Escherichia coli/Codon usage

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(3 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
-
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
+
Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/.
 +
Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)
-
* What this the source of this data?  Please state for your 14,000 page visitors!
+
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
{| class=sortable border=1
{| class=sortable border=1
Line 41: Line 42:
|-
|-
|[[Arginine]]||AGA||3291.00||2.05||0.04
|[[Arginine]]||AGA||3291.00||2.05||0.04
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGG||8631.00||5.38||0.10
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGA||5668.00||3.53||0.06
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGT||33711.00||21.02||0.38
 +
|-
 +
|[[Arginine]]||CGC||35311.00||22.02||0.40
|-
|-
|[[Lysine]]||AAG||16370.00||10.21||0.23
|[[Lysine]]||AAG||16370.00||10.21||0.23
Line 67: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
-
|-
 
-
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
 
|-
|-
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
Line 77: Line 84:
|-
|-
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
 +
|-
 +
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
|-
|-
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57
|-
|-
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAC||19675.00||12.27||0.43  
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAC||19675.00||12.27||0.43  
-
|-
 
-
|[[Leucine]]||TTG||22000.00||13.72||0.13
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Leucine]]||TTA||22279.00||13.89||0.13
 
|-
|-
|[[Phenylalanine]]||TTT||35930.00||22.40||0.57
|[[Phenylalanine]]||TTT||35930.00||22.40||0.57
Line 101: Line 106:
|-
|-
|[[Serine]]||TCC||13783.00||8.59||0.15  
|[[Serine]]||TCC||13783.00||8.59||0.15  
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGG||8631.00||5.38||0.10
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGA||5668.00||3.53||0.06
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGT||33711.00||21.02||0.38
 
-
|-
 
-
|[[Arginine]]||CGC||35311.00||22.02||0.40
 
|-
|-
|[[Glutamine]]||CAG||46256.00||28.84||0.65
|[[Glutamine]]||CAG||46256.00||28.84||0.65
Line 117: Line 114:
|-
|-
|[[Histadine]]||CAC||15595.00||9.72||0.43  
|[[Histadine]]||CAC||15595.00||9.72||0.43  
 +
|-
 +
|[[Leucine]]||TTG||22000.00||13.72||0.13
 +
|-
 +
|[[Leucine]]||TTA||22279.00||13.89||0.13
|-
|-
|[[Leucine]]||CTG||84714.00||52.82||0.50
|[[Leucine]]||CTG||84714.00||52.82||0.50

Revision as of 13:34, 17 August 2012

Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/. Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)

Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)

Amino AcidCodonTotal number#/1000Fraction
GlycineGGG17628.0010.990.15
GlycineGGA12696.007.920.11
GlycineGGT39862.0024.850.34
GlycineGGC47212.0029.440.40
GlutamateGAG28529.0017.790.31
GlutamateGAA63484.0039.580.69
AspartateGAT51670.0032.220.63
AspartateGAC30559.0019.050.37
ValineGTG42097.0026.250.37
ValineGTA17443.0010.880.15
ValineGTT29487.0018.380.26
ValineGTC24406.0015.220.22
AlanineGCG53984.0033.660.36
AlanineGCA32529.0020.280.21
AlanineGCT24609.0015.340.16
AlanineGCC40914.0025.510.27
ArginineAGG1949.001.220.02
ArginineAGA3291.002.050.04
ArginineCGG8631.005.380.10
ArginineCGA5668.003.530.06
ArginineCGT33711.0021.020.38
ArginineCGC35311.0022.020.40
LysineAAG16370.0010.210.23
LysineAAA53920.0033.620.77
AsparagineAAT28256.0017.620.45
AsparagineAAC34752.0021.670.55
MethionineATG44539.0027.771.00
IsoleucineATA6866.004.280.07
IsoleucineATT48766.0030.400.51
IsoleucineATC40097.0025.000.42
ThreonineACG23056.0014.370.27
ThreonineACA11267.007.020.13
ThreonineACT14303.008.920.17
ThreonineACC37495.0023.380.44
TryptophanTGG24553.0015.311.00
CysteineTGT8306.005.180.45
CysteineTGC10330.006.440.55
StopTAG365.000.230.07
StopTAA3244.002.020.64
StopTGA1448.000.900.29
TyrosineTAT26180.0016.320.57
TyrosineTAC19675.0012.270.43
PhenylalanineTTT35930.0022.400.57
PhenylalanineTTC26609.0016.590.43
SerineAGT13976.008.710.15
SerineAGC25716.0016.030.28
SerineTCG14305.008.920.15
SerineTCA11438.007.130.12
SerineTCT13633.008.500.15
SerineTCC13783.008.590.15
GlutamineCAG46256.0028.840.65
GlutamineCAA24787.0015.450.35
HistadineCAT20686.0012.900.57
HistadineCAC15595.009.720.43
LeucineTTG22000.0013.720.13
LeucineTTA22279.0013.890.13
LeucineCTG84714.0052.820.50
LeucineCTA6182.003.850.04
LeucineCTT17707.0011.040.10
LeucineCTC17715.0011.040.10
ProlineCCG37316.0023.270.52
ProlineCCA13664.008.520.19
ProlineCCT11291.007.040.16
ProlineCCC8861.005.520.12
Personal tools