Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frances Chu (talk | contribs) |
Frances Chu (talk | contribs) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/ | | 2016/01/08|| Nejc || [http://biorxiv.org/content/early/2016/02/07/038851 Price M et al. A Comparison of the Costs and Benefits of Bacterial Gene Expression. ''bioRxiv'' (2016)] || ? | ||
|- | |||
| 2016/01/22|| Alexey|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2016/01/08|| Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26383129 Peter DM et al. Screening and Engineering the Synthetic Potential of Carboxylating Reductases from Central Metabolism and Polyketide Biosynthesis. ''Angew Chem'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2015''' </span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/010/26|| Melissa|| [http://www.nature.com/ncomms/2015/151013/ncomms9493/full/ncomms9493.html Oberhardt et al. Harnessing the landscape of microbial culture media to predict new organism–media pairings ''Nature Comm'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/08/14|| Alexey|| [http://www.sciencemag.org/content/346/6211/1256272 Lu et al. Genomically encoded analog memory with precise in vivo DNA writing in living cell populations ''Science'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/08/07|| Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26200335 Liu et al. Metabolic co-dependence gives rise to collective oscillations within biofilms ''Nature'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/07/31 || Mitch || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25453111 Raman S et al. Evolution-guided optimization of biosynthetic pathways. ''PNAS'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/07/24 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23279012 Raggi L et al. Bacterial symbionts of ''Bathymodiolus'' mussels and ''Escarpia'' tubeworms from Chapopote, an asphalt seep in the Southern Gulf of Mexico. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2013)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/07/10 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25956771 Sundstrom ER & Criddle CS. Optimization of Methanotrophic Growth and Production of Poly(3-Hydroxybutyrate) in a High-Throughput Microbioreactor System. ''AEM'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/06/12 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25580993 Kits et al. Methane oxidation coupled to nitrate reduction under hypoxia by Gammaproteobacterium ''Methylomonas denitrificans'', sp. nov. type strain FJG1. ''Environmental Microbiology'' (2015)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/05/15 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25558867 Zhou K et al. Distributing a metabolic pathway among a microbial consortium enhances production of natural products. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/05/01 || Aaron || Methylotrophy Lecture Practice || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/17 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24439897 Degnan et al. Human gut microbes use multiple transporters to distinguish vitamin B12 analogs and compete in the gut. ''Cell Host & Microbe'' (2014)] || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/10 || Mila || JGI meeting roundup || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/20 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23442197 Fitzgerald JT et al. Analysis and refactoring of the A-74528 biosynthetic pathway. ''JACS'' (2013)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/13 || Roundtable || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=25607364 Banerjee et al. Structure of the key species in the enzymatic oxidation of methane to methanol. ''Nature'' (2015)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/06 || Melissa || [http://www.pnas.org/content/112/7/2187.long Wang et al. Quorum sensing and policing of ''Pseudomonas aeruginosa'' social cheaters. ''PNAS'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/02/20 || Frances || Ecuador recap || Melissa/Yanfen | | 2015/02/20 || Frances || Ecuador recap || Melissa/Yanfen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/02/06 || Alexey || [http://www.nature.com/nchembio/journal/v7/n4/full/nchembio.537.html Chang et al. Enzyme mechanism as a kinetic control element for designing synthetic biofuel pathways. | | 2015/02/06 || Alexey || [http://www.nature.com/nchembio/journal/v7/n4/full/nchembio.537.html Chang et al. Enzyme mechanism as a kinetic control element for designing synthetic biofuel pathways. ''Nat Chem Biol.'' (2011) ] || Aaron/Amanda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/01/30 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25596507 Muller et al. Engineering Escherichia coli for methanol conversion. ''Metab Eng'' (2015) ] || Melissa | | 2015/01/30 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25596507 Muller et al. Engineering ''Escherichia coli'' for methanol conversion. ''Metab Eng'' (2015) ] || Melissa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/01/23 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25513782 Tsai SQ et al. GUIDE-seq enables genome-wide profiling of off-target cleavage by CRISPR-Cas nucleases. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014)] || Amanda | | 2015/01/23 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25513782 Tsai SQ et al. GUIDE-seq enables genome-wide profiling of off-target cleavage by CRISPR-Cas nucleases. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014)] || Amanda |
Revision as of 15:48, 29 March 2016
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.