 734780 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T01I0010 | |[[T01I0010]] | ||
|S-adenosylmethionine:2-demethylmenaquinone methyltransferase | |S-adenosylmethionine:2-demethylmenaquinone methyltransferase; probable horiz gene xfr; reversed, no CGR codons, no mollicute homolog | ||
|Mfl078 | |Mfl078 | ||
|2898239 | |2898239 | ||
| | |After base 100177 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |||
|[[T01I0011]] | |||
|unknown substrate PTS system IIABC component | |||
|Mfl619 | |||
|2897756 | |||
|After base 727130 | |||
|Backward | |||
|- | |||
|[[T01I0012]] | |||
|membrane-associated lipoprotein precursor | |||
|Mfl446 | |||
|2897883 | |||
|After base 524992 | |||
|Backward | |||
|- | |||
|[[T01I0013]] | |||
|DNA uptake protein | |||
|Mfl369 | |||
|2898020 | |||
|After base 430323 | |||
|Backward | |||
|- | |||
|[[T01I0014]] | |||
|unknown transmembrane protein | |||
|Mfl518 | |||
|2897757 | |||
|After base 610629 | |||
|Forward | |||
|- | |||
|[[T01I0017]] | |||
|unknown lipoprotein | |||
|Mfl158 | |||
|2897972 | |||
|After base 175541 | |||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[T01I0018]] | ||
| | |methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase; essential in MG (MG013) | ||
| | |Mfl167 | ||
| | |2898248 | ||
| | |After base 190467 | ||
|Backward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[T01I0019]] | ||
| | |unknown transmembrane protein | ||
| | |Mfl326 | ||
| | |2897843 | ||
| | |After base 384336 | ||
|Forward | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T01I0147 | ||
| | |putative amino acid ABC transporter permease component | ||
| | |Mfl184 | ||
| | |2897621 | ||
| | |After base 215665 | ||
|Forward | |||
|- | |||
|T01I0149 | |||
|sucrose-6-phosphate hydrolase | |||
|Mfl515 | |||
|2897729 | |||
|After base 607393 | |||
|Forward | |||
|- | |||
|T01I0150 | |||
|beta-glucosidase | |||
|Mfl425 | |||
|2898197 | |||
|After base 498791 | |||
|Forward | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mesoplasma florum]] [[Category:In silico]] | [[Category:Mesoplasma florum]] [[Category:In silico]] |
Latest revision as of 16:58, 15 May 2008
Spreadsheet with Data
File:MF Transposon Insertions.xls
Insertion locations sorted and genes knocked out identified: File:MF-transposon-insertions.xls
Sequencing results for transposon insertion events
Mutant | Disrupted Gene | Gene's Locus Tag | Gene ID | Exact Insertion Site | Orientation of Transposon
In relation to the direction of the genome, not of the gene |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
T01I0001 | sucrose PTS system IIBC component | Mfl516 | 2897720 | After base 608314 | Backward |
T01I0002 | beta-glucosidase | Mfl011 | 2898258 | After base 15546 | Backward |
T01I0003 | sucrose PTS system IIBC component | Mfl516 | 2897720 | After base 608314 | Backward |
T01I0004 | unknown substrate ABC transporter permease component | Mfl159 | 2898241 | After base 179139 | Forward |
T01I0005 | putative transcriptional regulator | Mfl311 | 2897948 | After base 361284 | Backward |
T01I0006 | unknown substrate ABC transporter permease | Mfl401 | 2897807 | After base 462568 | Forward |
T01I0007 | unknown lipoprotein | Mfl158 | 2897972 | After base 173763 | Backward |
T01I0008 | tRNA & rRNA cytosine-C5-methylase; rrmb, sun, fmu gene, methylates 16S C967 | Mfl196 | 2898042 | After base 223810 | Forward |
T01I0009 | hypothetical protein | Mfl627 | 2897837 | After base 734780 | Backward |
T01I0010 | S-adenosylmethionine:2-demethylmenaquinone methyltransferase; probable horiz gene xfr; reversed, no CGR codons, no mollicute homolog | Mfl078 | 2898239 | After base 100177 | Backward |
T01I0011 | unknown substrate PTS system IIABC component | Mfl619 | 2897756 | After base 727130 | Backward |
T01I0012 | membrane-associated lipoprotein precursor | Mfl446 | 2897883 | After base 524992 | Backward |
T01I0013 | DNA uptake protein | Mfl369 | 2898020 | After base 430323 | Backward |
T01I0014 | unknown transmembrane protein | Mfl518 | 2897757 | After base 610629 | Forward |
T01I0017 | unknown lipoprotein | Mfl158 | 2897972 | After base 175541 | Backward |
T01I0018 | methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase; essential in MG (MG013) | Mfl167 | 2898248 | After base 190467 | Backward |
T01I0019 | unknown transmembrane protein | Mfl326 | 2897843 | After base 384336 | Forward |
T01I0147 | putative amino acid ABC transporter permease component | Mfl184 | 2897621 | After base 215665 | Forward |
T01I0149 | sucrose-6-phosphate hydrolase | Mfl515 | 2897729 | After base 607393 | Forward |
T01I0150 | beta-glucosidase | Mfl425 | 2898197 | After base 498791 | Forward |