Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(34 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/ | | 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20868748 Rozova ON et al. Characterization of recombinant pyrophosphate-dependent 6-phosphofructokinase from halotolerant methanotroph Methylomicrobium alcaliphilum 20Z. ''Res Microbiol'' (2010).] || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/ | | 2014/07/18 || Alexey|| [http://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/ie202914s Ramezani M et al. Improved Modeling of Bubble Column Reactors by Considering the Bubble Size Distribution. ''I&EC Research'' (2012)] || :( | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/ | | 2014/07/11 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the pMMO in Methylococcus capsulatus (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012).] || Amanda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/04/25 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22474341 Lan EL & Liao JC ATP drives direct photosynthetic production of 1-butanol in cyanobacteria. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci | | 2014/06/27 || Amanda, Janet, & Aaron || Metabolic Engineering X Conference Recap || :( | ||
|- | |||
| 2014/06/13 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23575629 Paddon CJ et al. High-level semi-synthetic production of the potent antimalarial artemisinin. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5965346 Kemp MB & Quayle JR. Microbial growth on C1 compounds. Incorporation of C1 units into allulose phosphate by extracts of Pseudomonas methanica. ''Biochem J'' (1966).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/23 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24776799 Crombie AT & Murrell JC. Trace-gas metabolic versatility of the facultative methanotroph Methylocella silvestris. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/16 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22544346 Chauhan A et al. Composition of methane-oxidizing bacterial communities as a function of nutrient loading in the Florida everglades. ''Microb Ecol'' (2012).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/09 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24131951 Chou H & Keasling JD. Programming adaptive control to evolve increased metabolite production. ''Nat Comm'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/02 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24304674 Andrade-Domínguez A et al. Eco-evolutionary feedbacks drive species interactions. ''ISME J'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/25 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22474341 Lan EL & Liao JC. ATP drives direct photosynthetic production of 1-butanol in cyanobacteria. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci'' (2012).] || Mila | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/04/18 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18004300 Dunfield PF et al. Methane oxidation by an extremely acidophilic bacterium of the phylum Verrucomicrobia. ''Nature'' (2007).] || Bo | | 2014/04/18 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18004300 Dunfield PF et al. Methane oxidation by an extremely acidophilic bacterium of the phylum Verrucomicrobia. ''Nature'' (2007).] || Bo | ||
Line 72: | Line 85: | ||
| 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | | 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci | | 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci'' (2008).]|| Dave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila | | 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila |
Revision as of 13:02, 30 July 2014
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.