Escherichia coli/Codon usage

From OpenWetWare

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(New page: Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons) {| class=sortable border=1 !Amino Acid !Codon !Total number !#/1000 !Fraction |- |Gly |GGG |17628.00 |10.99 |0.15 |- |Gly |GGA |1...)
(6 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/.
 +
Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)
 +
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)
{| class=sortable border=1
{| class=sortable border=1
-
!Amino Acid
+
!Amino Acid!!Codon!!Total number!!#/1000!!Fraction
-
!Codon
+
-
!Total number
+
-
!#/1000
+
-
!Fraction
+
|-
|-
-
|Gly
+
|[[Glycine]]||GGG||17628.00||10.99||0.15
-
|GGG
+
-
|17628.00
+
-
|10.99
+
-
|0.15
+
|-
|-
-
|Gly
+
|[[Glycine]]||GGA||12696.00||7.92||0.11
-
|GGA
+
-
|12696.00
+
-
|7.92
+
-
|0.11
+
|-
|-
-
|Gly
+
|[[Glycine]]||GGT||39862.00||24.85||0.34
-
|GGT
+
-
|39862.00
+
-
|24.85
+
-
|0.34
+
|-
|-
-
|Gly
+
|[[Glycine]]||GGC||47212.00||29.44||0.40
-
|GGC
+
-
|47212.00
+
-
|29.44
+
-
|0.40
+
|-
|-
-
|Glu
+
|[[Glutamate]]||GAG||28529.00||17.79||0.31
-
|GAG
+
-
|28529.00
+
-
|17.79
+
-
|0.31
+
|-
|-
-
|Glu
+
|[[Glutamate]]||GAA||63484.00||39.58||0.69
-
|GAA
+
-
|63484.00
+
-
|39.58
+
-
|0.69
+
|-
|-
-
|Asp
+
|[[Aspartate]]||GAT||51670.00||32.22||0.63
-
|GAT
+
-
|51670.00
+
-
|32.22
+
-
|0.63
+
|-
|-
-
|Asp
+
|[[Aspartate]]||GAC||30559.00||19.05||0.37  
-
|GAC
+
-
|30559.00
+
-
|19.05
+
-
|0.37  
+
|-
|-
-
|Val
+
|[[Valine]]||GTG||42097.00||26.25||0.37
-
|GTG
+
-
|42097.00
+
-
|26.25
+
-
|0.37
+
|-
|-
-
|Val
+
|[[Valine]]||GTA||17443.00||10.88||0.15
-
|GTA
+
-
|17443.00
+
-
|10.88
+
-
|0.15
+
|-
|-
-
|Val
+
|[[Valine]]||GTT||29487.00||18.38||0.26
-
|GTT
+
-
|29487.00
+
-
|18.38
+
-
|0.26
+
|-
|-
-
|Val
+
|[[Valine]]||GTC||24406.00||15.22||0.22  
-
|GTC
+
-
|24406.00
+
-
|15.22
+
-
|0.22  
+
|-
|-
-
|Ala
+
|[[Alanine]]||GCG||53984.00||33.66||0.36
-
|GCG
+
-
|53984.00
+
-
|33.66
+
-
|0.36
+
|-
|-
-
|Ala
+
|[[Alanine]]||GCA||32529.00||20.28||0.21
-
|GCA
+
-
|32529.00
+
-
|20.28
+
-
|0.21
+
|-
|-
-
|Ala
+
|[[Alanine]]||GCT||24609.00||15.34||0.16
-
|GCT
+
-
|24609.00
+
-
|15.34
+
-
|0.16
+
|-
|-
-
|Ala
+
|[[Alanine]]||GCC||40914.00||25.51||0.27  
-
|GCC
+
-
|40914.00
+
-
|25.51
+
-
|0.27  
+
|-
|-
-
|Arg
+
|[[Arginine]]||AGG||1949.00||1.22||0.02
-
|AGG
+
-
|1949.00
+
-
|1.22
+
-
|0.02
+
|-
|-
-
|Arg
+
|[[Arginine]]||AGA||3291.00||2.05||0.04
-
|AGA
+
-
|3291.00
+
-
|2.05
+
-
|0.04
+
|-
|-
-
|Ser
+
|[[Arginine]]||CGG||8631.00||5.38||0.10
-
|AGT
+
-
|13976.00
+
-
|8.71
+
-
|0.15
+
|-
|-
-
|Ser
+
|[[Arginine]]||CGA||5668.00||3.53||0.06
-
|AGC
+
-
|25716.00
+
-
|16.03
+
-
|0.28
+
|-
|-
-
|Lys
+
|[[Arginine]]||CGT||33711.00||21.02||0.38
-
|AAG
+
-
|16370.00
+
-
|10.21
+
-
|0.23
+
|-
|-
-
|Lys
+
|[[Arginine]]||CGC||35311.00||22.02||0.40
-
|AAA
+
-
|53920.00
+
-
|33.62
+
-
|0.77
+
|-
|-
-
|Asn
+
|[[Lysine]]||AAG||16370.00||10.21||0.23
-
|AAT
+
-
|28256.00
+
-
|17.62
+
-
|0.45
+
|-
|-
-
|Asn
+
|[[Lysine]]||AAA||53920.00||33.62||0.77
-
|AAC
+
-
|34752.00
+
-
|21.67
+
-
|0.55
+
|-
|-
-
|Met
+
|[[Asparagine]]||AAT||28256.00||17.62||0.45
-
|ATG
+
-
|44539.00
+
-
|27.77
+
-
|1.00
+
|-
|-
-
|Ile
+
|[[Asparagine]]||AAC||34752.00||21.67||0.55
-
|ATA
+
-
|6866.00
+
-
|4.28
+
-
|0.07
+
|-
|-
-
|Ile
+
|[[Methionine]]||ATG||44539.00||27.77||1.00
-
|ATT
+
-
|48766.00
+
-
|30.40
+
-
|0.51
+
|-
|-
-
|Ile
+
|[[Isoleucine]]||ATA||6866.00||4.28||0.07
-
|ATC
+
-
|40097.00
+
-
|25.00
+
-
|0.42
+
|-
|-
-
|Thr
+
|[[Isoleucine]]||ATT||48766.00||30.40||0.51
-
|ACG
+
-
|23056.00
+
-
|14.37
+
-
|0.27
+
|-
|-
-
|Thr
+
|[[Isoleucine]]||ATC||40097.00||25.00||0.42
-
|ACA
+
-
|11267.00
+
-
|7.02
+
-
|0.13
+
|-
|-
-
|Thr
+
|[[Threonine]]||ACG||23056.00||14.37||0.27
-
|ACT
+
-
|14303.00
+
-
|8.92
+
-
|0.17
+
|-
|-
-
|Thr
+
|[[Threonine]]||ACA||11267.00||7.02||0.13
-
|ACC
+
-
|37495.00
+
-
|23.38
+
-
|0.44
+
|-
|-
-
|Trp
+
|[[Threonine]]||ACT||14303.00||8.92||0.17
-
|TGG
+
-
|24553.00
+
-
|15.31
+
-
|1.00
+
|-
|-
-
|End
+
|[[Threonine]]||ACC||37495.00||23.38||0.44
-
|TGA
+
-
|1448.00
+
-
|0.90
+
-
|0.29
+
|-
|-
-
|Cys
+
|[[Tryptophan]]||TGG||24553.00||15.31||1.00
-
|TGT
+
-
|8306.00
+
-
|5.18
+
-
|0.45
+
|-
|-
-
|Cys
+
|[[Cysteine]]||TGT||8306.00||5.18||0.45
-
|TGC
+
-
|10330.00
+
-
|6.44
+
-
|0.55
+
|-
|-
-
|End
+
|[[Cysteine]]||TGC||10330.00||6.44||0.55
-
|TAG
+
-
|365.00
+
-
|0.23
+
-
|0.07
+
|-
|-
-
|End
+
|Stop||TAG||365.00||0.23||0.07
-
|TAA
+
-
|3244.00
+
-
|2.02
+
-
|0.64
+
|-
|-
-
|Tyr
+
|Stop||TAA||3244.00||2.02||0.64
-
|TAT
+
-
|26180.00
+
-
|16.32
+
-
|0.57
+
|-
|-
-
|Tyr
+
|Stop||TGA||1448.00||0.90||0.29
-
|TAC
+
-
|19675.00
+
-
|12.27
+
-
|0.43
+
|-
|-
-
|Leu
+
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAT||26180.00||16.32||0.57
-
|TTG
+
-
|22000.00
+
-
|13.72
+
-
|0.13
+
|-
|-
-
|Leu
+
|[[Tyrosine]]||TAC||19675.00||12.27||0.43
-
|TTA
+
-
|22279.00
+
-
|13.89
+
-
|0.13
+
|-
|-
-
|Phe
+
|[[Phenylalanine]]||TTT||35930.00||22.40||0.57
-
|TTT
+
-
|35930.00
+
-
|22.40
+
-
|0.57
+
|-
|-
-
|Phe
+
|[[Phenylalanine]]||TTC||26609.00||16.59||0.43  
-
|TTC
+
-
|26609.00
+
-
|16.59
+
-
|0.43  
+
|-
|-
-
|Ser
+
|[[Serine]]||AGT||13976.00||8.71||0.15
-
|TCG
+
-
|14305.00
+
-
|8.92
+
-
|0.15
+
|-
|-
-
|Ser
+
|[[Serine]]||AGC||25716.00||16.03||0.28
-
|TCA
+
-
|11438.00
+
-
|7.13
+
-
|0.12
+
|-
|-
-
|Ser
+
|[[Serine]]||TCG||14305.00||8.92||0.15
-
|TCT
+
-
|13633.00
+
-
|8.50
+
-
|0.15
+
|-
|-
-
|Ser
+
|[[Serine]]||TCA||11438.00||7.13||0.12
-
|TCC
+
-
|13783.00
+
-
|8.59
+
-
|0.15
+
|-
|-
-
|Arg
+
|[[Serine]]||TCT||13633.00||8.50||0.15
-
|CGG
+
-
|8631.00
+
-
|5.38
+
-
|0.10
+
|-
|-
-
|Arg
+
|[[Serine]]||TCC||13783.00||8.59||0.15
-
|CGA
+
-
|5668.00
+
-
|3.53
+
-
|0.06
+
|-
|-
-
|Arg
+
|[[Glutamine]]||CAG||46256.00||28.84||0.65
-
|CGT
+
-
|33711.00
+
-
|21.02
+
-
|0.38
+
|-
|-
-
|Arg
+
|[[Glutamine]]||CAA||24787.00||15.45||0.35
-
|CGC
+
-
|35311.00
+
-
|22.02
+
-
|0.40
+
|-
|-
-
|Gln
+
|[[Histadine]]||CAT||20686.00||12.90||0.57
-
|CAG
+
-
|46256.00
+
-
|28.84
+
-
|0.65
+
|-
|-
-
|Gln
+
|[[Histadine]]||CAC||15595.00||9.72||0.43
-
|CAA
+
-
|24787.00
+
-
|15.45
+
-
|0.35
+
|-
|-
-
|His
+
|[[Leucine]]||TTG||22000.00||13.72||0.13
-
|CAT
+
-
|20686.00
+
-
|12.90
+
-
|0.57
+
|-
|-
-
|His
+
|[[Leucine]]||TTA||22279.00||13.89||0.13
-
|CAC
+
-
|15595.00
+
-
|9.72
+
-
|0.43
+
|-
|-
-
|Leu
+
|[[Leucine]]||CTG||84714.00||52.82||0.50
-
|CTG
+
-
|84714.00
+
-
|52.82
+
-
|0.50
+
|-
|-
-
|Leu
+
|[[Leucine]]||CTA||6182.00||3.85||0.04
-
|CTA
+
-
|6182.00
+
-
|3.85
+
-
|0.04
+
|-
|-
-
|Leu
+
|[[Leucine]]||CTT||17707.00||11.04||0.10
-
|CTT
+
-
|17707.00
+
-
|11.04
+
-
|0.10
+
|-
|-
-
|Leu
+
|[[Leucine]]||CTC||17715.00||11.04||0.10  
-
|CTC
+
-
|17715.00
+
-
|11.04
+
-
|0.10  
+
|-
|-
-
|Pro
+
|[[Proline]]||CCG||37316.00||23.27||0.52
-
|CCG
+
-
|37316.00
+
-
|23.27
+
-
|0.52
+
|-
|-
-
|Pro
+
|[[Proline]]||CCA||13664.00||8.52||0.19
-
|CCA
+
-
|13664.00
+
-
|8.52
+
-
|0.19
+
|-
|-
-
|Pro
+
|[[Proline]]||CCT||11291.00||7.04||0.16
-
|CCT
+
-
|11291.00
+
-
|7.04
+
-
|0.16
+
|-
|-
-
|Pro
+
|[[Proline]]||CCC||8861.00||5.52||0.12
-
|CCC
+
-
|8861.00
+
-
|5.52
+
-
|0.12
+
|}
|}
[[Category:Escherichia coli]]
[[Category:Escherichia coli]]

Revision as of 12:34, 17 August 2012

Source: This is reformatted from http://www.kazusa.or.jp/codon/. Note that their numbers have changed so they no longer match up exactly. (8/15/2012)

Escherichia coli K12 [gbbct]: 5054 CDS's (1603901 codons)

Amino AcidCodonTotal number#/1000Fraction
GlycineGGG17628.0010.990.15
GlycineGGA12696.007.920.11
GlycineGGT39862.0024.850.34
GlycineGGC47212.0029.440.40
GlutamateGAG28529.0017.790.31
GlutamateGAA63484.0039.580.69
AspartateGAT51670.0032.220.63
AspartateGAC30559.0019.050.37
ValineGTG42097.0026.250.37
ValineGTA17443.0010.880.15
ValineGTT29487.0018.380.26
ValineGTC24406.0015.220.22
AlanineGCG53984.0033.660.36
AlanineGCA32529.0020.280.21
AlanineGCT24609.0015.340.16
AlanineGCC40914.0025.510.27
ArginineAGG1949.001.220.02
ArginineAGA3291.002.050.04
ArginineCGG8631.005.380.10
ArginineCGA5668.003.530.06
ArginineCGT33711.0021.020.38
ArginineCGC35311.0022.020.40
LysineAAG16370.0010.210.23
LysineAAA53920.0033.620.77
AsparagineAAT28256.0017.620.45
AsparagineAAC34752.0021.670.55
MethionineATG44539.0027.771.00
IsoleucineATA6866.004.280.07
IsoleucineATT48766.0030.400.51
IsoleucineATC40097.0025.000.42
ThreonineACG23056.0014.370.27
ThreonineACA11267.007.020.13
ThreonineACT14303.008.920.17
ThreonineACC37495.0023.380.44
TryptophanTGG24553.0015.311.00
CysteineTGT8306.005.180.45
CysteineTGC10330.006.440.55
StopTAG365.000.230.07
StopTAA3244.002.020.64
StopTGA1448.000.900.29
TyrosineTAT26180.0016.320.57
TyrosineTAC19675.0012.270.43
PhenylalanineTTT35930.0022.400.57
PhenylalanineTTC26609.0016.590.43
SerineAGT13976.008.710.15
SerineAGC25716.0016.030.28
SerineTCG14305.008.920.15
SerineTCA11438.007.130.12
SerineTCT13633.008.500.15
SerineTCC13783.008.590.15
GlutamineCAG46256.0028.840.65
GlutamineCAA24787.0015.450.35
HistadineCAT20686.0012.900.57
HistadineCAC15595.009.720.43
LeucineTTG22000.0013.720.13
LeucineTTA22279.0013.890.13
LeucineCTG84714.0052.820.50
LeucineCTA6182.003.850.04
LeucineCTT17707.0011.040.10
LeucineCTC17715.0011.040.10
ProlineCCG37316.0023.270.52
ProlineCCA13664.008.520.19
ProlineCCT11291.007.040.16
ProlineCCC8861.005.520.12
Personal tools