Biochemistry and cell biology textbooks: Difference between revisions
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! update | ! update | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alberts | | Alberts* | ||
| | | 2014 (6th) | ||
| | | [http://amzn.com/B00PWDH4RW $88 kindle] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.com/0815344325 $138] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.to/1K248b1 €84] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.com/B00PWDH4RW '''4.7''' (27x)] | ||
| | | 2020-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Garrett | | Garrett | ||
| | | 2016 (6th) | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [http://amzn. | | [http://amzn.to/2duWC0s $250+] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2duWZs4 €218] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2duXtOY 4.2 (55) 5th!] | ||
| | | 2017-12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lehninger | | Lehninger | ||
| | | 2017 (7th) | ||
| no<sup>1</sup> | | no<sup>1</sup> | ||
| [http://amzn. | | [http://amzn.to/2BxfBQ7 $225] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2BzkGYf €73] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2BxfBQ7 '''4.1''' (13x) 7th] | ||
| | | 2020-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lodish | | Lodish | ||
| | | 2016 (8th) | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [http://amzn. | | [http://amzn.to/2cF2duX $190+] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2cF02b5 €72+] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2cF1PNg '''4.5''' (39x) 7th!] | ||
| | | 2020-09 | ||
|- | |||
| Pollard | |||
| 2016 (3rd) | |||
| no | |||
| [http://amzn.to/2cF3LoU $117] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/2cF5Hxx 60€] | |||
| [http://amzn.to/2cF3Mcz 4.1 (5x!) 3rd] | |||
| 2020-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stryer | | Stryer | ||
| | | '''2019 (9th)''' | ||
| no | | no | ||
| [ | | [https://amzn.com/1319114652 $71] | ||
| [ | | [https://is.gd/XrJf2o €66] | ||
| [ | | [https://amzn.com/1464126100#customerReviews 4.1 (238x) 8th!] | ||
| | | 2019-07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Voet | | Voet** | ||
| | | '''2018 (5th)''' | ||
| | | online | ||
| [http:// | | [http://t.ly/TXNH $50] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://t.ly/IVb6 €46] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://t.ly/rOvx 4.8 (12!)] | ||
| | | 2021-02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Campbell | | Campbell | ||
| | | 2016 (11th) | ||
| | | kindle | ||
| [http://amzn. | | [http://amzn.to/2Bnf95x $120+] | ||
| [http://amzn.to/ | | [http://amzn.to/2BnXKJX €57] | ||
| [http:// | | [http://amzn.to/2Bq5uLz 4.4 (41x)] | ||
| | | 2017-11 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 77: | Line 85: | ||
</small> | </small> | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Alberts has an abbreviated version, Essential Cell Biology, updated [https://tinyurl.com/y5qxuqj6 2018] and in 5th edition. It's 800 versus 1300 pages. | |||
<nowiki>**</nowiki>Voet et al. Biochemistry has been superseded by the abbreviated version, Principles/Fundamentals of Biochemistry. There has been no update to the first since 2010. The latter is actively updated and appears to be a condensed version of their larger textbook. The books are 1200 and 1500 pages, respectively. | |||
=== eBooks === | === eBooks === | ||
Line 222: | Line 232: | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Janeways-Immunobiology-Kenneth-Murphy/dp/0815342438/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323443078&sr=1-1 47€] | | [http://www.amazon.de/Janeways-Immunobiology-Kenneth-Murphy/dp/0815342438/ref=sr_1_1?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323443078&sr=1-1 47€] | ||
| [http://www.amazon.com/Janeways-Immunobiology-Immune-System-Janeway/product-reviews/0815342438/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''5''' (5x)] | | [http://www.amazon.com/Janeways-Immunobiology-Immune-System-Janeway/product-reviews/0815342438/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 '''5''' (5x)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.amazon.de/Cell-0-Geoffrey-M-Cooper/dp/087893300X/ref=sr_1_4?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323443655&sr=1-4 The Cell (Cooper..)] | | [http://www.amazon.de/Cell-0-Geoffrey-M-Cooper/dp/087893300X/ref=sr_1_4?s=books-intl-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1323443655&sr=1-4 The Cell (Cooper..)] | ||
Line 459: | Line 463: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Organic chemistry === | |||
Despite being old, [http://amzn.to/2F3v1xf Sykes' Mechanism in Organic Chemistry (6e, 1996)] remains one of the best books to understand biochemical reactions logically, not just memorize them. | |||
=== Non-English textbooks === | === Non-English textbooks === |
Latest revision as of 08:00, 3 February 2021
This page attempts to give an overview of commonly used biochemistry textbooks, starting the with the most commonly used textbooks in biochemistry and cell biology over ebooks to freely available books online.
The classics and competitors
short title | latest edition | ebook | $ price | € price | rating | update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberts* | 2014 (6th) | $88 kindle | $138 | €84 | 4.7 (27x) | 2020-09 |
Garrett | 2016 (6th) | no | $250+ | €218 | 4.2 (55) 5th! | 2017-12 |
Lehninger | 2017 (7th) | no1 | $225 | €73 | 4.1 (13x) 7th | 2020-09 |
Lodish | 2016 (8th) | no | $190+ | €72+ | 4.5 (39x) 7th! | 2020-09 |
Pollard | 2016 (3rd) | no | $117 | 60€ | 4.1 (5x!) 3rd | 2020-09 |
Stryer | 2019 (9th) | no | $71 | €66 | 4.1 (238x) 8th! | 2019-07 |
Voet** | 2018 (5th) | online | $50 | €46 | 4.8 (12!) | 2021-02 |
Campbell | 2016 (11th) | kindle | $120+ | €57 | 4.4 (41x) | 2017-11 |
Prices are approximate and were looked up on amazon.com and amazon.de as indicated in the update column.
Ratings are amazon average star rating; the best score is 5; the number of reviews averaged is in brackets.
1 Lehninger & eBook [1] gives the probably false impression that an ebook is included [2]
*Alberts has an abbreviated version, Essential Cell Biology, updated 2018 and in 5th edition. It's 800 versus 1300 pages.
**Voet et al. Biochemistry has been superseded by the abbreviated version, Principles/Fundamentals of Biochemistry. There has been no update to the first since 2010. The latter is actively updated and appears to be a condensed version of their larger textbook. The books are 1200 and 1500 pages, respectively.
eBooks
In 2011, only one of the classic textbooks above was made available as an ebook. In 2013, the only change was that Alberts is now also offered as a kindle ebook, much cheaper than at vitalsource. An additional caveat was that in early 2012 vitalsource did not sell outside the US/Ca although that may have changed.
A few smaller textbooks and guides can be read electronically (see below). In addition, many specialised or lesser known books are available as ebooks (search for biochemistry on amazon.com or amazon.de).
title | latest edition | format | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Molecular and Cell Biology For Dummies | 2009 | Kindle | 11€ | 4.5 (11x) |
Biochemistry For Dummies | 2011 (2nd) | Kindle | 13€ | 3 (2x!) |
Biochemistry Study Guide (Mobi) | 2006 | Kindle | 16€ | 5 (1x!!) |
Harper's Illustrated Biochemistry | 2009 (28th) | Kindle | 33€ | 3.5 (6x) |
title | latest | format | € | rating |
Prices are approximate and were looked up on amazon.com and amazon.de in December 2011.
Ratings are amazon average star rating; the best score is 5; the number of reviews averaged is in brackets.
Principles of Biology
Over 50 undergraduate instructors, artists, researchers, and journalists are composing a new digitial only textbook called Principles of Biology. The project is a collaboration of the Nature Publishing Group who provide editorial experience and faculty members of the California State University who review the material and advise the project [3]. The book was announced to be ready for internal CSU review by September 2011 [4]. Engadget has some screenshots.
NCBI Bookshelf
- Molecular Biology of the Cell, 2002, 4th ed. by Alberts, Johnson, Lewis, Raff, Roberts, Walter
- Molecular Cell Biology, 2000, 4th ed. by Lodish, Berk, Zipursky, Matsudaira, Baltimore, Darnell
- Biochemistry, 2002, 5th ed. by Berg, Tymoczko, Stryer
- Genomes, 2002, 2nd ed. by Brown
- Human Molecular Genetics, 1999, 2nd ed. by Strachan and Rea
- Developmental Biology, 2000, 6th ed. by Gilbert
Subtopics textbooks
Genetics
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Genetics (Hartwell) | 2010 (4th) | no | 45€ | 4 (26) 3rd! |
A Primer of Genome Science (Gibson) | 2009 (3rd) | no | 60€ | 4.5 (2) |
Genes (Lewin) | 2009 (10th) | no | 53€ | 3.5 (6) |
Introduction to Genetic Analysis (Griffiths) | 2010 (10th) | no | 53€ | 3.5 (16) 9th! |
iGenetics (Russell) | 2009 (3rd) | no? | 78€ | 4 (5) |
Genomes 3 (Brown) | 2006 (3rd) | no | 30€ | 3 (4) |
Human Molecular Genetics (Strachan) | 2010 (4th) | vitalsource $103 | 55€ | 4.5 (14) 3rd! |
Genetics in Medicine (Nussbaum) | 2007 (7th) | kindle 42€ | 59€ | 4.5 (8) |
Medical focus
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Biochemistry with Clinical Correlations (Devlin) | 2010 (7th) | no | 62€ | 4 (8x) |
Janeway's Immunobiology | 2011 (8th) | vitalsource $92 | 47€ | 5 (5x) |
The Cell (Cooper..) | 2009 (5th) | no | 106€ | 4 (1x!!) |
The Biology of Cancer (Weinberg) | 2006 (1st) | vitalsource $98 | 106€ (new) | 5 (42) |
short | latest | ebook | [ €] | [rating ] |
Developmental biology / Embryology
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Developmental Biology (Gilbert) | 2010 (9th) | online, 51€ 180 days! | 52€ | 4 (19) |
Principles of Development (Wolpert) | 2010 (4th) | no | 36€ | 3.5 (12) |
Langman's Medical Embryology (Sadler) | 2011 (12th) | no | 58€ | 3.5 (41) 10th! |
The Developing Human (Moore) | 2011 (9th) | kindle 44€ | 70€ | 3.5 (9) 8th! |
Larsen's Human Embryology | 2008 (4th) | no | 65€ | 4.5 (3!) |
Kenneth Saladin reviews Sadler, Moore and Larsen and generally recommends Sadler.
Neuroscience
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Basic Neurochemistry (Siegel) | 2011 (8th) | kindle 65€ | 72-96€ | 4.5 (2!) |
Neuroscience (Purves) | 2011 (5th) | 58€ | 4.5 (37) | |
From Neuron to Brain (Nicholls) | 2011 (5th) | ? | 4.5 (16) 4th! | |
Medical Neurobiology (Mason) | 2011 (1st) | no | 56€ | 5 (4) |
Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Bear) | 2006 (3rd) | 41€ | 4.5 (33) | |
Fundamental Neuroscience (Squire) | 2008 (3) | 3.5 (24) | ||
The Neuron (Levitan, Kaczmarek) | 2001 (3rd) | 5 (7) | ||
Principles of Neural Science (Kandel) | 2000 (4th) | 4.5 (47) |
Plant biochemistry
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology of Plants (Buchanan..) | 2012 (2nd) | ? | 117€ | 4 (10x) 1st ed. |
Plant Physiology (Taiz & Zeiger) | 2010 (5th) | no | 62€ | 5 (4x) |
Plant Biochemistry (Heldt..) | 2008 (4th) | only 3rd | 72€ | 4 (7x) |
Microbiology
title | latest edition | ebook | € price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Microbiology: An Introduction (Tortora) | 2009 (10th) | no | 114€ | 4.5 (48) |
Prescott's Microbiology | 2010 (8th) | $99 | 174€* | 4.5 (8) |
Brock Biology of Microorganisms | 2010 (13th) | no | 62€ | 4 (6) |
Microbiology: Principles and Explorations (Black) | 2012 (8th) | kindle 7th! | 71€ | 4 (18) 7th! |
Microbiology: A Systems Approach (Cowan) | 2011 (3rd) | no | 168€* | 4 (24) |
Microbiology with Diseases by Body System (Bauman) | 2011 (3rd) | kindle | 152€* | 5 (15) |
Microbiology: An Evolving Science (Slonczewski) | 2010 (2nd) | Adobe | 65€ | 5 (4) |
* only hardcover as of 2012/01
Laboratory methods
short title | latest edition | ebook | $ price | € price | rating | update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boyer, Biochemistry Laboratory | 2010 (2nd) | no? | $74 | 61€ | 4.5 (8!) | 2013-11 |
Reed, Practical Skills.. 4th 2013 | 2013 (4th) | no? | $57 | 44€ | none | 2013-11 |
Organic chemistry
Despite being old, Sykes' Mechanism in Organic Chemistry (6e, 1996) remains one of the best books to understand biochemical reactions logically, not just memorize them.
Non-English textbooks
title | latest edition | language | price | rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
Biochemie und Pathobiochemie (Löffler) | 2006 (8.) | German | 80€ | 3.5 (28) |
Biochemie (Müller-Esterl) | 2010 (2.) | German | 55€ | 4 (18) |
Biochemie des Menschen (Horn) | 2009 (4.) | German | 40€ | 4.5 (6) |
Pflanzenbiochemie (Heldt..) | 2008 (4.) | German | 60€ | 4 (7x) |
Experimentator: Proteinbiochemie & Proteomics | 2009 (6.) | German | 33€ | 5 (9) |
Experimentator: Molekularbiologie & Genomics | 2008 (6.) | German | 33€ | 4.5 (14) |
Experimentator: Zellkultur | 2011 (3.) | German | 33€ | 4 (7) |
Experimentator: Immunologie | 2008 (3.) | German | 33€ | 5 (2!) |
Experimentator: Neurowissenschaften | 2010 (1.) | German | 33€ | 5 (1!) |
Other links
- open access, collaborative Biochemistry Wikibook (under development)
- DIYbio/FAQ/Educational