Lidstrom:Journal Club: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
(40 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Snack Provider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/ | | 2013/12/20 || Aaron || || ???? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/ | | 2013/12/13 || ???? || || ???? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/ | | 2013/12/06 || Alexey || || ???? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/ | | 2013/11/22 || Mila || || Mila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. ''PNAS'' (2008)]|| | | 2013/11/15 || Dave || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23395959 Lee SJ et al. Control of substrate access to the active site in methane monooxygenase. ''Nature'' (2013).] || Aaron | ||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/08 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22992527 Blount ZD et al. Genomic analysis of a key innovation in an experimental Escherichia coli population. ''Nature'' (2012).] || Yanfen | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/11/01 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23682956 Semrau JD et al. Methanobactin and MmoD work in concert to act as the 'copper-switch' in methanotrophs. ''Environmental Microbiology'' (2013).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/10/25 || Bo || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23656325 Dietrich JA et al. Transcription factor-based screens and synthetic selections for microbial small-molecule biosynthesis. ''ACS Synth Biol'' (2013).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/10/18 || Aaron || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21984248 Iguchi H et al. Stimulation of methanotrophic growth in cocultures by cobalamin excreted by rhizobia. ''Appl Environ Microbiol'' (2011).] || Amanda | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/10/11 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24012541 Stock M et al. Exploration and prediction of interactions between methanotrophs and heterotrophs. ''Res Microbiol'' (2013).] || Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/10/04 || Alexey || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16612385 Ro DK et al. Production of the antimalarial drug precursor artemisinic acid in engineered yeast. ''Nature'' (2006).] || Igor | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/09/20 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19838166 Barrick JE et al. Genome evolution and adaptation in a long-term experiment with Escherichia coli. ''Nature'' (2009).] || Janet | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/09/13 || Frances || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23209751 Nakagawa T et al. A catalytic role of XoxF1 as La3+-dependent methanol dehydrogenase in Methylobacterium extorquens strain AM1. ''PLoS One'' (2012).] || Bo | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/09/06 || Igor || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19833965 Dekas AE et al. Deep-sea archaea fix and share nitrogen in methane-consuming microbial consortia. ''Science'' (2009).] || Frances | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/08/30 || Mila || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23892779 Haroon MF et al. Anaerobic oxidation of methane coupled to nitrate reduction in a novel archaeal lineage. ''Nature'' (2013).]|| Mila | |||
|- | |||
| 2013/08/23 || Amanda || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18524956 Blount ZD et al. Historical contingency and the evolution of a key innovation in an experimental population of Escherichia coli. ''PNAS'' (2008).]|| Dave | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila | | 2013/08/16 || Yanfen || [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22556256 Schuetz R et al. Multidimensional optimality of microbial metabolism. ''Science'' (2012).] || Mila |
Revision as of 12:17, 13 November 2013
Back to Lidstrom
The Lidstrom Lab journal club is held from 9:30-10:30 AM on Fridays in the 4th floor conference room.