Escherichia coli/Codon usage

From OpenWetWare

< Escherichia coli(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Current revision (13:34, 17 August 2012) (view source)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/.
Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/.
-
Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly.
+
Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
Line 76: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
-
|-
 
-
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
 
|-
|-
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
Line 86: Line 84:
|-
|-
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
 +
|-
 +
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
|-
|-
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57

Current revision

Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/. Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)

Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)

Amino AcidCodonTotal number#/1000Fraction
GlycineGGG17628.0010.990.15
GlycineGGA12696.007.920.11
GlycineGGT39862.0024.850.34
GlycineGGC47212.0029.440.40
GlutamateGAG28529.0017.790.31
GlutamateGAA63484.0039.580.69
AspartateGAT51670.0032.220.63
AspartateGAC30559.0019.050.37
ValineGTG42097.0026.250.37
ValineGTA17443.0010.880.15
ValineGTT29487.0018.380.26
ValineGTC24406.0015.220.22
AlanineGCG53984.0033.660.36
AlanineGCA32529.0020.280.21
AlanineGCT24609.0015.340.16
AlanineGCC40914.0025.510.27
ArginineAGG1949.001.220.02
ArginineAGA3291.002.050.04
ArginineCGG8631.005.380.10
ArginineCGA5668.003.530.06
ArginineCGT33711.0021.020.38
ArginineCGC35311.0022.020.40
LysineAAG16370.0010.210.23
LysineAAA53920.0033.620.77
AsparagineAAT28256.0017.620.45
AsparagineAAC34752.0021.670.55
MethionineATG44539.0027.771.00
IsoleucineATA6866.004.280.07
IsoleucineATT48766.0030.400.51
IsoleucineATC40097.0025.000.42
ThreonineACG23056.0014.370.27
ThreonineACA11267.007.020.13
ThreonineACT14303.008.920.17
ThreonineACC37495.0023.380.44
TryptophanTGG24553.0015.311.00
CysteineTGT8306.005.180.45
CysteineTGC10330.006.440.55
StopTAG365.000.230.07
StopTAA3244.002.020.64
StopTGA1448.000.900.29
TyrosineTAT26180.0016.320.57
TyrosineTAC19675.0012.270.43
PhenylalanineTTT35930.0022.400.57
PhenylalanineTTC26609.0016.590.43
SerineAGT13976.008.710.15
SerineAGC25716.0016.030.28
SerineTCG14305.008.920.15
SerineTCA11438.007.130.12
SerineTCT13633.008.500.15
SerineTCC13783.008.590.15
GlutamineCAG46256.0028.840.65
GlutamineCAA24787.0015.450.35
HistadineCAT20686.0012.900.57
HistadineCAC15595.009.720.43
LeucineTTG22000.0013.720.13
LeucineTTA22279.0013.890.13
LeucineCTG84714.0052.820.50
LeucineCTA6182.003.850.04
LeucineCTT17707.0011.040.10
LeucineCTC17715.0011.040.10
ProlineCCG37316.0023.270.52
ProlineCCA13664.008.520.19
ProlineCCT11291.007.040.16
ProlineCCC8861.005.520.12
Personal tools