Computational Biology/Gene Expression modeling/Stochastic Approach: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nb Genes | | Nb Genes | ||
| ... | | 4000 | ||
| | | n/a | ||
| . | | | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | |||
|- | |||
| Average Gene Length | |||
| 1000 | |||
| nucleotides | |||
| Average gene length in E.Coli | |||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nb RNAp | | Nb RNAp/Cell | ||
| | | 800 | ||
| | | n/a | ||
| . | | number of RNAp per E.Coli | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RNAp footprint | | RNAp footprint | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| | | nucleotides | ||
| | | footprint of RNAp when sitting on DNA | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Transcription initiation rate | | Transcription initiation rate | ||
| | | 2-3 | ||
| | | nM/min | ||
| | | | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Transcription elongation rate | | Transcription elongation rate | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | | nucleotides/seconde | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mRNA half life | | mRNA half life | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| | | seconde | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Average mRNAs/ | | Average mRNAs/gene | ||
| | | 2-3 | ||
| | | n/a | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nb Ribosomes | | Nb Ribosomes | ||
| | | 12000 | ||
| | | n/a | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ribosome footprint | | Ribosome footprint | ||
| | | 35 | ||
| | | nucleotides | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Translation initiation rate | | Translation initiation rate | ||
| | | 2-3 | ||
| | | mRNA/min | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Translation elongation rate | | Translation elongation rate | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| | | nucleotides/seconde | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| average Protein half-life | | average Protein half-life | ||
| ... | | 30 | ||
| | | min | ||
| correspond to the dilution rate due to cell division | |||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | |||
|- | |||
| average Proteins/gene | |||
| 1000 | |||
| n/a | |||
| ... | | ... | ||
| [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | | [http://redpoll.pharmacy.ualberta.ca/CCDB/cgi-bin/STAT_NEW.cgi E.Coli stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |next parameter | ||
| ... | |||
| ... | |||
| ... | | ... | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Parameters used in literature== | ==Parameters used in literature== |
Revision as of 06:57, 12 May 2007
Modeling resources dealing with Stochastic Gene Expression
Models described in literature
Parameter estimation in E.Coli
Parameter | Estimate | Unit | Description | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nb Genes | 4000 | n/a | E.Coli stats | |
Average Gene Length | 1000 | nucleotides | Average gene length in E.Coli | E.Coli stats |
Nb RNAp/Cell | 800 | n/a | number of RNAp per E.Coli | E.Coli stats |
RNAp footprint | 60 | nucleotides | footprint of RNAp when sitting on DNA | E.Coli stats |
Transcription initiation rate | 2-3 | nM/min | E.Coli stats | |
Transcription elongation rate | 50 | nucleotides/seconde | ... | E.Coli stats |
mRNA half life | 120 | seconde | ... | E.Coli stats |
Average mRNAs/gene | 2-3 | n/a | ... | E.Coli stats |
Nb Ribosomes | 12000 | n/a | ... | E.Coli stats |
Ribosome footprint | 35 | nucleotides | ... | E.Coli stats |
Translation initiation rate | 2-3 | mRNA/min | ... | E.Coli stats |
Translation elongation rate | 60 | nucleotides/seconde | ... | E.Coli stats |
average Protein half-life | 30 | min | correspond to the dilution rate due to cell division | E.Coli stats |
average Proteins/gene | 1000 | n/a | ... | E.Coli stats |
next parameter | ... | ... | ... | ... |
Parameters used in literature
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Transcription initiation | [0.0025 - 0.2] | s-1 | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article |
interval between transcription initiations | 3.3 | s | Lac Operon, E.Coli | Yes | Kennell et al, 1977 | article |
next event | [0.01 - 0.1] | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
mRNA degradation
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
mRNA half-life | 2 | min | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article |
next event | 0.01 - 0.1 | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Translation initiation | [0.028-0.231] | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article | |
Translation burst | 40 | molecules/mRNA | Lac Operon, E.Coli | Yes | Kennell et al, 1977 | article |
next event | 0.01 - 0.1 | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
Protein degradation
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protein half-life | [15-120] | min | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article |
next event | 0.01 - 0.1 | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
Interesting links
To do list
- include parameters from papers: