Kim:Former Group Members: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|<!--Name--> Eung Sam Kim | |<!--Name--> Eung Sam Kim | ||
|<!--Training Period--> 2013-2014 | |<!--Training Period--> 2013-2014 | ||
|<!--Degree Earned--> | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | ||
|<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | |<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | ||
|<!--Research Project--> | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Assistant Professor, Connam National University, Korea | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
Assistant Professor, Connam National University, Korea | |||
<br> eungsam.kim.sam@gmail.com | <br> eungsam.kim.sam@gmail.com | ||
<br> Ph.D. Pohang University of Science and Technology, 2011 | <br> Ph.D. Pohang University of Science and Technology, 2011 | ||
<br><br> ''Research Interests'': Cancer metastasis and metabolism, mechanotransduction. | <br><br> ''Research Interests'': Cancer metastasis and metabolism, mechanotransduction. | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:YoungSooChoi.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:YoungSooChoi.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Young Soo Choi | |<!--Name--> Young Soo Choi | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2014 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | |<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Postdoctoral Associate, Chonnam National University, Korea | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Postdoctoral Associate, Chonnam National University, Korea | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Seok.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Seok.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Hee Seok Yang | |<!--Name--> Hee Seok Yang | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | |<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Assistant Professor, Dankook University, Korea | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Assistant Professor, Dankook University, Korea | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Hyun-Jung Lee | |<!--Name--> Hyun-Jung Lee | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | |<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Postdoctoral Scholar at University of Texas at Houston | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Postdoctoral Scholar at University of Texas at Houston | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Kihwan.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Kihwan.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Kihwan Nam | |<!--Name--> Kihwan Nam | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | |<!--Former Position--> Postdoctoral Scholar | ||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Carson.jpg|100px]] | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Carson.jpg|100px]] | |||
|<!--Name--> Daniel Carson | |<!--Name--> Daniel Carson | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> BS/MS Student | |<!--Former Position--> BS/MS Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Research Scientist, University of Washington | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Research Scientist, University of Washington | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Jinah.png|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Jinah.png|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Jinah Jang | |<!--Name--> Jinah Jang | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | |<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> PhD candidate at POSTECH, Korea | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
PhD candidate at POSTECH, Korea | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:R_Reit.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:R_Reit.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Radu Reit | |<!--Name--> Radu Reit | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | |<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Min-Sung Kim | |<!--Name--> Min-Sung Kim | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | |<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> PhD candidate at Seoul National University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
PhD candidate at Seoul National University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Yung-Hsin Cheng | |<!--Name--> Yung-Hsin Cheng | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | |<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> PhD candidate at National Taiwan University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
PhD candidate at National Taiwan University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Sung Hoon Lee | |<!--Name--> Sung Hoon Lee | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2010-2010 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | |<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Graduate Student, Seoul National University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Graduate Student, Seoul National University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Sook Hee Koo | |<!--Name--> Sook Hee Koo | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2011 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | |<!--Former Position--> Visiting Researcher | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Graduate Student, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Graduate Student, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:MelissaW.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:MelissaW.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Melissa Walzer | |<!--Name--> Melissa Walzer | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Research Scientist, Lab Manager | |<!--Former Position--> Research Scientist, Lab Manager | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:DerekPark.jpg|100px] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:DerekPark.jpg|100px] | ||
|<!--Name--> Derek Britain | |<!--Name--> Derek Britain | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Sean.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Sean.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Sean Sweeney-Easter | |<!--Name--> Sean Sweeney-Easter | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Julie.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Julie.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Julie Antetomaso | |<!--Name--> Julie Antetomaso | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:NicholasN.jpg|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:NicholasN.jpg|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Nicholas Neal | |<!--Name--> Nicholas Neal | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Seong Soo Kim | |<!--Name--> Seong Soo Kim | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at UC Berkeley | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at UC Berkeley | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Victor Hsiao | |<!--Name--> Victor Hsiao | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at Princeton University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at Princeton University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Brian Biccum | |<!--Name--> Brian Biccum | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> MS candidate at Duke University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
MS candidate at Duke University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> David Frolov | |<!--Name--> David Frolov | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Kady Lee | |<!--Name--> Kady Lee | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2009-2010 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Austin Lee | |<!--Name--> Austin Lee | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Eunmi Hur | |<!--Name--> Eunmi Hur | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2008-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Inzer Ni | |<!--Name--> Inzer Ni | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2009-2010 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Rachel Park | |<!--Name--> Rachel Park | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2009-2010 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at Johns Hopkins University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> [[image:Rasan.JPG|100px]] | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| [[image:Rasan.JPG|100px]] | ||
|<!--Name--> Rasan Cherala | |<!--Name--> Rasan Cherala | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2013 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Nevin Ramanujan | |<!--Name--> Nevin Ramanujan | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Undergraduate student at Duke University | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Undergraduate student at Duke University | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Leah Yablok | |<!--Name--> Leah Yablok | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2011-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Research Project--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | |<!--Former Position--> Undergraduate Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Krystal Viktoria | |<!--Name--> Krystal Viktoria | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2010-2010 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Student | |<!--Former Position--> Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> Student at Seattle Central Community College | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
Student at Seattle Central Community College | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|<!--Photo--> | |<!--Photo--> align="center"| | ||
|<!--Name--> Alexander Yuan | |<!--Name--> Alexander Yuan | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Training Period--> 2012-2012 | ||
|<!-- | |<!--Degree Earned--> | ||
|<!--Prior Academic Degree--> | |||
|<!--Former Position--> Student | |<!--Former Position--> Student | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> High school student at Oregon Episcopal School | |<!--Research Project--> | ||
|<!--Current Position, Contact, Notes--> | |||
High school student at Oregon Episcopal School | |||
Revision as of 03:14, 7 May 2014