Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(105 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014/08/01 || Aaron|| || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/11/15 || Dave || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23395959 Lee SJ et al. Control of substrate access to the active site in methane monooxygenase. ''Nature'' (2013).] || | | 2014/07/18 || Alexey|| [http://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/ie202914s Ramezani et al. Improved Modeling of Bubble Column Reactors by Considering the Bubble Size Distribution. ''I&EC Research'' (2012)] || ?? | ||
|- | |||
| 2014/07/11 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484247 Chen KH et al. Bacteriohemerythrin bolsters the activity of the pMMO in Methylococcus capsulatus (Bath). ''J Inorg Biochem'' (2012).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/06/27 || Amanda, Janet, & Aaron || Metabolic Engineering X Conference Recap || :( | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/06/13 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23575629 Paddon CJ et al. High-level semi-synthetic production of the potent antimalarial artemisinin. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5965346 Kemp MB & Quayle JR. Microbial growth on C1 compounds. Incorporation of C1 units into allulose phosphate by extracts of Pseudomonas methanica. ''Biochem J'' (1966).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/23 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24776799 Crombie AT & Murrell JC. Trace-gas metabolic versatility of the facultative methanotroph Methylocella silvestris. ''Nature'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/16 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22544346 Chauhan A et al. Composition of methane-oxidizing bacterial communities as a function of nutrient loading in the Florida everglades. ''Microb Ecol'' (2012).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/09 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24131951 Chou H & Keasling JD. Programming adaptive control to evolve increased metabolite production. ''Nat Comm'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/05/02 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24304674 Andrade-Domínguez A et al. Eco-evolutionary feedbacks drive species interactions. ''ISME J'' (2014).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/25 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22474341 Lan EL & Liao JC. ATP drives direct photosynthetic production of 1-butanol in cyanobacteria. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci'' (2012).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/18 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18004300 Dunfield PF et al. Methane oxidation by an extremely acidophilic bacterium of the phylum Verrucomicrobia. ''Nature'' (2007).] || Bo | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/11 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24142050 Dahl RH et al. Engineering dynamic pathway regulation using stress-response promoters. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/21 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21385187 Wieczorek AS et al. Organic acids and ethanol inhibit the oxidation of methane by mire methanotrophs. ''FEMS Microbiol Ecol'' (2011).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/14 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24373058 Dam B et al. Ammonium induces differential expression of methane and nitrogen metabolism-related genes in Methylocystis sp. strain SC2. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2013).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/28 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24077099 Bogorad IW et al. Synthetic non-oxidative glycolysis enables complete carbon conservation. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/21 || Janet || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23360965 Jiang W et al. RNA-guided editing of bacterial genomes using CRISPR-Cas systems. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Igor | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/14 || Dave || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24473129 Gomaa AA et al. Programmable Removal of Bacterial Strains by Use of Genome-Targeting CRISPR-Cas Systems. ''mBio'' (2014).] || Sascha | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/07 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23334451 Na D et al. Metabolic engineering of Escherichia coli using synthetic small regulatory RNAs. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/31 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21832992 Dellomonaco C et al. Engineered reversal of the b-oxidation cycle for the synthesis of fuels and chemicals. ''Nature'' (2011).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/24 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19359587 Kudla G et al. Coding-Sequence Determinants of Gene Expression in Escherichia coli. ''Science'' (2009).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/17 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19748469 Goodman AL et al. Identifying Genetic Determinants Needed to Establish a Human Gut Symbiont in Its Habitat. ''Cell Host Microbe'' (2009).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/22 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24302011 Kalyuzhnaya MG et al. Highly efficient methane biocatalysis revealed in a methanotrophic bacterium. ''Nat Commun'' (2013).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/15 || Dave || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23395959 Lee SJ et al. Control of substrate access to the active site in methane monooxygenase. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/11/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22992527 Blount ZD et al. Genomic analysis of a key innovation in an experimental Escherichia coli population. ''Nature'' (2012).] || Yanfen | | 2013/11/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22992527 Blount ZD et al. Genomic analysis of a key innovation in an experimental Escherichia coli population. ''Nature'' (2012).] || Yanfen | ||
Line 35: | Line 85: | ||
| 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | | 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. '' | | 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. ''Proc Natl Acad Sci'' (2008).]|| Dave | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila | | 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila |
Revision as of 17:01, 24 July 2014
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.