Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(27 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/12/19 || Sascha || [http://www.pnas.org/content/early/2014/12/03/1411617111.abstract?sid=8dff23c3-71ea-4d30-8fb6-b10da3ecc161 Anaerobic methane oxidation coupled to denitrification is the dominant methane sink in a deep lake] ''PNAS'' (2014) || ?? | |||
| 2014/07/18 || Alexey|| | |- | ||
| 2014/12/04 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25225269 Nyak DD & Marx CJ. Methylamine Utilization via the N-Methylglutamate Pathway in Methylobacterium extorquens PA1 Involves a Novel Flow of Carbon through C1 Assimilation and Dissimilation Pathways. ''J Bacteriol'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/14 || Amanda || [http://www.pnas.org/content/early/2014/10/29/1413470111.long Bogorad et al. Building carbon-carbon bonds using a biocatalytic methanol condensation cycle.] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/11/07 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24705516 Wang BL et al. Microfluidic high-throughput culturing of single cells for selection based on extracellular metabolite production or consumption. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2014).] || Sascha | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/31 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17205350 Ye RW et al. Construction of the astaxanthin biosynthetic pathway in a methanotrophic bacterium Methylomonas sp. strain 16a. ''J Ind Microbiol Biotechnol'' (2007).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/10/03 || Melissa || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25231869 Lin MT et al. A faster Rubisco with potential to increase photosynthesis in crops. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/09/26 || Alexey|| Tips and tricks for being a good lab human || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/08/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24586134 Noor E et al. Pathway Thermodynamics Highlights Kinetic Obstacles in Central Metabolism ''PLoS Comput Biol'' (2014).] || :( | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/07/18 || Alexey|| [http://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/ie202914s Ramezani M et al. Improved Modeling of Bubble Column Reactors by Considering the Bubble Size Distribution. ''I&EC Research'' (2012)] || :( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/07/11 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the pMMO in Methylococcus capsulatus (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012).] || Amanda | | 2014/07/11 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the pMMO in Methylococcus capsulatus (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012).] || Amanda | ||
Line 56: | Line 73: | ||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | | 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | 2013 | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | <span style="background:#CC66FF"> '''2013''' </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | | 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda |
Revision as of 14:17, 11 December 2014
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.