Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frances Chu (talk | contribs) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/01 | | 2015/05/01 || Aaron || Methylotrophy Lecture Practice || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/ | | 2015/04/24 || ?? || ?? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/01/ | | 2015/04/17 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24439897 Degnan et al. Human gut microbes use multiple transporters to distinguish vitamin B12 analogs and compete in the gut. ''Cell Host & Microbe'' (2014)] || ? | ||
|- | |||
| 2015/04/10 || Mila || JGI meeting roundup || ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/20 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23442197 Fitzgerald JT et al. Analysis and refactoring of the A-74528 biosynthetic pathway. ''JACS'' (2013)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/13 || Roundtable || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=25607364 Banerjee et al. Structure of the key species in the enzymatic oxidation of methane to methanol. ''Nature'' (2015)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/06 || Melissa || [http://www.pnas.org/content/112/7/2187.long Wang et al. Quorum sensing and policing of Pseudomonas aeruginosa social cheaters. ''PNAS'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/20 || Frances || Ecuador recap || Melissa/Yanfen | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/06 || Alexey || [http://www.nature.com/nchembio/journal/v7/n4/full/nchembio.537.html Chang et al. Enzyme mechanism as a kinetic control element for designing synthetic biofuel pathways. ''Nat Chem Biol.'' (2011) ] || Aaron/Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/30 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25596507 Muller et al. Engineering Escherichia coli for methanol conversion. ''Metab Eng'' (2015) ] || Melissa | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/23 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25513782 Tsai SQ et al. GUIDE-seq enables genome-wide profiling of off-target cleavage by CRISPR-Cas nucleases. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/16 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25561178 Ling LL et al. A new antibiotic kills pathogens without detectable resistance. ''Nature'' (2015)]|| Mila | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2015/01/09 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25418043 Michener JK et al. Effective use of a horizontally-transferred pathway for dichloromethane catabolism requires post-transfer refinement. ''Elife'' (2014)] || Janet | | 2015/01/09 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25418043 Michener JK et al. Effective use of a horizontally-transferred pathway for dichloromethane catabolism requires post-transfer refinement. ''Elife'' (2014)] || Janet |
Revision as of 12:17, 15 April 2015
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.