Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frances Chu (talk | contribs) |
|||
(82 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Paper''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014/05/16 || ?? || ?? || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014/05/09 || Amanda || [http://www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v31/n12/abs/nbt.2720.html Massively parallel polymerase cloning and genome sequencing of single cells using nanoliter microwells. "Nature Biotechnology" (2013)] || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014/05/02 || ?? || ?? || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/10/25 || Bo || | | 2014/04/25 || ?? || ?? || ?? | ||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/18 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18004300 Dunfield PF et al. Methane oxidation by an extremely acidophilic bacterium of the phylum Verrucomicrobia. ''Nature'' (2007).] || Bo | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/11 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24142050 Dahl RH et al. Engineering dynamic pathway regulation using stress-response promoters. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/21 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21385187 Wieczorek AS et al. Organic acids and ethanol inhibit the oxidation of methane by mire methanotrophs. ''FEMS Microbiol Ecol'' (2011).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/14 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24373058 Dam B et al. Ammonium induces differential expression of methane and nitrogen metabolism-related genes in Methylocystis sp. strain SC2. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2013).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/28 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24077099 Bogorad IW et al. Synthetic non-oxidative glycolysis enables complete carbon conservation. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/21 || Janet || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23360965 Jiang W et al. RNA-guided editing of bacterial genomes using CRISPR-Cas systems. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Igor | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/14 || Dave || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24473129 Gomaa AA et al. Programmable Removal of Bacterial Strains by Use of Genome-Targeting CRISPR-Cas Systems. ''mBio'' (2014).] || Sascha | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/07 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23334451 Na D et al. Metabolic engineering of Escherichia coli using synthetic small regulatory RNAs. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/31 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21832992 Dellomonaco C et al. Engineered reversal of the b-oxidation cycle for the synthesis of fuels and chemicals. ''Nature'' (2011).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/24 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19359587 Kudla G et al. Coding-Sequence Determinants of Gene Expression in Escherichia coli. ''Science'' (2009).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/17 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19748469 Goodman AL et al. Identifying Genetic Determinants Needed to Establish a Human Gut Symbiont in Its Habitat. ''Cell Host Microbe'' (2009).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/22 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24302011 Kalyuzhnaya MG et al. Highly efficient methane biocatalysis revealed in a methanotrophic bacterium. ''Nat Commun'' (2013).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/15 || Dave || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23395959 Lee SJ et al. Control of substrate access to the active site in methane monooxygenase. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22992527 Blount ZD et al. Genomic analysis of a key innovation in an experimental Escherichia coli population. ''Nature'' (2012).] || Yanfen | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/01 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23682956 Semrau JD et al. Methanobactin and MmoD work in concert to act as the 'copper-switch' in methanotrophs. ''Environmental Microbiology'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/10/25 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23656325 Dietrich JA et al. Transcription factor-based screens and synthetic selections for microbial small-molecule biosynthesis. ''ACS Synth Biol'' (2013).] || Frances | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/10/18 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21984248 Iguchi H et al. Stimulation of methanotrophic growth in cocultures by cobalamin excreted by rhizobia. ''Appl Environ Microbiol'' (2011).] || Amanda | | 2013/10/18 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21984248 Iguchi H et al. Stimulation of methanotrophic growth in cocultures by cobalamin excreted by rhizobia. ''Appl Environ Microbiol'' (2011).] || Amanda |
Revision as of 13:38, 17 April 2014
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.