Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(115 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015/03/27 || ??? || ?? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/02/28 || Aaron || | | 2015/03/20 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23442197 Fitzgerald JT et al. Analysis and refactoring of the A-74528 biosynthetic pathway. ''JACS'' (2013)] || Janet | ||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/13 || Roundtable || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=25607364 Banerjee et al. Structure of the key species in the enzymatic oxidation of methane to methanol. ''Nature'' (2015)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/03/06 || Melissa || [http://www.pnas.org/content/112/7/2187.long Wang et al. Quorum sensing and policing of Pseudomonas aeruginosa social cheaters. ''PNAS'' (2015)] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/20 || Frances || Ecuador recap || Melissa/Yanfen | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/02/06 || Alexey || [http://www.nature.com/nchembio/journal/v7/n4/full/nchembio.537.html Chang et al. Enzyme mechanism as a kinetic control element for designing synthetic biofuel pathways. ''Nat Chem Biol.'' (2011) ] || Aaron/Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/30 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25596507 Muller et al. Engineering Escherichia coli for methanol conversion. ''Metab Eng'' (2015) ] || Melissa | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/23 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25513782 Tsai SQ et al. GUIDE-seq enables genome-wide profiling of off-target cleavage by CRISPR-Cas nucleases. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014)] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/16 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25561178 Ling LL et al. A new antibiotic kills pathogens without detectable resistance. ''Nature'' (2015)]|| Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2015/01/09 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25418043 Michener JK et al. Effective use of a horizontally-transferred pathway for dichloromethane catabolism requires post-transfer refinement. ''Elife'' (2014)] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2014'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/12/19 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25472842 Deutzmann JS et al. Anaerobic methane oxidation coupled to denitrification is the dominant methane sink in a deep lake. ''PNAS'' (2014)] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/12/04 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25225269 Nyak DD & Marx CJ. Methylamine Utilization via the N-Methylglutamate Pathway in Methylobacterium extorquens PA1 Involves a Novel Flow of Carbon through C1 Assimilation and Dissimilation Pathways. ''J Bacteriol'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/14 || Amanda || [http://www.pnas.org/content/early/2014/10/29/1413470111.long Bogorad et al. Building carbon-carbon bonds using a biocatalytic methanol condensation cycle.] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/07 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24705516 Wang BL et al. Microfluidic high-throughput culturing of single cells for selection based on extracellular metabolite production or consumption. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014).] || Sascha | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/31 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17205350 Ye RW et al. Construction of the astaxanthin biosynthetic pathway in a methanotrophic bacterium Methylomonas sp. strain 16a. ''J Ind Microbiol Biotechnol'' (2007).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/03 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25231869 Lin MT et al. A faster Rubisco with potential to increase photosynthesis in crops. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/09/26 || Alexey|| Tips and tricks for being a good lab human || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/08/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24586134 Noor E et al. Pathway Thermodynamics Highlights Kinetic Obstacles in Central Metabolism ''PLoS Comput Biol'' (2014).] || :( | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/07/18 || Alexey|| [http://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/ie202914s Ramezani M et al. Improved Modeling of Bubble Column Reactors by Considering the Bubble Size Distribution. ''I&EC Research'' (2012)] || :( | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/07/11 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the pMMO in Methylococcus capsulatus (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/06/27 || Amanda, Janet, & Aaron || Metabolic Engineering X Conference Recap || :( | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/06/13 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23575629 Paddon CJ et al. High-level semi-synthetic production of the potent antimalarial artemisinin. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5965346 Kemp MB & Quayle JR. Microbial growth on C1 compounds. Incorporation of C1 units into allulose phosphate by extracts of Pseudomonas methanica. ''Biochem J'' (1966).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/23 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24776799 Crombie AT & Murrell JC. Trace-gas metabolic versatility of the facultative methanotroph Methylocella silvestris. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/16 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22544346 Chauhan A et al. Composition of methane-oxidizing bacterial communities as a function of nutrient loading in the Florida everglades. ''Microb Ecol'' (2012).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/09 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24131951 Chou H & Keasling JD. Programming adaptive control to evolve increased metabolite production. ''Nat Comm'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/02 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24304674 Andrade-Domínguez A et al. Eco-evolutionary feedbacks drive species interactions. ''ISME J'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/25 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22474341 Lan EL & Liao JC. ATP drives direct photosynthetic production of 1-butanol in cyanobacteria. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci'' (2012).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/18 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18004300 Dunfield PF et al. Methane oxidation by an extremely acidophilic bacterium of the phylum Verrucomicrobia. ''Nature'' (2007).] || Bo | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/11 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24142050 Dahl RH et al. Engineering dynamic pathway regulation using stress-response promoters. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/21 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21385187 Wieczorek AS et al. Organic acids and ethanol inhibit the oxidation of methane by mire methanotrophs. ''FEMS Microbiol Ecol'' (2011).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/14 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24373058 Dam B et al. Ammonium induces differential expression of methane and nitrogen metabolism-related genes in Methylocystis sp. strain SC2. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2013).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/28 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24077099 Bogorad IW et al. Synthetic non-oxidative glycolysis enables complete carbon conservation. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/02/21 || Janet || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23360965 Jiang W et al. RNA-guided editing of bacterial genomes using CRISPR-Cas systems. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Igor | | 2014/02/21 || Janet || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23360965 Jiang W et al. RNA-guided editing of bacterial genomes using CRISPR-Cas systems. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Igor | ||
Line 28: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | | 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#f0f0f0"> '''2013''' </span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | | 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | ||
Line 55: | Line 123: | ||
| 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | | 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. '' | | 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci'' (2008).]|| Dave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila | | 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila |
Revision as of 09:58, 25 March 2015
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.