Computational Biology/Gene Expression modeling/Stochastic Approach: Difference between revisions
From OpenWetWare
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| Thattai et al, 2001 | | Thattai et al, 2001 | ||
| [http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/15/8614 article] | | [http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/15/8614 article] | ||
|- | |||
|interval between transcription initiations | |||
| 3.3 | |||
| s | |||
| Lac Operon, E.Coli | |||
| Yes | |||
| Kennell et al, 1977 | |||
|[http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6WK7-4DN8XFK-S6&_user=217827&_coverDate=07%2F25%2F1977&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000011279&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=217827&md5=ce08194a572e3762fb0688ac473ba4ae article] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|next event | |next event | ||
Line 83: | Line 91: | ||
| Thattai et al, 2001 | | Thattai et al, 2001 | ||
| [http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/15/8614 article] | | [http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/15/8614 article] | ||
|- | |||
|Translation burst | |||
| 40 | |||
| molecules/mRNA | |||
| Lac Operon, E.Coli | |||
| Yes | |||
| Kennell et al, 1977 | |||
|[http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6WK7-4DN8XFK-S6&_user=217827&_coverDate=07%2F25%2F1977&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000011279&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=217827&md5=ce08194a572e3762fb0688ac473ba4ae article] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|next event | |next event |
Revision as of 08:17, 15 March 2007
Modeling resources dealing with Stochastic Gene Expression
Models described in literature
Parameters used in literature
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Transcription initiation | [0.0025 - 0.2] | s-1 | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article |
interval between transcription initiations | 3.3 | s | Lac Operon, E.Coli | Yes | Kennell et al, 1977 | article |
next event | [0.01 - 0.1] | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
mRNA degradation
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
mRNA half-life | 2 | min | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article |
next event | 0.01 - 0.1 | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Translation initiation | [0.028-0.231] | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article | |
Translation burst | 40 | molecules/mRNA | Lac Operon, E.Coli | Yes | Kennell et al, 1977 | article |
next event | 0.01 - 0.1 | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |
Protein degradation
Event modeled | Value / Range | Unit | Part / Organism | Experimental validation | Author / Year | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protein half-life | [15-120] | min | generic | no | Thattai et al, 2001 | article |
next event | 0.01 - 0.1 | s-1 | not defined | no | Dr Doc | link |