Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frances Chu (talk | contribs) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/ | | 2014/04/25 || ?? || ?? || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/02/28 || Aaron || | | 2014/04/18 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18004300 Dunfield PF et al. Methane oxidation by an extremely acidophilic bacterium of the phylum Verrucomicrobia. ''Nature'' (2007).] || ?? | ||
|- | |||
| 2014/04/11 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24142050 Dahl RH et al. Engineering dynamic pathway regulation using stress-response promoters. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/21 || Maria || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21385187 Wieczorek AS et al. Organic acids and ethanol inhibit the oxidation of methane by mire methanotrophs. ''FEMS Microbiol Ecol'' (2011).] || Aaron | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/03/14 || Sascha || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24373058 Dam B et al. Ammonium induces differential expression of methane and nitrogen metabolism-related genes in Methylocystis sp. strain SC2. ''Environ Microbiol'' (2013).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2014/02/28 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24077099 Bogorad IW et al. Synthetic non-oxidative glycolysis enables complete carbon conservation. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Maria | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/02/21 || Janet || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23360965 Jiang W et al. RNA-guided editing of bacterial genomes using CRISPR-Cas systems. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Igor | | 2014/02/21 || Janet || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23360965 Jiang W et al. RNA-guided editing of bacterial genomes using CRISPR-Cas systems. ''Nat Biotechnol'' (2013).] || Igor | ||
Line 28: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | | 2014/01/10 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23985741 Tamas I et al. The (d)evolution of methanotrophy in the Beijerinckiaceae—a comparative genomics analysis. ''ISME J'' (2013).] || Mila | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" align="center" | 2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda | | 2013/12/06 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23659832 Wen M et al. Production of advanced biofuels in engineered E. Coli. ''Curr Opin Chem Biol'' (2013).] || Amanda |
Revision as of 14:23, 16 April 2014
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.